⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Cameron Green vs Shubman Gill — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Cameron Green or Shubman Gill?

Cameron Green has the edge on the headline numbers: Cameron Green leads on T20I batting (638 runs, avg 29.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Cameron Green (Kolkata Knight Riders) has 638 T20I runs at avg 29.0 in 28 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Cameron Green
💜 KKR · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
Cameron Green
💜 Kolkata Knight Riders
AR🌏 OS
9 cr
Credits
58
Avg Pts
164
Best FP
126.4
Pts/Cr
591
Total Runs
7
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
240.8
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shubman Gill
51 higher avg pts · 329 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Cameron Green
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
28Matches36
🏏 Batting
638Runs869
29.00Batting Avg28.03
151.54Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
6Half-Centuries3
36Sixes 🔴26
62*
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
14Wickets0
26.64Bowling Avg—
9.21Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/35
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Cameron Green vs Shubman Gill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticCameron GreenShubman Gill
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points58109
Best fantasy score164329
Runs5911288
Strike rate84.4113.5
Fours38163
Sixes2129
Half-centuries (50+)46
Centuries (100+)15
Highest score117223
Wickets70
Economy rate8.434.00
Best spell (wkts)20
Catches1212
Total dismissals1215
International career — T20I
StatisticCameron GreenShubman Gill
Matches2836
Runs638869
Batting average29.0028.03
Strike rate151.5—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)63
Wickets140
Bowling average26.64—
Economy rate9.21—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Cameron Green has played 28 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. Cameron Green has 638 runs at 29.0 (strike rate 151.5), against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Cameron Green 0, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 6 and 3. Cameron Green also bowls: 14 wickets at an economy of 9.21, while Shubman Gill has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Cameron Green has played 40 ODIs and Shubman Gill 70. Cameron Green has 991 runs at 38.1, against 3,713 at 64.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Cameron Green 1, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 4 and 20. Cameron Green also bowls: 21 wickets at an economy of 5.77, while Shubman Gill has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Cameron Green has played 39 Tests and Shubman Gill 43. Cameron Green has 1,920 runs at 34.3 (strike rate 50.1), against 3,043 at 43.5 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Cameron Green 3, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 8 and 8. Cameron Green also bowls: 39 wickets at an economy of 3.56, while Shubman Gill has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Cameron Green
✓ More wickets
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shubman Gill
109 avg pts · 329 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Cameron Green
Captaining Shubman Gill gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Cameron Green vs Shubman Gill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Cameron Green has scored 638 T20I runs in 28 matches at an average of 29.00, with 6 half-centuries. He has also taken 14 T20I wickets at an average of 26.64 with an economy of 9.21.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shubman Gill is the stronger pick with an average of 109 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Cameron Green or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Shubman Gill has the edge with a higher average of 109 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Shubman Gill is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Cameron Green vs Shubman Gill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shubman Gill is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 109 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Cameron Green or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the superior batting strike rate this season (113.5), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Cameron Green and Shubman Gill?

Cameron Green costs 9 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Cameron Green and Shubman Gill won?

Cameron Green has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Cameron Green or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shubman Gill is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Kolkata Knight Riders are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Cameron Green or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more T20I runs: Cameron Green has 638 in 28 matches (average 29.0) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Cameron Green or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more ODI runs: Cameron Green has 991 in 40 matches (average 38.1) and Shubman Gill has 3,713 in 70 (average 64.0).

Who has more Test runs, Cameron Green or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more Test runs: Cameron Green has 1,920 in 39 matches (average 34.3) and Shubman Gill has 3,043 in 43 (average 43.5).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Green & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Cameron Green or Shubman Gill — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in