⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Aamer Jamal vs Jasprit Bumrah: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Aamer Jamal or Jasprit Bumrah?

Aamer Jamal has the edge on the headline numbers: Aamer Jamal leads on T20I batting (88 runs, avg 22.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Aamer Jamal (Pakistan) has 88 T20I runs at avg 22.0 in 6 matches. Jasprit Bumrah (India) has 12 T20I runs at avg 2.0 in 100 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Aamer Jamal
🇵🇰 PAK · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 IND · 9.5 cr
🏏
Aamer Jamal
🇵🇰 Pakistan
AR
9 cr
Credits
57
Avg Pts
57
Best FP
6.3
Pts/Cr
3
Total Runs
2
Total Wkts
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 India
BOWL
9.5 cr
Credits
26
Avg Pts
74
Best FP
54.7
Pts/Cr
25
Total Runs
11
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Aamer Jamal
31 higher avg pts · 57 best fantasy score
🏏 Aamer Jamal
VS
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
T20I Career Overview
6Matches100
🏏 Batting
88Runs12
22.00Batting Avg2.00
231.58Strike Rate66.67
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries0
6Sixes 🔴0
41
Best Score
7
🎳 Bowling
2Wickets126
79.00Bowling Avg18.21
11.29Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
1/13
Best Figures
4/15
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Aamer Jamal vs Jasprit Bumrah — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticAamer JamalJasprit Bumrah
Matches120
Avg fantasy points5726
Best fantasy score5774
Runs325
Strike rate17.6166.7
Fours04
Sixes01
Highest score320
Wickets211
Economy rate4.807.06
Best spell (wkts)22
Catches03
Total dismissals03
International career — T20I
StatisticAamer JamalJasprit Bumrah
Matches6100
Runs8812
Batting average22.002.00
Strike rate231.666.7
Wickets2126
Bowling average79.0018.21
Economy rate11.29—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Aamer Jamal has played 6 T20Is and Jasprit Bumrah 100. Aamer Jamal has 88 runs at 22.0 (strike rate 231.6), against 12 at 2.0 (66.7) for Jasprit Bumrah, so Aamer Jamal has scored more. With the ball, Aamer Jamal has 2 wickets at an economy of 11.29 and Jasprit Bumrah 126; Jasprit Bumrah has more wickets.

ODI. Aamer Jamal has played 3 ODIs and Jasprit Bumrah 91. Aamer Jamal has 5 runs (strike rate 55.6), against 111 at 9.3 (64.9) for Jasprit Bumrah, so Jasprit Bumrah has scored more. With the ball, Aamer Jamal has 3 wickets at an economy of 5.31 and Jasprit Bumrah 151; Jasprit Bumrah has more wickets.

Test. Aamer Jamal has played 9 Tests and Jasprit Bumrah 52. Aamer Jamal has 355 runs at 23.7 (strike rate 56.3), against 348 at 6.6 (41.3) for Jasprit Bumrah, so Aamer Jamal has scored more. With the ball, Aamer Jamal has 23 wickets at an economy of 4.66 and Jasprit Bumrah 234 at 2.77; Jasprit Bumrah has more wickets.

International numbers up to 25 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Aamer Jamal
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More wickets
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Aamer Jamal
57 avg pts · 57 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
Captaining Aamer Jamal gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Aamer Jamal vs Jasprit Bumrah — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Aamer Jamal has scored 88 T20I runs in 6 matches at an average of 22.00. He has also taken 2 T20I wickets at an average of 79.00 with an economy of 11.29.

T20I career: Jasprit Bumrah has scored 12 T20I runs in 100 matches at an average of 2.00. He has also taken 126 T20I wickets at an average of 18.21.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Aamer Jamal is the stronger pick with an average of 57 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Aamer Jamal or Jasprit Bumrah?

Based on recent data, Aamer Jamal has the edge with a higher average of 57 fantasy points per game. Jasprit Bumrah leads in runs scored (25 runs). Overall Aamer Jamal is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Aamer Jamal vs Jasprit Bumrah — who is a better fantasy captain?

Aamer Jamal is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 57 pts per game with a best score of 74 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Aamer Jamal or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has the superior batting strike rate this season (166.7), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Aamer Jamal and Jasprit Bumrah?

Aamer Jamal costs 9 Cr and Jasprit Bumrah costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Aamer Jamal and Jasprit Bumrah won?

Aamer Jamal has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Jasprit Bumrah has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Aamer Jamal or Jasprit Bumrah in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Aamer Jamal is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Pakistan are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Aamer Jamal or Jasprit Bumrah?

Aamer Jamal has more T20I runs: Aamer Jamal has 88 in 6 matches (average 22.0) and Jasprit Bumrah has 12 in 100 (average 2.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Aamer Jamal or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has more ODI runs: Aamer Jamal has 5 in 3 matches and Jasprit Bumrah has 111 in 91 (average 9.3).

Who has more Test runs, Aamer Jamal or Jasprit Bumrah?

Aamer Jamal has more Test runs: Aamer Jamal has 355 in 9 matches (average 23.7) and Jasprit Bumrah has 348 in 52 (average 6.6).

Who has taken more Test wickets, Aamer Jamal or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has more Test wickets: Aamer Jamal has 23 at an average of 35.2 and Jasprit Bumrah has 234 at 19.8.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Jamal & Bumrah in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Aamer Jamal or Jasprit Bumrah — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in