⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Aamer Jamal vs Shubman Gill: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Aamer Jamal or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the edge on the headline numbers: Shubman Gill leads on T20I batting (869 runs, avg 28.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Aamer Jamal (Pakistan) has 88 T20I runs at avg 22.0 in 6 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Aamer Jamal
🇵🇰 PAK · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
Aamer Jamal
🇵🇰 Pakistan
AR
9 cr
Credits
57
Avg Pts
57
Best FP
6.3
Pts/Cr
3
Total Runs
2
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
291.1
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shubman Gill
52 higher avg pts · 329 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Aamer Jamal
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
6Matches36
🏏 Batting
88Runs869
22.00Batting Avg28.03
231.58Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
0Half-Centuries3
6Sixes 🔴26
41
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
2Wickets0
79.00Bowling Avg—
11.29Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
1/13
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Aamer Jamal vs Shubman Gill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticAamer JamalShubman Gill
Matches120
Avg fantasy points57109
Best fantasy score57329
Runs31288
Strike rate17.6113.5
Fours0163
Sixes029
Half-centuries (50+)06
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score3223
Wickets20
Economy rate4.804.00
Best spell (wkts)20
Catches012
Total dismissals015
International career — T20I
StatisticAamer JamalShubman Gill
Matches636
Runs88869
Batting average22.0028.03
Strike rate231.6—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)03
Wickets20
Bowling average79.00—
Economy rate11.29—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Aamer Jamal has played 6 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. Aamer Jamal has 88 runs at 22.0 (strike rate 231.6), against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Aamer Jamal 0, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 0 and 3.

ODI. Aamer Jamal has played 3 ODIs and Shubman Gill 70. Aamer Jamal has 5 runs (strike rate 55.6), against 3,713 at 64.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Aamer Jamal 0, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 0 and 20.

Test. Aamer Jamal has played 9 Tests and Shubman Gill 43. Aamer Jamal has 355 runs at 23.7 (strike rate 56.3), against 3,043 at 43.5 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Aamer Jamal 0, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 2 and 8. Aamer Jamal also bowls: 23 wickets at an economy of 4.66, while Shubman Gill has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Aamer Jamal
✓ More wickets
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shubman Gill
109 avg pts · 329 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Aamer Jamal
Captaining Shubman Gill gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Aamer Jamal vs Shubman Gill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Aamer Jamal has scored 88 T20I runs in 6 matches at an average of 22.00. He has also taken 2 T20I wickets at an average of 79.00 with an economy of 11.29.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shubman Gill is the stronger pick with an average of 109 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Aamer Jamal or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Shubman Gill has the edge with a higher average of 109 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Shubman Gill is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Aamer Jamal vs Shubman Gill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shubman Gill is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 109 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Aamer Jamal or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the superior batting strike rate this season (113.5), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Aamer Jamal and Shubman Gill?

Aamer Jamal costs 9 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Aamer Jamal and Shubman Gill won?

Aamer Jamal has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Aamer Jamal or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shubman Gill is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Pakistan are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Aamer Jamal or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more T20I runs: Aamer Jamal has 88 in 6 matches (average 22.0) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Aamer Jamal or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more ODI runs: Aamer Jamal has 5 in 3 matches and Shubman Gill has 3,713 in 70 (average 64.0).

Who has more Test runs, Aamer Jamal or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more Test runs: Aamer Jamal has 355 in 9 matches (average 23.7) and Shubman Gill has 3,043 in 43 (average 43.5).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Jamal & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Aamer Jamal or Shubman Gill — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in