⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Abhishek Sharma vs Lahiru Udara: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Abhishek Sharma or Lahiru Udara?

Compare batting averages, strike rates, wickets and IPL fantasy points below.

Abhishek Sharma (India) has 1,926 T20I runs at avg 32.6 in 62 matches. Lahiru Udara (Sri Lanka) — international career stats below. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Abhishek Sharma
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Lahiru Udara
🇱🇰 SL · 8.5 cr
🏏
Abhishek Sharma
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
80
Avg Pts
224
Best FP
322.2
Pts/Cr
737
Total Runs
5
Total Wkts
🏏
Lahiru Udara
🇱🇰 Sri Lanka
🧤 WK🏅 1× MOTM
8.5 cr
Credits
84
Avg Pts
268
Best FP
148.9
Pts/Cr
705
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚖️ Too Close to Call
Both players are evenly matched — pick based on ground & match-up!
🏏 Abhishek Sharma
VS
🏏 Lahiru Udara
T20I Career Overview
62Matches—
🏏 Batting
1926Runs—
32.64Batting Avg—
3Centuries—
13Half-Centuries—
104Sixes 🔴—
135
Best Score
—
🎳 Bowling
12Wickets—
22.83Bowling Avg—
8.47Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls—
3/17
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Abhishek Sharma vs Lahiru Udara — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticAbhishek SharmaLahiru Udara
Matches2015
Avg fantasy points8084
Best fantasy score224268
Runs737705
Strike rate212.4120.9
Fours6587
Sixes6022
Half-centuries (50+)44
Centuries (100+)22
Highest score113188
Wickets50
Economy rate7.910.00
Best spell (wkts)30
Catches49
Total dismissals411
Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Abhishek Sharma
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More wickets
✓ More MOTM awards
🏏 Lahiru Udara
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
Both players are closely matched — consider pitch conditions and recent form before choosing captain.

What is happening now

Abhishek Sharma

Holder of the fastest T20I century by a player from a full-member nation

Oct 2026: 61 off 28 balls (3 fours, 7 sixes) opening in the Asian Games final against Pakistan. India made 211 for 6 and won by 19 runs.

Full Sharma profile →
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Abhishek Sharma vs Lahiru Udara — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Abhishek Sharma has scored 1,926 T20I runs in 62 matches at an average of 32.64, with 3 centuries. He has also taken 12 T20I wickets at an average of 22.83 with an economy of 8.47.

Lahiru Udara does not have T20I career data recorded yet.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Lahiru Udara is the stronger pick with an average of 84 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Abhishek Sharma or Lahiru Udara?

Based on recent data, Lahiru Udara has the edge with a higher average of 84 fantasy points per game. Abhishek Sharma leads in runs scored (737 runs). Overall Lahiru Udara is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Abhishek Sharma vs Lahiru Udara — who is a better fantasy captain?

Lahiru Udara is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 84 pts per game with a best score of 268 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Abhishek Sharma or Lahiru Udara?

Abhishek Sharma has the superior batting strike rate this season (212.4), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Abhishek Sharma and Lahiru Udara?

Abhishek Sharma costs 9 Cr and Lahiru Udara costs 8.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Abhishek Sharma and Lahiru Udara won?

Abhishek Sharma has won 3 Man of the Match awards and Lahiru Udara has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Abhishek Sharma or Lahiru Udara in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Lahiru Udara is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if India are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Sri Lanka. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Sharma & Udara in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Abhishek Sharma or Lahiru Udara — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in