⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Abhishek Sharma vs Marco Jansen: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Abhishek Sharma or Marco Jansen?

Abhishek Sharma has the edge on the headline numbers: Abhishek Sharma leads on T20I batting (1,926 runs, avg 32.6). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Abhishek Sharma (India) has 1,926 T20I runs at avg 32.6 in 62 matches. Marco Jansen (Punjab Kings) has 268 T20I runs at avg 17.9 in 30 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Abhishek Sharma
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Marco Jansen
🦁 PBKS · 9 cr
🏏
Abhishek Sharma
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 2× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
70
Avg Pts
224
Best FP
286.8
Pts/Cr
633
Total Runs
5
Total Wkts
🏏
Marco Jansen
🦁 Punjab Kings
AR🌏 OS
9 cr
Credits
57
Avg Pts
204
Best FP
136.4
Pts/Cr
295
Total Runs
20
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Abhishek Sharma
13 higher avg pts · 224 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Abhishek Sharma
VS
🏏 Marco Jansen
T20I Career Overview
62Matches30
🏏 Batting
1926Runs268
32.64Batting Avg17.87
—Strike Rate153.14
3Centuries0
13Half-Centuries2
104Sixes 🔴20
135
Best Score
55*
🎳 Bowling
12Wickets33
22.83Bowling Avg29.76
8.47Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/17
Best Figures
4/22
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Abhishek Sharma vs Marco Jansen — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticAbhishek SharmaMarco Jansen
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points7057
Best fantasy score224204
Runs633295
Strike rate203.599.3
Fours6031
Sixes4712
Half-centuries (50+)43
Centuries (100+)10
Highest score10885
Wickets520
Economy rate7.917.08
Best spell (wkts)34
Catches513
Total dismissals515
International career — T20I
StatisticAbhishek SharmaMarco Jansen
Matches6230
Runs1926268
Batting average32.6417.87
Strike rate—153.1
Centuries (100+)30
Half-centuries (50+)132
Wickets1233
Bowling average22.8329.76
Economy rate8.47—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Abhishek Sharma has played 62 T20Is and Marco Jansen 30. Abhishek Sharma has 1,926 runs at 32.6, against 268 at 17.9 (153.1) for Marco Jansen, so Abhishek Sharma has scored more. Hundreds: Abhishek Sharma 3, Marco Jansen 0. Fifties: 13 and 2. With the ball, Abhishek Sharma has 12 wickets at an economy of 8.47 and Marco Jansen 33; Marco Jansen has more wickets.

International numbers up to 26 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Abhishek Sharma
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
🏏 Marco Jansen
✓ More wickets
✓ Better economy rate
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Abhishek Sharma
70 avg pts · 224 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Marco Jansen
Captaining Abhishek Sharma gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Abhishek Sharma vs Marco Jansen — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Abhishek Sharma has scored 1,926 T20I runs in 62 matches at an average of 32.64, with 3 centuries. He has also taken 12 T20I wickets at an average of 22.83 with an economy of 8.47.

T20I career: Marco Jansen has scored 268 T20I runs in 30 matches at an average of 17.87, with 2 half-centuries. He has also taken 33 T20I wickets at an average of 29.76.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Abhishek Sharma is the stronger pick with an average of 70 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Abhishek Sharma or Marco Jansen?

Based on recent data, Abhishek Sharma has the edge with a higher average of 70 fantasy points per game. Abhishek Sharma leads in runs scored (633 runs). Overall Abhishek Sharma is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Abhishek Sharma vs Marco Jansen — who is a better fantasy captain?

Abhishek Sharma is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 70 pts per game with a best score of 224 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Abhishek Sharma or Marco Jansen?

Abhishek Sharma has the superior batting strike rate this season (203.5), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Abhishek Sharma and Marco Jansen?

Abhishek Sharma costs 9 Cr and Marco Jansen costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Abhishek Sharma and Marco Jansen won?

Abhishek Sharma has won 2 Man of the Match awards and Marco Jansen has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Abhishek Sharma or Marco Jansen in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Abhishek Sharma is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if India are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Punjab Kings. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Abhishek Sharma or Marco Jansen?

Abhishek Sharma has more T20I runs: Abhishek Sharma has 1,926 in 62 matches (average 32.6) and Marco Jansen has 268 in 30 (average 17.9).

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Abhishek Sharma or Marco Jansen?

Marco Jansen has more T20I wickets: Abhishek Sharma has 12 at an average of 22.8 and Marco Jansen has 33 at 29.8.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Sharma & Jansen in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Abhishek Sharma or Marco Jansen — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in