⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Abhishek Sharma vs Will Jacks: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Abhishek Sharma or Will Jacks?

Abhishek Sharma has the edge on the headline numbers: Abhishek Sharma leads on T20I batting (1,926 runs, avg 32.6). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Abhishek Sharma (India) has 1,926 T20I runs at avg 32.6 in 62 matches. Will Jacks (England) has 684 T20I runs at avg 22.1 in 48 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Abhishek Sharma
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Will Jacks
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 ENG · 8.5 cr
🏏
Abhishek Sharma
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
80
Avg Pts
224
Best FP
322.2
Pts/Cr
737
Total Runs
5
Total Wkts
🏏
Will Jacks
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
BAT🌏 OS🏅 2× MOTM
8.5 cr
Credits
69
Avg Pts
230
Best FP
222.9
Pts/Cr
545
Total Runs
12
Total Wkts
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Abhishek Sharma
11 higher avg pts · 224 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Abhishek Sharma
VS
🏏 Will Jacks
T20I Career Overview
62Matches48
🏏 Batting
1926Runs684
32.64Batting Avg22.06
3Centuries0
13Half-Centuries1
104Sixes 🔴32
135
Best Score
53*
🎳 Bowling
12Wickets22
22.83Bowling Avg22.64
8.47Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/17
Best Figures
3/14
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Abhishek Sharma vs Will Jacks — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticAbhishek SharmaWill Jacks
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points8069
Best fantasy score224230
Runs737545
Strike rate212.4126.5
Fours6544
Sixes6025
Half-centuries (50+)45
Centuries (100+)20
Highest score11366
Wickets512
Economy rate7.916.49
Best spell (wkts)35
Catches412
Total dismissals413
International career — T20I
StatisticAbhishek SharmaWill Jacks
Matches6248
Runs1926684
Batting average32.6422.06
Centuries (100+)30
Half-centuries (50+)131
Wickets1222
Bowling average22.8322.64
Economy rate8.47—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Abhishek Sharma has played 62 T20Is and Will Jacks 48. Abhishek Sharma has 1,926 runs at 32.6, against 684 at 22.1 for Will Jacks, so Abhishek Sharma has scored more. Hundreds: Abhishek Sharma 3, Will Jacks 0. Fifties: 13 and 1. With the ball, Abhishek Sharma has 12 wickets at an economy of 8.47 and Will Jacks 22; Will Jacks has more wickets.

International numbers up to 26 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Abhishek Sharma
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
🏏 Will Jacks
✓ More wickets
✓ Better economy rate
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Abhishek Sharma
80 avg pts · 224 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Will Jacks
Captaining Abhishek Sharma gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.

What is happening now

Abhishek Sharma

Holder of the fastest T20I century by a player from a full-member nation

Oct 2026: 61 off 28 balls (3 fours, 7 sixes) opening in the Asian Games final against Pakistan. India made 211 for 6 and won by 19 runs.

Full Sharma profile →
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Abhishek Sharma vs Will Jacks — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Abhishek Sharma has scored 1,926 T20I runs in 62 matches at an average of 32.64, with 3 centuries. He has also taken 12 T20I wickets at an average of 22.83 with an economy of 8.47.

T20I career: Will Jacks has scored 684 T20I runs in 48 matches at an average of 22.06, with 1 half-century. He has also taken 22 T20I wickets at an average of 22.64.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Abhishek Sharma is the stronger pick with an average of 80 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Abhishek Sharma or Will Jacks?

Based on recent data, Abhishek Sharma has the edge with a higher average of 80 fantasy points per game. Abhishek Sharma leads in runs scored (737 runs). Overall Abhishek Sharma is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Abhishek Sharma vs Will Jacks — who is a better fantasy captain?

Abhishek Sharma is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 80 pts per game with a best score of 230 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Abhishek Sharma or Will Jacks?

Abhishek Sharma has the superior batting strike rate this season (212.4), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Abhishek Sharma and Will Jacks?

Abhishek Sharma costs 9 Cr and Will Jacks costs 8.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Abhishek Sharma and Will Jacks won?

Abhishek Sharma has won 3 Man of the Match awards and Will Jacks has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Abhishek Sharma or Will Jacks in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Abhishek Sharma is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if India are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for England. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Abhishek Sharma or Will Jacks?

Abhishek Sharma has more T20I runs: Abhishek Sharma has 1,926 in 62 matches (average 32.6) and Will Jacks has 684 in 48 (average 22.1).

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Abhishek Sharma or Will Jacks?

Will Jacks has more T20I wickets: Abhishek Sharma has 12 at an average of 22.8 and Will Jacks has 22 at 22.6.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Sharma & Jacks in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Abhishek Sharma or Will Jacks — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in