⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Aliya Riaz vs Jasprit Bumrah: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Aliya Riaz or Jasprit Bumrah?

Aliya Riaz has the edge on the headline numbers: Aliya Riaz leads on T20I batting (1,365 runs, avg 19.8). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Aliya Riaz (Pakistan Women) has 1,365 T20I runs at avg 19.8 in 106 matches. Jasprit Bumrah (India) has 12 T20I runs at avg 2.0 in 100 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Aliya Riaz
🇵🇰 PAKW · 7 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 IND · 9.5 cr
🏏
Aliya Riaz
🇵🇰 Pakistan Women
AR🌏 OS
7 cr
Credits
10
Avg Pts
19
Best FP
5.7
Pts/Cr
35
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 India
BOWL
9.5 cr
Credits
26
Avg Pts
74
Best FP
54.7
Pts/Cr
25
Total Runs
11
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
16 higher avg pts · 74 best fantasy score
🏏 Aliya Riaz
VS
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
T20I Career Overview
106Matches100
🏏 Batting
1365Runs12
19.78Batting Avg2.00
98.84Strike Rate66.67
0Centuries0
2Half-Centuries0
27Sixes 🔴0
57*
Best Score
7
🎳 Bowling
19Wickets126
29.58Bowling Avg18.21
8.11Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/16
Best Figures
4/15
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Aliya Riaz vs Jasprit Bumrah — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticAliya RiazJasprit Bumrah
Matches420
Avg fantasy points1026
Best fantasy score1974
Runs3525
Strike rate77.8166.7
Fours34
Sixes01
Highest score1820
Wickets011
Economy rate0.007.06
Best spell (wkts)02
Catches13
Total dismissals13
International career — T20I
StatisticAliya RiazJasprit Bumrah
Matches106100
Runs136512
Batting average19.782.00
Strike rate98.866.7
Half-centuries (50+)20
Wickets19126
Bowling average29.5818.21
Economy rate8.11—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Aliya Riaz has played 106 T20Is and Jasprit Bumrah 100. Aliya Riaz has 1,365 runs at 19.8 (strike rate 98.8), against 12 at 2.0 (66.7) for Jasprit Bumrah, so Aliya Riaz has scored more. With the ball, Aliya Riaz has 19 wickets at an economy of 8.11 and Jasprit Bumrah 126; Jasprit Bumrah has more wickets.

ODI. Aliya Riaz has played 78 ODIs and Jasprit Bumrah 91. Aliya Riaz has 1,564 runs at 26.5 (strike rate 67.3), against 111 at 9.3 (64.9) for Jasprit Bumrah, so Aliya Riaz has scored more. With the ball, Aliya Riaz has 10 wickets at an economy of 5.65 and Jasprit Bumrah 151; Jasprit Bumrah has more wickets.

International numbers up to 16 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Aliya Riaz
✓ Superior run-scorer
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
26 avg pts · 74 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Aliya Riaz
Captaining Jasprit Bumrah gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Aliya Riaz vs Jasprit Bumrah — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Aliya Riaz has scored 1,365 T20I runs in 106 matches at an average of 19.78, with 2 half-centuries. She has also taken 19 T20I wickets at an average of 29.58 with an economy of 8.11.

T20I career: Jasprit Bumrah has scored 12 T20I runs in 100 matches at an average of 2.00. He has also taken 126 T20I wickets at an average of 18.21.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Jasprit Bumrah is the stronger pick with an average of 26 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Aliya Riaz or Jasprit Bumrah?

Based on recent data, Jasprit Bumrah has the edge with a higher average of 26 fantasy points per game. Aliya Riaz leads in runs scored (35 runs). Overall Jasprit Bumrah is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Aliya Riaz vs Jasprit Bumrah — who is a better fantasy captain?

Jasprit Bumrah is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 26 pts per game with a best score of 74 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Aliya Riaz or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has the superior batting strike rate this season (166.7), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Aliya Riaz and Jasprit Bumrah?

Aliya Riaz costs 7 Cr and Jasprit Bumrah costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Aliya Riaz and Jasprit Bumrah won?

Aliya Riaz has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Jasprit Bumrah has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Aliya Riaz or Jasprit Bumrah in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Jasprit Bumrah is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Pakistan Women are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Aliya Riaz or Jasprit Bumrah?

Aliya Riaz has more T20I runs: Aliya Riaz has 1,365 in 106 matches (average 19.8) and Jasprit Bumrah has 12 in 100 (average 2.0).

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Aliya Riaz or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has more T20I wickets: Aliya Riaz has 19 at an average of 29.6 and Jasprit Bumrah has 126 at 18.2.

Who has more ODI runs, Aliya Riaz or Jasprit Bumrah?

Aliya Riaz has more ODI runs: Aliya Riaz has 1,564 in 78 matches (average 26.5) and Jasprit Bumrah has 111 in 91 (average 9.3).

Who has the better ODI strike rate?

Aliya Riaz scores faster in ODIs: Aliya Riaz strikes at 67.3 and Jasprit Bumrah at 64.9.

Who has taken more ODI wickets, Aliya Riaz or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has more ODI wickets: Aliya Riaz has 10 at an average of 79.7 and Jasprit Bumrah has 151 at 23.7.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Riaz & Bumrah in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Aliya Riaz or Jasprit Bumrah — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in