⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Angelo Mathews vs Brendan Taylor: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better, Angelo Mathews or Brendan Taylor?

Angelo Mathews has the edge on the headline numbers: Angelo Mathews leads on T20I batting (1,416 runs, avg 27.8). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Angelo Mathews (Sri Lanka) has 1,416 T20I runs at avg 27.8 in 90 matches. Brendan Taylor (Zimbabwe) has 1,216 T20I runs at avg 24.3 in 59 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Angelo Mathews
🇱🇰 SL · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Brendan Taylor
🇿🇼 ZIM · 8 cr
🏏
Angelo Mathews
🇱🇰 Sri Lanka
AR🌏 OS
9 cr
Credits
36
Avg Pts
91
Best FP
31.9
Pts/Cr
184
Total Runs
1
Total Wkts
🏏
Brendan Taylor
🇿🇼 Zimbabwe
🧤 WK
8 cr
Credits
45
Avg Pts
120
Best FP
33.6
Pts/Cr
141
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Brendan Taylor
9 higher avg pts · 120 best fantasy score
🏏 Angelo Mathews
VS
🏏 Brendan Taylor
T20I Career Overview
90Matches59
🏏 Batting
1416Runs1216
27.76Batting Avg24.32
120.51Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
6Half-Centuries6
50Sixes 🔴21
81*
Best Score
123
🎳 Bowling
45Wickets1
30.87Bowling Avg17.00
7.13Economy Rate3.40
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/16
Best Figures
2/36
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Angelo Mathews vs Brendan Taylor · Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticAngelo MathewsBrendan Taylor
Matches86
Avg fantasy points3645
Best fantasy score91120
Runs184141
Strike rate119.576.2
Fours1514
Sixes40
Half-centuries (50+)01
Highest score4581
Wickets10
Economy rate8.730.00
Best spell (wkts)10
Catches06
Total dismissals07
International career · T20I
StatisticAngelo MathewsBrendan Taylor
Matches9059
Runs14161216
Batting average27.7624.32
Strike rate120.5—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)66
Wickets451
Bowling average30.8717.00
Economy rate7.133.40

📋 Format by format

T20I. Angelo Mathews has played 90 T20Is and Brendan Taylor 59. Angelo Mathews has 1,416 runs at 27.8 (strike rate 120.5), against 1,216 at 24.3 for Brendan Taylor, so Angelo Mathews has scored more. Hundreds: Angelo Mathews 0, Brendan Taylor 1. Fifties: 6 and 6. With the ball, Angelo Mathews has 45 wickets at an economy of 7.13 and Brendan Taylor 1 at 3.40; Angelo Mathews has more wickets while Brendan Taylor is more economical.

ODI. Angelo Mathews has played 226 ODIs and Brendan Taylor 210. Angelo Mathews has 5,916 runs at 40.2 (strike rate 82.9), against 6,756 at 35.0 (77.5) for Brendan Taylor, so Brendan Taylor has scored more. Hundreds: Angelo Mathews 3, Brendan Taylor 11. Fifties: 40 and 39. With the ball, Angelo Mathews has 126 wickets at an economy of 4.63 and Brendan Taylor 9 at 6.15; Angelo Mathews has more wickets.

Test. Angelo Mathews has played 119 Tests and Brendan Taylor 37. Angelo Mathews has 8,214 runs at 44.4 (strike rate 49.1), against 2,420 at 35.6 for Brendan Taylor, so Angelo Mathews has scored more. Hundreds: Angelo Mathews 16, Brendan Taylor 6. Fifties: 45 and 12. Angelo Mathews also bowls: 33 wickets at an economy of 2.71, while Brendan Taylor has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 17 June 2025.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Angelo Mathews
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More wickets
🏏 Brendan Taylor
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Brendan Taylor
45 avg pts · 120 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Angelo Mathews
Captaining Brendan Taylor gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Angelo Mathews vs Brendan Taylor · T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Angelo Mathews has scored 1,416 T20I runs in 90 matches at an average of 27.76, with 6 half-centuries. He has also taken 45 T20I wickets at an average of 30.87 with an economy of 7.13.

T20I career: Brendan Taylor has scored 1,216 T20I runs in 59 matches at an average of 24.32, with 1 century. He has also taken 1 T20I wickets at an average of 17.00 with an economy of 3.40.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Brendan Taylor is the stronger pick with an average of 45 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats, Angelo Mathews or Brendan Taylor?

Based on recent data, Brendan Taylor has the edge with a higher average of 45 fantasy points per game. Angelo Mathews leads in runs scored (184 runs). Overall Brendan Taylor is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Angelo Mathews vs Brendan Taylor: who is a better fantasy captain?

Brendan Taylor is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 45 pts per game with a best score of 120 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate, Angelo Mathews or Brendan Taylor?

Angelo Mathews has the superior batting strike rate this season (119.5), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Angelo Mathews and Brendan Taylor?

Angelo Mathews costs 9 Cr and Brendan Taylor costs 8 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Angelo Mathews and Brendan Taylor won?

Angelo Mathews has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Brendan Taylor has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Angelo Mathews or Brendan Taylor in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Brendan Taylor is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions: if Sri Lanka are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Zimbabwe. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Angelo Mathews or Brendan Taylor?

Angelo Mathews has more T20I runs: Angelo Mathews has 1,416 in 90 matches (average 27.8) and Brendan Taylor has 1,216 in 59 (average 24.3).

Who has more ODI runs, Angelo Mathews or Brendan Taylor?

Brendan Taylor has more ODI runs: Angelo Mathews has 5,916 in 226 matches (average 40.2) and Brendan Taylor has 6,756 in 210 (average 35.0).

Who has the better ODI strike rate?

Angelo Mathews scores faster in ODIs: Angelo Mathews strikes at 82.9 and Brendan Taylor at 77.5.

Who has taken more ODI wickets, Angelo Mathews or Brendan Taylor?

Angelo Mathews has more ODI wickets: Angelo Mathews has 126 at an average of 32.6 and Brendan Taylor has 9 at 45.1.

Who has more Test runs, Angelo Mathews or Brendan Taylor?

Angelo Mathews has more Test runs: Angelo Mathews has 8,214 in 119 matches (average 44.4) and Brendan Taylor has 2,420 in 37 (average 35.6).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Mathews & Taylor in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in