⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Annerie Dercksen vs Shubman Gill: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Annerie Dercksen or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the edge on the headline numbers: Shubman Gill leads on T20I batting (869 runs, avg 28.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Annerie Dercksen (South Africa Women) has 575 T20I runs at avg 23.0 in 46 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Annerie Dercksen
🇿🇦 SAW · 8 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
Annerie Dercksen
🇿🇦 South Africa Women
AR🌏 OS
8 cr
Credits
24
Avg Pts
93
Best FP
39.1
Pts/Cr
181
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
291.1
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shubman Gill
85 higher avg pts · 329 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Annerie Dercksen
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
46Matches36
🏏 Batting
575Runs869
23.00Batting Avg28.03
120.29Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
2Half-Centuries3
17Sixes 🔴26
55*
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
10Wickets0
35.60Bowling Avg—
8.22Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/8
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Annerie Dercksen vs Shubman Gill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticAnnerie DercksenShubman Gill
Matches1320
Avg fantasy points24109
Best fantasy score93329
Runs1811288
Strike rate110.4113.5
Fours15163
Sixes629
Half-centuries (50+)16
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score52223
Economy rate6.254.00
Catches212
Total dismissals215
International career — T20I
StatisticAnnerie DercksenShubman Gill
Matches4636
Runs575869
Batting average23.0028.03
Strike rate120.3—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)23
Wickets100
Bowling average35.60—
Economy rate8.22—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Annerie Dercksen has played 46 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. Annerie Dercksen has 575 runs at 23.0 (strike rate 120.3), against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Annerie Dercksen 0, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 2 and 3. Annerie Dercksen also bowls: 10 wickets at an economy of 8.22, while Shubman Gill has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Annerie Dercksen has played 24 ODIs and Shubman Gill 70. Annerie Dercksen has 751 runs at 35.8 (strike rate 91.6), against 3,713 at 64.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Annerie Dercksen 1, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 5 and 20. Annerie Dercksen also bowls: 14 wickets at an economy of 6.37, while Shubman Gill has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Annerie Dercksen has played 2 Tests and Shubman Gill 43. Annerie Dercksen has 60 runs at 15.0 (strike rate 46.9), against 3,043 at 43.5 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Annerie Dercksen 0, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 0 and 8.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Annerie Dercksen
Evenly matched
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shubman Gill
109 avg pts · 329 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Annerie Dercksen
Captaining Shubman Gill gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Annerie Dercksen vs Shubman Gill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Annerie Dercksen has scored 575 T20I runs in 46 matches at an average of 23.00, with 2 half-centuries. She has also taken 10 T20I wickets at an average of 35.60 with an economy of 8.22.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shubman Gill is the stronger pick with an average of 109 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Annerie Dercksen or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Shubman Gill has the edge with a higher average of 109 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Shubman Gill is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Annerie Dercksen vs Shubman Gill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shubman Gill is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 109 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Annerie Dercksen or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the superior batting strike rate this season (113.5), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Annerie Dercksen and Shubman Gill?

Annerie Dercksen costs 8 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Annerie Dercksen and Shubman Gill won?

Annerie Dercksen has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Annerie Dercksen or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shubman Gill is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if South Africa Women are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Annerie Dercksen or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more T20I runs: Annerie Dercksen has 575 in 46 matches (average 23.0) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Annerie Dercksen or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more ODI runs: Annerie Dercksen has 751 in 24 matches (average 35.8) and Shubman Gill has 3,713 in 70 (average 64.0).

Who has more Test runs, Annerie Dercksen or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more Test runs: Annerie Dercksen has 60 in 2 matches (average 15.0) and Shubman Gill has 3,043 in 43 (average 43.5).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Dercksen & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Annerie Dercksen or Shubman Gill — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in