⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Arshdeep Singh vs Kusal Mendis: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better, Arshdeep Singh or Kusal Mendis?

Kusal Mendis has the edge on the headline numbers: Kusal Mendis leads on T20I batting (2,198 runs, avg 25.6). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Arshdeep Singh (India) has 101 T20I runs at avg 6.3 in 86 matches. Kusal Mendis (Sri Lanka) has 2,198 T20I runs at avg 25.6 in 90 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Arshdeep Singh
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Kusal Mendis
🇱🇰 SL · 9.5 cr
🏏
Arshdeep Singh
🇮🇳 India
BOWL🏅 1× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
50
Avg Pts
129
Best FP
168.8
Pts/Cr
60
Total Runs
25
Total Wkts
🏏
Kusal Mendis
🇱🇰 Sri Lanka
🧤 WK🏅 2× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
68
Avg Pts
200
Best FP
135.7
Pts/Cr
714
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Kusal Mendis
18 higher avg pts · 200 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Arshdeep Singh
VS
🏏 Kusal Mendis
T20I Career Overview
86Matches90
🏏 Batting
101Runs2198
6.31Batting Avg25.56
99.02Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries17
3Sixes 🔴81
12
Best Score
86
🎳 Bowling
129Wickets0
20.13Bowling Avg—
8.63Economy Rate—
15-Wkt Hauls0
5/51
Best Figures
-
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Arshdeep Singh vs Kusal Mendis · Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticArshdeep SinghKusal Mendis
Matches2019
Avg fantasy points5068
Best fantasy score129200
Runs60714
Strike rate125.0106.6
Fours461
Sixes234
Half-centuries (50+)05
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score15121
Wickets250
Economy rate8.500.00
Best spell (wkts)30
Catches515
Total dismissals717
International career · T20I
StatisticArshdeep SinghKusal Mendis
Matches8690
Runs1012198
Batting average6.3125.56
Strike rate99.0—
Half-centuries (50+)017
Wickets1290
Bowling average20.13—
Economy rate8.63—
Five-wicket hauls10

📋 Format by format

T20I. Arshdeep Singh has played 86 T20Is and Kusal Mendis 90. Arshdeep Singh has 101 runs at 6.3 (strike rate 99.0), against 2,198 at 25.6 for Kusal Mendis, so Kusal Mendis has scored more. Arshdeep Singh also bowls: 129 wickets at an economy of 8.63, while Kusal Mendis has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Arshdeep Singh has played 16 ODIs and Kusal Mendis 148. Arshdeep Singh has 71 runs at 10.1 (strike rate 122.4), against 4,697 at 35.3 for Kusal Mendis, so Kusal Mendis has scored more. Hundreds: Arshdeep Singh 0, Kusal Mendis 6. Fifties: 0 and 34. Arshdeep Singh also bowls: 25 wickets at an economy of 5.53, while Kusal Mendis has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 19 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Arshdeep Singh
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
🏏 Kusal Mendis
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Kusal Mendis
68 avg pts · 200 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Arshdeep Singh
Captaining Kusal Mendis gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.

Did you know: Arshdeep Singh

  • He bowled a maiden over on his T20I debut against England in July 2022, the third Indian to do so.
  • He is the first Indian bowler to take 100 wickets in T20 Internationals.
  • He was the joint-highest wicket-taker at the 2024 T20 World Cup and won the 2026 edition too.
  • He won the 2018 Under-19 World Cup and the 2025 Champions Trophy with India.
Full Arshdeep Singh profile →

🧠Quick quiz: Arshdeep Singh and Kusal Mendis

2 questions, answers explained. No sign-up needed.

  1. 1. What did Arshdeep do on his T20I debut in 2022?
  2. 2. Which milestone did Arshdeep reach first among Indian bowlers?
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Arshdeep Singh vs Kusal Mendis · T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Arshdeep Singh has scored 101 T20I runs in 86 matches at an average of 6.31. He has also taken 129 T20I wickets at an average of 20.13 with an economy of 8.63.

T20I career: Kusal Mendis has scored 2,198 T20I runs in 90 matches at an average of 25.56, with 17 half-centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Kusal Mendis is the stronger pick with an average of 68 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats, Arshdeep Singh or Kusal Mendis?

Based on recent data, Kusal Mendis has the edge with a higher average of 68 fantasy points per game. Kusal Mendis leads in runs scored (714 runs). Overall Kusal Mendis is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Arshdeep Singh vs Kusal Mendis: who is a better fantasy captain?

Kusal Mendis is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 68 pts per game with a best score of 200 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate, Arshdeep Singh or Kusal Mendis?

Arshdeep Singh has the superior batting strike rate this season (125.0), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Arshdeep Singh and Kusal Mendis?

Arshdeep Singh costs 9 Cr and Kusal Mendis costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Arshdeep Singh and Kusal Mendis won?

Arshdeep Singh has won 1 Man of the Match award and Kusal Mendis has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Arshdeep Singh or Kusal Mendis in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Kusal Mendis is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions: if India are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Sri Lanka. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Arshdeep Singh or Kusal Mendis?

Kusal Mendis has more T20I runs: Arshdeep Singh has 101 in 86 matches (average 6.3) and Kusal Mendis has 2,198 in 90 (average 25.6).

Who has more ODI runs, Arshdeep Singh or Kusal Mendis?

Kusal Mendis has more ODI runs: Arshdeep Singh has 71 in 16 matches (average 10.1) and Kusal Mendis has 4,697 in 148 (average 35.3).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Singh & Mendis in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in