⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Arshdeep Singh vs Shai Hope — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Arshdeep Singh or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has the edge on the headline numbers: Shai Hope leads on T20I batting (1,743 runs, avg 30.1). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Arshdeep Singh (India) has 101 T20I runs at avg 6.3 in 86 matches. Shai Hope (West Indies) has 1,743 T20I runs at avg 30.1 in 70 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Arshdeep Singh
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shai Hope
🏏 WI · 9.5 cr
🏏
Arshdeep Singh
🇮🇳 India
BOWL🏅 2× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
59
Avg Pts
129
Best FP
150.1
Pts/Cr
56
Total Runs
30
Total Wkts
🏏
Shai Hope
🏏 West Indies
🧤 WK🏅 1× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
94
Avg Pts
259
Best FP
177.2
Pts/Cr
965
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shai Hope
35 higher avg pts · 259 best fantasy score · 1× MOTM
🏏 Arshdeep Singh
VS
🏏 Shai Hope
T20I Career Overview
86Matches70
🏏 Batting
101Runs1743
6.31Batting Avg30.05
99.02Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
0Half-Centuries12
3Sixes 🔴89
12
Best Score
102*
🎳 Bowling
129Wickets0
20.13Bowling Avg—
8.63Economy Rate—
15-Wkt Hauls0
5/51
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Arshdeep Singh vs Shai Hope — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticArshdeep SinghShai Hope
Matches2018
Avg fantasy points5994
Best fantasy score129259
Runs56965
Strike rate124.480.1
Fours376
Sixes228
Half-centuries (50+)04
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score15162
Wickets300
Economy rate7.980.00
Best spell (wkts)30
Catches714
Total dismissals822
International career — T20I
StatisticArshdeep SinghShai Hope
Matches8670
Runs1011743
Batting average6.3130.05
Strike rate99.0—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)012
Wickets1290
Bowling average20.13—
Economy rate8.63—
Five-wicket hauls10

📋 Format by format

T20I. Arshdeep Singh has played 86 T20Is and Shai Hope 70. Arshdeep Singh has 101 runs at 6.3 (strike rate 99.0), against 1,743 at 30.1 for Shai Hope, so Shai Hope has scored more. Hundreds: Arshdeep Singh 0, Shai Hope 1. Fifties: 0 and 12. Arshdeep Singh also bowls: 129 wickets at an economy of 8.63, while Shai Hope has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Arshdeep Singh has played 16 ODIs and Shai Hope 158. Arshdeep Singh has 71 runs at 10.1 (strike rate 122.4), against 6,590 at 51.5 for Shai Hope, so Shai Hope has scored more. Hundreds: Arshdeep Singh 0, Shai Hope 21. Fifties: 0 and 32. Arshdeep Singh also bowls: 25 wickets at an economy of 5.53, while Shai Hope has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 2 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Arshdeep Singh
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
✓ More MOTM awards
🏏 Shai Hope
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shai Hope
94 avg pts · 259 best · 1 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Arshdeep Singh
Captaining Shai Hope gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Arshdeep Singh vs Shai Hope — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Arshdeep Singh has scored 101 T20I runs in 86 matches at an average of 6.31. He has also taken 129 T20I wickets at an average of 20.13 with an economy of 8.63.

T20I career: Shai Hope has scored 1,743 T20I runs in 70 matches at an average of 30.05, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shai Hope is the stronger pick with an average of 94 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Arshdeep Singh or Shai Hope?

Based on recent data, Shai Hope has the edge with a higher average of 94 fantasy points per game. Shai Hope leads in runs scored (965 runs). Overall Shai Hope is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Arshdeep Singh vs Shai Hope — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shai Hope is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 94 pts per game with a best score of 259 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Arshdeep Singh or Shai Hope?

Arshdeep Singh has the superior batting strike rate this season (124.4), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Arshdeep Singh and Shai Hope?

Arshdeep Singh costs 9 Cr and Shai Hope costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Arshdeep Singh and Shai Hope won?

Arshdeep Singh has won 2 Man of the Match awards and Shai Hope has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Arshdeep Singh or Shai Hope in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shai Hope is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if India are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for West Indies. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Arshdeep Singh or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has more T20I runs: Arshdeep Singh has 101 in 86 matches (average 6.3) and Shai Hope has 1,743 in 70 (average 30.1).

Who has more ODI runs, Arshdeep Singh or Shai Hope?

Shai Hope has more ODI runs: Arshdeep Singh has 71 in 16 matches (average 10.1) and Shai Hope has 6,590 in 158 (average 51.5).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Singh & Hope in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Arshdeep Singh or Shai Hope — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in