⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Arshdeep Singh vs Shubman Gill — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Arshdeep Singh or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the edge on the headline numbers: Shubman Gill leads on T20I batting (869 runs, avg 28.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Arshdeep Singh (India) has 101 T20I runs at avg 6.3 in 86 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Arshdeep Singh
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
Arshdeep Singh
🇮🇳 India
BOWL🏅 1× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
54
Avg Pts
125
Best FP
111.8
Pts/Cr
45
Total Runs
28
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
240.8
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shubman Gill
55 higher avg pts · 329 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Arshdeep Singh
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
86Matches36
🏏 Batting
101Runs869
6.31Batting Avg28.03
99.02Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
0Half-Centuries3
3Sixes 🔴26
12
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
129Wickets0
20.13Bowling Avg—
8.63Economy Rate—
15-Wkt Hauls0
5/51
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Arshdeep Singh vs Shubman Gill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticArshdeep SinghShubman Gill
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points54109
Best fantasy score125329
Runs451288
Strike rate121.6113.5
Fours3163
Sixes129
Half-centuries (50+)06
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score15223
Wickets280
Economy rate7.954.00
Best spell (wkts)30
Catches612
Total dismissals715
International career — T20I
StatisticArshdeep SinghShubman Gill
Matches8636
Runs101869
Batting average6.3128.03
Strike rate99.0—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)03
Wickets1290
Bowling average20.13—
Economy rate8.63—
Five-wicket hauls10

📋 Format by format

T20I. Arshdeep Singh has played 86 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. Arshdeep Singh has 101 runs at 6.3 (strike rate 99.0), against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Arshdeep Singh 0, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 0 and 3. Arshdeep Singh also bowls: 129 wickets at an economy of 8.63, while Shubman Gill has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Arshdeep Singh has played 16 ODIs and Shubman Gill 70. Arshdeep Singh has 71 runs at 10.1 (strike rate 122.4), against 3,713 at 64.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Arshdeep Singh 0, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 0 and 20. Arshdeep Singh also bowls: 25 wickets at an economy of 5.53, while Shubman Gill has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Arshdeep Singh
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shubman Gill
109 avg pts · 329 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Arshdeep Singh
Captaining Shubman Gill gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Arshdeep Singh vs Shubman Gill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Arshdeep Singh has scored 101 T20I runs in 86 matches at an average of 6.31. He has also taken 129 T20I wickets at an average of 20.13 with an economy of 8.63.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shubman Gill is the stronger pick with an average of 109 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Arshdeep Singh or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Shubman Gill has the edge with a higher average of 109 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Shubman Gill is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Arshdeep Singh vs Shubman Gill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shubman Gill is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 109 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Arshdeep Singh or Shubman Gill?

Arshdeep Singh has the superior batting strike rate this season (121.6), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Arshdeep Singh and Shubman Gill?

Arshdeep Singh costs 9 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Arshdeep Singh and Shubman Gill won?

Arshdeep Singh has won 1 Man of the Match award and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Arshdeep Singh or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shubman Gill is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if India are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Arshdeep Singh or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more T20I runs: Arshdeep Singh has 101 in 86 matches (average 6.3) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Arshdeep Singh or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more ODI runs: Arshdeep Singh has 71 in 16 matches (average 10.1) and Shubman Gill has 3,713 in 70 (average 64.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Singh & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Arshdeep Singh or Shubman Gill — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in