⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Arshdeep Singh vs Will Jacks: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Arshdeep Singh or Will Jacks?

Will Jacks has the edge on the headline numbers: Will Jacks leads on T20I batting (684 runs, avg 22.1). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Arshdeep Singh (India) has 101 T20I runs at avg 6.3 in 86 matches. Will Jacks (England) has 684 T20I runs at avg 22.1 in 48 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Arshdeep Singh
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Will Jacks
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 ENG · 8.5 cr
🏏
Arshdeep Singh
🇮🇳 India
BOWL🏅 1× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
50
Avg Pts
129
Best FP
168.8
Pts/Cr
60
Total Runs
25
Total Wkts
🏏
Will Jacks
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
BAT🌏 OS🏅 2× MOTM
8.5 cr
Credits
69
Avg Pts
230
Best FP
222.9
Pts/Cr
545
Total Runs
12
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Will Jacks
19 higher avg pts · 230 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Arshdeep Singh
VS
🏏 Will Jacks
T20I Career Overview
86Matches48
🏏 Batting
101Runs684
6.31Batting Avg22.06
99.02Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries1
3Sixes 🔴32
12
Best Score
53*
🎳 Bowling
129Wickets22
20.13Bowling Avg22.64
8.63Economy Rate—
15-Wkt Hauls0
5/51
Best Figures
3/14
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Arshdeep Singh vs Will Jacks — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticArshdeep SinghWill Jacks
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points5069
Best fantasy score129230
Runs60545
Strike rate125.0126.5
Fours444
Sixes225
Half-centuries (50+)05
Highest score1566
Wickets2512
Economy rate8.506.49
Best spell (wkts)35
Catches512
Total dismissals713
International career — T20I
StatisticArshdeep SinghWill Jacks
Matches8648
Runs101684
Batting average6.3122.06
Strike rate99.0—
Half-centuries (50+)01
Wickets12922
Bowling average20.1322.64
Economy rate8.63—
Five-wicket hauls10

📋 Format by format

T20I. Arshdeep Singh has played 86 T20Is and Will Jacks 48. Arshdeep Singh has 101 runs at 6.3 (strike rate 99.0), against 684 at 22.1 for Will Jacks, so Will Jacks has scored more. With the ball, Arshdeep Singh has 129 wickets at an economy of 8.63 and Will Jacks 22; Arshdeep Singh has more wickets.

ODI. Arshdeep Singh has played 16 ODIs and Will Jacks 29. Arshdeep Singh has 71 runs at 10.1 (strike rate 122.4), against 802 at 34.9 for Will Jacks, so Will Jacks has scored more. With the ball, Arshdeep Singh has 25 wickets at an economy of 5.53 and Will Jacks 16; Arshdeep Singh has more wickets.

International numbers up to 19 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Arshdeep Singh
✓ More wickets
🏏 Will Jacks
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Will Jacks
69 avg pts · 230 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Arshdeep Singh
Captaining Will Jacks gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Arshdeep Singh vs Will Jacks — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Arshdeep Singh has scored 101 T20I runs in 86 matches at an average of 6.31. He has also taken 129 T20I wickets at an average of 20.13 with an economy of 8.63.

T20I career: Will Jacks has scored 684 T20I runs in 48 matches at an average of 22.06, with 1 half-century. He has also taken 22 T20I wickets at an average of 22.64.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Will Jacks is the stronger pick with an average of 69 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Arshdeep Singh or Will Jacks?

Based on recent data, Will Jacks has the edge with a higher average of 69 fantasy points per game. Will Jacks leads in runs scored (545 runs). Overall Will Jacks is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Arshdeep Singh vs Will Jacks — who is a better fantasy captain?

Will Jacks is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 69 pts per game with a best score of 230 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Arshdeep Singh or Will Jacks?

Will Jacks has the superior batting strike rate this season (126.5), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Arshdeep Singh and Will Jacks?

Arshdeep Singh costs 9 Cr and Will Jacks costs 8.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Arshdeep Singh and Will Jacks won?

Arshdeep Singh has won 1 Man of the Match award and Will Jacks has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Arshdeep Singh or Will Jacks in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Will Jacks is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if India are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for England. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Arshdeep Singh or Will Jacks?

Will Jacks has more T20I runs: Arshdeep Singh has 101 in 86 matches (average 6.3) and Will Jacks has 684 in 48 (average 22.1).

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Arshdeep Singh or Will Jacks?

Arshdeep Singh has more T20I wickets: Arshdeep Singh has 129 at an average of 20.1 and Will Jacks has 22 at 22.6.

Who has more ODI runs, Arshdeep Singh or Will Jacks?

Will Jacks has more ODI runs: Arshdeep Singh has 71 in 16 matches (average 10.1) and Will Jacks has 802 in 29 (average 34.9).

Who has taken more ODI wickets, Arshdeep Singh or Will Jacks?

Arshdeep Singh has more ODI wickets: Arshdeep Singh has 25 at an average of 27.3 and Will Jacks has 16 at 38.3.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Singh & Jacks in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Arshdeep Singh or Will Jacks — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in