⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Bernard Scholtz vs Jasprit Bumrah — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Bernard Scholtz or Jasprit Bumrah?

Bernard Scholtz has the edge on the headline numbers: Bernard Scholtz leads on T20I batting (77 runs, avg 9.6). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Bernard Scholtz () has 77 T20I runs at avg 9.6 in 83 matches. Jasprit Bumrah (India) has 12 T20I runs at avg 2.0 in 100 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Bernard Scholtz
· 8 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 IND · 9.5 cr
🏏
Bernard Scholtz
BOWL
8 cr
Credits
34
Avg Pts
34
Best FP
0.0
Pts/Cr
0
Total Runs
1
Total Wkts
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 India
BOWL
9.5 cr
Credits
26
Avg Pts
74
Best FP
32.1
Pts/Cr
25
Total Runs
11
Total Wkts
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Bernard Scholtz
8 higher avg pts · 34 best fantasy score
🏏 Bernard Scholtz
VS
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
T20I Career Overview
83Matches100
🏏 Batting
77Runs12
9.63Batting Avg2.00
90.59Strike Rate66.67
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries0
0Sixes 🔴0
9
Best Score
7
🎳 Bowling
85Wickets126
21.13Bowling Avg18.21
6.35Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/12
Best Figures
4/15
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Bernard Scholtz vs Jasprit Bumrah — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticBernard ScholtzJasprit Bumrah
Matches120
Avg fantasy points3426
Best fantasy score3474
Runs025
Strike rate0.0166.7
Fours04
Sixes01
Highest score020
Wickets111
Economy rate9.007.06
Best spell (wkts)12
Catches03
Total dismissals03
International career — T20I
StatisticBernard ScholtzJasprit Bumrah
Matches83100
Runs7712
Batting average9.632.00
Strike rate90.666.7
Wickets85126
Bowling average21.1318.21
Economy rate6.35—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Bernard Scholtz has played 83 T20Is and Jasprit Bumrah 100. Bernard Scholtz has 77 runs at 9.6 (strike rate 90.6), against 12 at 2.0 (66.7) for Jasprit Bumrah, so Bernard Scholtz has scored more. With the ball, Bernard Scholtz has 85 wickets at an economy of 6.35 and Jasprit Bumrah 126; Jasprit Bumrah has more wickets.

ODI. Bernard Scholtz has played 68 ODIs and Jasprit Bumrah 91. Bernard Scholtz has 312 runs at 12.0 (strike rate 65.4), against 111 at 9.3 (64.9) for Jasprit Bumrah, so Bernard Scholtz has scored more. With the ball, Bernard Scholtz has 102 wickets at an economy of 3.27 and Jasprit Bumrah 151; Jasprit Bumrah has more wickets.

International numbers up to 31 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Bernard Scholtz
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More wickets
✓ Better economy rate
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Bernard Scholtz
34 avg pts · 34 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
Captaining Bernard Scholtz gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Bernard Scholtz vs Jasprit Bumrah — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Bernard Scholtz has scored 77 T20I runs in 83 matches at an average of 9.63. He has also taken 85 T20I wickets at an average of 21.13 with an economy of 6.35.

T20I career: Jasprit Bumrah has scored 12 T20I runs in 100 matches at an average of 2.00. He has also taken 126 T20I wickets at an average of 18.21.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Bernard Scholtz is the stronger pick with an average of 34 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Bernard Scholtz or Jasprit Bumrah?

Based on recent data, Bernard Scholtz has the edge with a higher average of 34 fantasy points per game. Jasprit Bumrah leads in runs scored (25 runs). Overall Bernard Scholtz is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Bernard Scholtz vs Jasprit Bumrah — who is a better fantasy captain?

Bernard Scholtz is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 34 pts per game with a best score of 74 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Bernard Scholtz or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has the superior batting strike rate this season (166.7), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Bernard Scholtz and Jasprit Bumrah?

Bernard Scholtz costs 8 Cr and Jasprit Bumrah costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Bernard Scholtz and Jasprit Bumrah won?

Bernard Scholtz has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Jasprit Bumrah has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Bernard Scholtz or Jasprit Bumrah in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Bernard Scholtz is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Bernard Scholtz or Jasprit Bumrah?

Bernard Scholtz has more T20I runs: Bernard Scholtz has 77 in 83 matches (average 9.6) and Jasprit Bumrah has 12 in 100 (average 2.0).

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Bernard Scholtz or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has more T20I wickets: Bernard Scholtz has 85 at an average of 21.1 and Jasprit Bumrah has 126 at 18.2.

Who has more ODI runs, Bernard Scholtz or Jasprit Bumrah?

Bernard Scholtz has more ODI runs: Bernard Scholtz has 312 in 68 matches (average 12.0) and Jasprit Bumrah has 111 in 91 (average 9.3).

Who has the better ODI strike rate?

Bernard Scholtz scores faster in ODIs: Bernard Scholtz strikes at 65.4 and Jasprit Bumrah at 64.9.

Who has taken more ODI wickets, Bernard Scholtz or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has more ODI wickets: Bernard Scholtz has 102 at an average of 19.3 and Jasprit Bumrah has 151 at 23.7.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Scholtz & Bumrah in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Bernard Scholtz or Jasprit Bumrah — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in