⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Bhuvneshwar Kumar vs Jos Buttler — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Bhuvneshwar Kumar or Jos Buttler?

Jos Buttler has the edge on the headline numbers: Jos Buttler leads on T20I batting (4,384 runs, avg 34.8). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Bhuvneshwar Kumar (Royal Challengers Bengaluru) has 67 T20I runs at avg 8.4 in 87 matches. Jos Buttler (England) has 4,384 T20I runs at avg 34.8 in 163 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Bhuvneshwar Kumar
🔴 RCB · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Jos Buttler
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 ENG · 10 cr
🏏
Bhuvneshwar Kumar
🔴 Royal Challengers Bengaluru
BOWL🏅 1× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
61
Avg Pts
169
Best FP
108.1
Pts/Cr
34
Total Runs
28
Total Wkts
🏏
Jos Buttler
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
🧤 WK🌏 OS🏅 2× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
82
Avg Pts
271
Best FP
251.1
Pts/Cr
800
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Jos Buttler
21 higher avg pts · 271 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Bhuvneshwar Kumar
VS
🏏 Jos Buttler
T20I Career Overview
87Matches163
🏏 Batting
67Runs4384
8.38Batting Avg34.79
71.28Strike Rate—
0Centuries2
0Half-Centuries30
0Sixes 🔴186
16
Best Score
131
🎳 Bowling
90Wickets0
23.10Bowling Avg—
15-Wkt Hauls0
5/4
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Bhuvneshwar Kumar vs Jos Buttler — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticBhuvneshwar KumarJos Buttler
Matches1620
Avg fantasy points6182
Best fantasy score169271
Runs34800
Strike rate130.8167.0
Fours363
Sixes148
Half-centuries (50+)07
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score15131
Wickets280
Economy rate7.950.00
Best spell (wkts)40
Catches115
Total dismissals222
International career — T20I
StatisticBhuvneshwar KumarJos Buttler
Matches87163
Runs674384
Batting average8.3834.79
Strike rate71.3—
Centuries (100+)02
Half-centuries (50+)030
Wickets900
Bowling average23.10—
Five-wicket hauls10

📋 Format by format

T20I. Bhuvneshwar Kumar has played 87 T20Is and Jos Buttler 163. Bhuvneshwar Kumar has 67 runs at 8.4 (strike rate 71.3), against 4,384 at 34.8 for Jos Buttler, so Jos Buttler has scored more. Hundreds: Bhuvneshwar Kumar 0, Jos Buttler 2. Fifties: 0 and 30. Bhuvneshwar Kumar also bowls: 90 wickets, while Jos Buttler has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Bhuvneshwar Kumar has played 121 ODIs and Jos Buttler 204. Bhuvneshwar Kumar has 552 runs at 14.2 (strike rate 73.9), against 5,678 at 39.2 for Jos Buttler, so Jos Buttler has scored more. Hundreds: Bhuvneshwar Kumar 0, Jos Buttler 11. Fifties: 1 and 30. Bhuvneshwar Kumar also bowls: 141 wickets at an economy of 5.10, while Jos Buttler has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Bhuvneshwar Kumar has played 21 Tests and Jos Buttler 57. Bhuvneshwar Kumar has 552 runs at 22.1 (strike rate 45.1), against 2,907 at 31.9 (54.2) for Jos Buttler, so Jos Buttler has scored more. Hundreds: Bhuvneshwar Kumar 0, Jos Buttler 2. Fifties: 3 and 18. Bhuvneshwar Kumar also bowls: 63 wickets at an economy of 2.95, while Jos Buttler has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 19 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Bhuvneshwar Kumar
✓ More wickets
🏏 Jos Buttler
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Jos Buttler
82 avg pts · 271 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Bhuvneshwar Kumar
Captaining Jos Buttler gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Bhuvneshwar Kumar vs Jos Buttler — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Bhuvneshwar Kumar has scored 67 T20I runs in 87 matches at an average of 8.38. He has also taken 90 T20I wickets at an average of 23.10.

T20I career: Jos Buttler has scored 4,384 T20I runs in 163 matches at an average of 34.79, with 2 centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Jos Buttler is the stronger pick with an average of 82 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Bhuvneshwar Kumar or Jos Buttler?

Based on recent data, Jos Buttler has the edge with a higher average of 82 fantasy points per game. Jos Buttler leads in runs scored (800 runs). Overall Jos Buttler is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Bhuvneshwar Kumar vs Jos Buttler — who is a better fantasy captain?

Jos Buttler is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 82 pts per game with a best score of 271 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Bhuvneshwar Kumar or Jos Buttler?

Jos Buttler has the superior batting strike rate this season (167.0), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Bhuvneshwar Kumar and Jos Buttler?

Bhuvneshwar Kumar costs 9 Cr and Jos Buttler costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Bhuvneshwar Kumar and Jos Buttler won?

Bhuvneshwar Kumar has won 1 Man of the Match award and Jos Buttler has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Bhuvneshwar Kumar or Jos Buttler in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Jos Buttler is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Royal Challengers Bengaluru are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for England. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Bhuvneshwar Kumar or Jos Buttler?

Jos Buttler has more T20I runs: Bhuvneshwar Kumar has 67 in 87 matches (average 8.4) and Jos Buttler has 4,384 in 163 (average 34.8).

Who has more ODI runs, Bhuvneshwar Kumar or Jos Buttler?

Jos Buttler has more ODI runs: Bhuvneshwar Kumar has 552 in 121 matches (average 14.2) and Jos Buttler has 5,678 in 204 (average 39.2).

Who has more Test runs, Bhuvneshwar Kumar or Jos Buttler?

Jos Buttler has more Test runs: Bhuvneshwar Kumar has 552 in 21 matches (average 22.1) and Jos Buttler has 2,907 in 57 (average 31.9).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Kumar & Buttler in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Bhuvneshwar Kumar or Jos Buttler — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in