⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Brad Currie vs Jasprit Bumrah — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Brad Currie or Jasprit Bumrah?

Brad Currie has the edge on the headline numbers: Brad Currie leads on T20I batting (19 runs, avg 9.5). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Brad Currie (Glasgow Cosmic) has 19 T20I runs at avg 9.5 in 22 matches. Jasprit Bumrah (India) has 12 T20I runs at avg 2.0 in 100 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Brad Currie
🌌 GC · 7.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 IND · 9.5 cr
🏏
Brad Currie
🌌 Glasgow Cosmic
BOWL🌏 OS
7.5 cr
Credits
0
Avg Pts
0
Best FP
0.0
Pts/Cr
0
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 India
BOWL
9.5 cr
Credits
26
Avg Pts
74
Best FP
54.7
Pts/Cr
25
Total Runs
11
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
26 higher avg pts · 74 best fantasy score
🏏 Brad Currie
VS
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
T20I Career Overview
22Matches100
🏏 Batting
19Runs12
9.50Batting Avg2.00
59.38Strike Rate66.67
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries0
0Sixes 🔴0
8*
Best Score
7
🎳 Bowling
32Wickets126
13.78Bowling Avg18.21
5.88Economy Rate—
15-Wkt Hauls0
5/13
Best Figures
4/15
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Brad Currie vs Jasprit Bumrah — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticBrad CurrieJasprit Bumrah
Matches020
Avg fantasy points026
Best fantasy score074
Runs025
Strike rate0.0166.7
Fours04
Sixes01
Highest score020
Wickets011
Economy rate0.007.06
Best spell (wkts)02
Catches03
Total dismissals03
International career — T20I
StatisticBrad CurrieJasprit Bumrah
Matches22100
Runs1912
Batting average9.502.00
Strike rate59.466.7
Wickets32126
Bowling average13.7818.21
Economy rate5.88—
Five-wicket hauls10

📋 Format by format

T20I. Brad Currie has played 22 T20Is and Jasprit Bumrah 100. Brad Currie has 19 runs at 9.5 (strike rate 59.4), against 12 at 2.0 (66.7) for Jasprit Bumrah, so Brad Currie has scored more. With the ball, Brad Currie has 32 wickets at an economy of 5.88 and Jasprit Bumrah 126; Jasprit Bumrah has more wickets.

ODI. Brad Currie has played 17 ODIs and Jasprit Bumrah 91. Brad Currie has 16 runs at 16.0 (strike rate 53.3), against 111 at 9.3 (64.9) for Jasprit Bumrah, so Jasprit Bumrah has scored more. With the ball, Brad Currie has 37 wickets at an economy of 4.22 and Jasprit Bumrah 151; Jasprit Bumrah has more wickets.

International numbers up to 16 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Brad Currie
Evenly matched
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
26 avg pts · 74 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Brad Currie
Captaining Jasprit Bumrah gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Brad Currie vs Jasprit Bumrah — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Brad Currie has scored 19 T20I runs in 22 matches at an average of 9.50. He has also taken 32 T20I wickets at an average of 13.78 with an economy of 5.88.

T20I career: Jasprit Bumrah has scored 12 T20I runs in 100 matches at an average of 2.00. He has also taken 126 T20I wickets at an average of 18.21.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Jasprit Bumrah is the stronger pick with an average of 26 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Brad Currie or Jasprit Bumrah?

Based on recent data, Jasprit Bumrah has the edge with a higher average of 26 fantasy points per game. Jasprit Bumrah leads in runs scored (25 runs). Overall Jasprit Bumrah is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Brad Currie vs Jasprit Bumrah — who is a better fantasy captain?

Jasprit Bumrah is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 26 pts per game with a best score of 74 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Brad Currie or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has the superior batting strike rate this season (166.7), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Brad Currie and Jasprit Bumrah?

Brad Currie costs 7.5 Cr and Jasprit Bumrah costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Brad Currie and Jasprit Bumrah won?

Brad Currie has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Jasprit Bumrah has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Brad Currie or Jasprit Bumrah in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Jasprit Bumrah is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Glasgow Cosmic are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Brad Currie or Jasprit Bumrah?

Brad Currie has more T20I runs: Brad Currie has 19 in 22 matches (average 9.5) and Jasprit Bumrah has 12 in 100 (average 2.0).

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Brad Currie or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has more T20I wickets: Brad Currie has 32 at an average of 13.8 and Jasprit Bumrah has 126 at 18.2.

Who has more ODI runs, Brad Currie or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has more ODI runs: Brad Currie has 16 in 17 matches (average 16.0) and Jasprit Bumrah has 111 in 91 (average 9.3).

Who has taken more ODI wickets, Brad Currie or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has more ODI wickets: Brad Currie has 37 at an average of 14.1 and Jasprit Bumrah has 151 at 23.7.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Currie & Bumrah in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Brad Currie or Jasprit Bumrah — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in