⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Brad Evans vs Josh Tongue — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Brad Evans or Josh Tongue?

Brad Evans has the edge on the headline numbers: Brad Evans leads on T20I bowling (54 wickets, avg 19.6). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Brad Evans (Zimbabwe) has 224 T20I runs at avg 13.2 in 37 matches. Josh Tongue (England) has 0 T20I runs in 5 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Brad Evans
🇿🇼 ZIM · 8 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Josh Tongue
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 ENG · 8.5 cr
🏏
Brad Evans
🇿🇼 Zimbabwe
AR🏅 1× MOTM
8 cr
Credits
96
Avg Pts
169
Best FP
215.3
Pts/Cr
333
Total Runs
34
Total Wkts
🏏
Josh Tongue
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
BOWL🌏 OS🏅 1× MOTM
8.5 cr
Credits
66
Avg Pts
269
Best FP
216.5
Pts/Cr
75
Total Runs
36
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Brad Evans
30 higher avg pts · 169 best fantasy score · 1× MOTM
🏏 Brad Evans
VS
🏏 Josh Tongue
T20I Career Overview
37Matches5
🏏 Batting
224Runs0
13.18Batting Avg—
128.74Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries0
14Sixes 🔴0
43
Best Score
—
🎳 Bowling
54Wickets8
19.59Bowling Avg20.38
8.46Economy Rate10.19
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/16
Best Figures
4/28
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Brad Evans vs Josh Tongue — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticBrad EvansJosh Tongue
Matches1820
Avg fantasy points9666
Best fantasy score169269
Runs33375
Strike rate131.672.8
Fours2312
Sixes200
Half-centuries (50+)30
Highest score5842
Wickets3436
Economy rate6.726.51
Best spell (wkts)48
Catches102
Total dismissals102
International career — T20I
StatisticBrad EvansJosh Tongue
Matches375
Runs2240
Batting average13.18—
Strike rate128.7—
Wickets548
Bowling average19.5920.38
Economy rate8.4610.19

📋 Format by format

T20I. Brad Evans has played 37 T20Is and Josh Tongue 5. Brad Evans has 224 runs at 13.2 (strike rate 128.7), against 0 for Josh Tongue, so Brad Evans has scored more. With the ball, Brad Evans has 54 wickets at an economy of 8.46 and Josh Tongue 8 at 10.19; Brad Evans has more wickets.

ODI. Brad Evans has played 20 ODIs and Josh Tongue 4. Brad Evans has 240 runs at 17.1 (strike rate 98.4), against 1 at 1.0 (50.0) for Josh Tongue, so Brad Evans has scored more. With the ball, Brad Evans has 20 wickets at an economy of 5.63 and Josh Tongue 2 at 6.20; Brad Evans has more wickets.

Test. Brad Evans has played 3 Tests and Josh Tongue 15. Brad Evans has 46 runs at 15.3, against 133 at 7.8 (46.8) for Josh Tongue, so Josh Tongue has scored more. With the ball, Brad Evans has 10 wickets and Josh Tongue 76; Josh Tongue has more wickets.

International numbers up to 1 September 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Brad Evans
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
🏏 Josh Tongue
✓ More wickets
✓ Better economy rate
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Brad Evans
96 avg pts · 169 best · 1 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Josh Tongue
Captaining Brad Evans gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Brad Evans vs Josh Tongue — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Brad Evans has scored 224 T20I runs in 37 matches at an average of 13.18. He has also taken 54 T20I wickets at an average of 19.59 with an economy of 8.46.

T20I career: He has also taken 8 T20I wickets at an average of 20.38 with an economy of 10.19.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Brad Evans is the stronger pick with an average of 96 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Brad Evans or Josh Tongue?

Based on recent data, Brad Evans has the edge with a higher average of 96 fantasy points per game. Brad Evans leads in runs scored (333 runs). Overall Brad Evans is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Brad Evans vs Josh Tongue — who is a better fantasy captain?

Brad Evans is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 96 pts per game with a best score of 269 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Brad Evans or Josh Tongue?

Brad Evans has the superior batting strike rate this season (131.6), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Brad Evans and Josh Tongue?

Brad Evans costs 8 Cr and Josh Tongue costs 8.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Brad Evans and Josh Tongue won?

Brad Evans has won 1 Man of the Match award and Josh Tongue has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Brad Evans or Josh Tongue in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Brad Evans is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Zimbabwe are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for England. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Brad Evans or Josh Tongue?

Brad Evans has more T20I runs: Brad Evans has 224 in 37 matches (average 13.2) and Josh Tongue has 0 in 5.

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Brad Evans or Josh Tongue?

Brad Evans has more T20I wickets: Brad Evans has 54 at an average of 19.6 and Josh Tongue has 8 at 20.4.

Who has more ODI runs, Brad Evans or Josh Tongue?

Brad Evans has more ODI runs: Brad Evans has 240 in 20 matches (average 17.1) and Josh Tongue has 1 in 4 (average 1.0).

Who has more Test runs, Brad Evans or Josh Tongue?

Josh Tongue has more Test runs: Brad Evans has 46 in 3 matches (average 15.3) and Josh Tongue has 133 in 15 (average 7.8).

Who has taken more Test wickets, Brad Evans or Josh Tongue?

Josh Tongue has more Test wickets: Brad Evans has 10 at an average of 25.0 and Josh Tongue has 76 at 26.3.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Evans & Tongue in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in