⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Brad Evans vs Kusal Mendis: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better, Brad Evans or Kusal Mendis?

Kusal Mendis has the edge on the headline numbers: Kusal Mendis leads on T20I batting (2,198 runs, avg 25.6). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Brad Evans (Zimbabwe) has 224 T20I runs at avg 13.2 in 37 matches. Kusal Mendis (Sri Lanka) has 2,198 T20I runs at avg 25.6 in 90 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Brad Evans
🇿🇼 ZIM · 8 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Kusal Mendis
🇱🇰 SL · 9.5 cr
🏏
Brad Evans
🇿🇼 Zimbabwe
AR🏅 1× MOTM
8 cr
Credits
100
Avg Pts
169
Best FP
268.6
Pts/Cr
324
Total Runs
42
Total Wkts
🏏
Kusal Mendis
🇱🇰 Sri Lanka
🧤 WK🏅 2× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
68
Avg Pts
200
Best FP
135.7
Pts/Cr
714
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Brad Evans
32 higher avg pts · 169 best fantasy score · 1× MOTM
🏏 Brad Evans
VS
🏏 Kusal Mendis
T20I Career Overview
37Matches90
🏏 Batting
224Runs2198
13.18Batting Avg25.56
128.74Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries17
14Sixes 🔴81
43
Best Score
86
🎳 Bowling
54Wickets0
19.59Bowling Avg—
8.46Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/16
Best Figures
-
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Brad Evans vs Kusal Mendis · Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticBrad EvansKusal Mendis
Matches2019
Avg fantasy points10068
Best fantasy score169200
Runs324714
Strike rate124.6106.6
Fours2361
Sixes1834
Half-centuries (50+)35
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score58121
Wickets420
Economy rate6.260.00
Best spell (wkts)40
Catches915
Total dismissals917
International career · T20I
StatisticBrad EvansKusal Mendis
Matches3790
Runs2242198
Batting average13.1825.56
Strike rate128.7—
Half-centuries (50+)017
Wickets540
Bowling average19.59—
Economy rate8.46—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Brad Evans has played 37 T20Is and Kusal Mendis 90. Brad Evans has 224 runs at 13.2 (strike rate 128.7), against 2,198 at 25.6 for Kusal Mendis, so Kusal Mendis has scored more. Brad Evans also bowls: 54 wickets at an economy of 8.46, while Kusal Mendis has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Brad Evans has played 20 ODIs and Kusal Mendis 148. Brad Evans has 240 runs at 17.1 (strike rate 98.4), against 4,697 at 35.3 for Kusal Mendis, so Kusal Mendis has scored more. Hundreds: Brad Evans 0, Kusal Mendis 6. Fifties: 2 and 34. Brad Evans also bowls: 20 wickets at an economy of 5.63, while Kusal Mendis has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Brad Evans has played 3 Tests and Kusal Mendis 73. Brad Evans has 46 runs at 15.3, against 4,757 at 36.9 (59.4) for Kusal Mendis, so Kusal Mendis has scored more. Hundreds: Brad Evans 0, Kusal Mendis 10. Fifties: 0 and 22. With the ball, Brad Evans has 10 wickets and Kusal Mendis 1 at 5.36; Brad Evans has more wickets.

International numbers up to 1 September 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Brad Evans
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
🏏 Kusal Mendis
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Brad Evans
100 avg pts · 169 best · 1 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Kusal Mendis
Captaining Brad Evans gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Brad Evans vs Kusal Mendis · T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Brad Evans has scored 224 T20I runs in 37 matches at an average of 13.18. He has also taken 54 T20I wickets at an average of 19.59 with an economy of 8.46.

T20I career: Kusal Mendis has scored 2,198 T20I runs in 90 matches at an average of 25.56, with 17 half-centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Brad Evans is the stronger pick with an average of 100 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats, Brad Evans or Kusal Mendis?

Based on recent data, Brad Evans has the edge with a higher average of 100 fantasy points per game. Kusal Mendis leads in runs scored (714 runs). Overall Brad Evans is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Brad Evans vs Kusal Mendis: who is a better fantasy captain?

Brad Evans is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 100 pts per game with a best score of 200 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate, Brad Evans or Kusal Mendis?

Brad Evans has the superior batting strike rate this season (124.6), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Brad Evans and Kusal Mendis?

Brad Evans costs 8 Cr and Kusal Mendis costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Brad Evans and Kusal Mendis won?

Brad Evans has won 1 Man of the Match award and Kusal Mendis has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Brad Evans or Kusal Mendis in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Brad Evans is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions: if Zimbabwe are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Sri Lanka. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Brad Evans or Kusal Mendis?

Kusal Mendis has more T20I runs: Brad Evans has 224 in 37 matches (average 13.2) and Kusal Mendis has 2,198 in 90 (average 25.6).

Who has more ODI runs, Brad Evans or Kusal Mendis?

Kusal Mendis has more ODI runs: Brad Evans has 240 in 20 matches (average 17.1) and Kusal Mendis has 4,697 in 148 (average 35.3).

Who has more Test runs, Brad Evans or Kusal Mendis?

Kusal Mendis has more Test runs: Brad Evans has 46 in 3 matches (average 15.3) and Kusal Mendis has 4,757 in 73 (average 36.9).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Evans & Mendis in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in