⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Brandon McMullen vs Jasprit Bumrah: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Brandon McMullen or Jasprit Bumrah?

Brandon McMullen has the edge on the headline numbers: Brandon McMullen leads on T20I batting (787 runs, avg 31.5). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Brandon McMullen (Edinburgh Castle Rockers) has 787 T20I runs at avg 31.5 in 30 matches. Jasprit Bumrah (India) has 12 T20I runs at avg 2.0 in 100 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Brandon McMullen
🏰 ECR · 7.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 IND · 9.5 cr
🏏
Brandon McMullen
🏰 Edinburgh Castle Rockers
AR🌏 OS🏅 2× MOTM
7.5 cr
Credits
72
Avg Pts
204
Best FP
95.5
Pts/Cr
356
Total Runs
3
Total Wkts
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 India
BOWL
9.5 cr
Credits
26
Avg Pts
74
Best FP
54.7
Pts/Cr
25
Total Runs
11
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Brandon McMullen
46 higher avg pts · 204 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Brandon McMullen
VS
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
T20I Career Overview
30Matches100
🏏 Batting
787Runs12
31.48Batting Avg2.00
143.88Strike Rate66.67
0Centuries0
7Half-Centuries0
39Sixes 🔴0
96
Best Score
7
🎳 Bowling
8Wickets126
46.25Bowling Avg18.21
9.06Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/33
Best Figures
4/15
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Brandon McMullen vs Jasprit Bumrah — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticBrandon McMullenJasprit Bumrah
Matches1020
Avg fantasy points7226
Best fantasy score20474
Runs35625
Strike rate154.1166.7
Fours334
Sixes161
Half-centuries (50+)20
Highest score8220
Wickets311
Economy rate8.007.06
Best spell (wkts)22
Catches43
Total dismissals43
International career — T20I
StatisticBrandon McMullenJasprit Bumrah
Matches30100
Runs78712
Batting average31.482.00
Strike rate143.966.7
Half-centuries (50+)70
Wickets8126
Bowling average46.2518.21
Economy rate9.06—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Brandon McMullen has played 30 T20Is and Jasprit Bumrah 100. Brandon McMullen has 787 runs at 31.5 (strike rate 143.9), against 12 at 2.0 (66.7) for Jasprit Bumrah, so Brandon McMullen has scored more. With the ball, Brandon McMullen has 8 wickets at an economy of 9.06 and Jasprit Bumrah 126; Jasprit Bumrah has more wickets.

ODI. Brandon McMullen has played 47 ODIs and Jasprit Bumrah 91. Brandon McMullen has 1,572 runs at 42.5 (strike rate 93.3), against 111 at 9.3 (64.9) for Jasprit Bumrah, so Brandon McMullen has scored more. Hundreds: Brandon McMullen 5, Jasprit Bumrah 0. Fifties: 7 and 0. With the ball, Brandon McMullen has 68 wickets at an economy of 4.55 and Jasprit Bumrah 151; Jasprit Bumrah has more wickets.

International numbers up to 13 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Brandon McMullen
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
✓ Better economy rate
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Brandon McMullen
72 avg pts · 204 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
Captaining Brandon McMullen gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Brandon McMullen vs Jasprit Bumrah — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Brandon McMullen has scored 787 T20I runs in 30 matches at an average of 31.48, with 7 half-centuries. He has also taken 8 T20I wickets at an average of 46.25 with an economy of 9.06.

T20I career: Jasprit Bumrah has scored 12 T20I runs in 100 matches at an average of 2.00. He has also taken 126 T20I wickets at an average of 18.21.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Brandon McMullen is the stronger pick with an average of 72 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Brandon McMullen or Jasprit Bumrah?

Based on recent data, Brandon McMullen has the edge with a higher average of 72 fantasy points per game. Brandon McMullen leads in runs scored (356 runs). Overall Brandon McMullen is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Brandon McMullen vs Jasprit Bumrah — who is a better fantasy captain?

Brandon McMullen is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 72 pts per game with a best score of 204 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Brandon McMullen or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has the superior batting strike rate this season (166.7), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Brandon McMullen and Jasprit Bumrah?

Brandon McMullen costs 7.5 Cr and Jasprit Bumrah costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Brandon McMullen and Jasprit Bumrah won?

Brandon McMullen has won 2 Man of the Match awards and Jasprit Bumrah has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Brandon McMullen or Jasprit Bumrah in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Brandon McMullen is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Edinburgh Castle Rockers are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Brandon McMullen or Jasprit Bumrah?

Brandon McMullen has more T20I runs: Brandon McMullen has 787 in 30 matches (average 31.5) and Jasprit Bumrah has 12 in 100 (average 2.0).

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Brandon McMullen or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has more T20I wickets: Brandon McMullen has 8 at an average of 46.3 and Jasprit Bumrah has 126 at 18.2.

Who has more ODI runs, Brandon McMullen or Jasprit Bumrah?

Brandon McMullen has more ODI runs: Brandon McMullen has 1,572 in 47 matches (average 42.5) and Jasprit Bumrah has 111 in 91 (average 9.3).

Who has the better ODI strike rate?

Brandon McMullen scores faster in ODIs: Brandon McMullen strikes at 93.3 and Jasprit Bumrah at 64.9.

Who has taken more ODI wickets, Brandon McMullen or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has more ODI wickets: Brandon McMullen has 68 at an average of 21.9 and Jasprit Bumrah has 151 at 23.7.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick McMullen & Bumrah in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Brandon McMullen or Jasprit Bumrah — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in