⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Brendan Taylor vs Gus Atkinson — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Brendan Taylor or Gus Atkinson?

Gus Atkinson has the edge on the headline numbers: Gus Atkinson leads on T20I bowling (6 wickets). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Brendan Taylor (Zimbabwe) has 1,216 T20I runs at avg 24.3 in 59 matches. Gus Atkinson (England) has 10 T20I runs in 4 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Brendan Taylor
🇿🇼 ZIM · 8 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Gus Atkinson
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 ENG · 8.5 cr
🏏
Brendan Taylor
🇿🇼 Zimbabwe
🧤 WK
8 cr
Credits
34
Avg Pts
61
Best FP
12.9
Pts/Cr
52
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Gus Atkinson
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
AR🌏 OS
8.5 cr
Credits
73
Avg Pts
238
Best FP
171.4
Pts/Cr
208
Total Runs
34
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Gus Atkinson
39 higher avg pts · 238 best fantasy score
🏏 Brendan Taylor
VS
🏏 Gus Atkinson
T20I Career Overview
59Matches4
🏏 Batting
1216Runs10
24.32Batting Avg—
1Centuries0
6Half-Centuries0
21Sixes 🔴0
123
Best Score
8*
🎳 Bowling
1Wickets6
17.00Bowling Avg0.00
3.40Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/36
Best Figures
4/20
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Brendan Taylor vs Gus Atkinson — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticBrendan TaylorGus Atkinson
Matches320
Avg fantasy points3473
Best fantasy score61238
Runs52208
Strike rate75.452.1
Fours424
Sixes01
Half-centuries (50+)01
Highest score3952
Wickets034
Economy rate0.004.53
Best spell (wkts)07
Catches310
Total dismissals311
International career — T20I
StatisticBrendan TaylorGus Atkinson
Matches594
Runs121610
Batting average24.32—
Centuries (100+)10
Half-centuries (50+)60
Wickets16
Bowling average17.000.00
Economy rate3.40—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Brendan Taylor has played 59 T20Is and Gus Atkinson 4. Brendan Taylor has 1,216 runs at 24.3, against 10 for Gus Atkinson, so Brendan Taylor has scored more. Hundreds: Brendan Taylor 1, Gus Atkinson 0. Fifties: 6 and 0. With the ball, Brendan Taylor has 1 wickets at an economy of 3.40 and Gus Atkinson 6; Gus Atkinson has more wickets.

ODI. Brendan Taylor has played 210 ODIs and Gus Atkinson 16. Brendan Taylor has 6,756 runs at 35.0 (strike rate 77.5), against 157 at 19.6 for Gus Atkinson, so Brendan Taylor has scored more. Hundreds: Brendan Taylor 11, Gus Atkinson 0. Fifties: 39 and 0. With the ball, Brendan Taylor has 9 wickets at an economy of 6.15 and Gus Atkinson 21; Gus Atkinson has more wickets.

Test. Brendan Taylor has played 37 Tests and Gus Atkinson 21. Brendan Taylor has 2,420 runs at 35.6, against 587 at 19.6 for Gus Atkinson, so Brendan Taylor has scored more. Hundreds: Brendan Taylor 6, Gus Atkinson 1. Fifties: 12 and 0. Gus Atkinson also bowls: 83 wickets, while Brendan Taylor has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 19 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Brendan Taylor
✓ Higher strike rate
🏏 Gus Atkinson
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Gus Atkinson
73 avg pts · 238 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Brendan Taylor
Captaining Gus Atkinson gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Brendan Taylor vs Gus Atkinson — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Brendan Taylor has scored 1,216 T20I runs in 59 matches at an average of 24.32, with 1 century. He has also taken 1 T20I wickets at an average of 17.00 with an economy of 3.40.

T20I career: He has also taken 6 T20I wickets.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Gus Atkinson is the stronger pick with an average of 73 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Brendan Taylor or Gus Atkinson?

Based on recent data, Gus Atkinson has the edge with a higher average of 73 fantasy points per game. Gus Atkinson leads in runs scored (208 runs). Overall Gus Atkinson is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Brendan Taylor vs Gus Atkinson — who is a better fantasy captain?

Gus Atkinson is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 73 pts per game with a best score of 238 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Brendan Taylor or Gus Atkinson?

Brendan Taylor has the superior batting strike rate this season (75.4), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Brendan Taylor and Gus Atkinson?

Brendan Taylor costs 8 Cr and Gus Atkinson costs 8.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Brendan Taylor and Gus Atkinson won?

Brendan Taylor has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Gus Atkinson has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Brendan Taylor or Gus Atkinson in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Gus Atkinson is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Zimbabwe are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for England. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Brendan Taylor or Gus Atkinson?

Brendan Taylor has more T20I runs: Brendan Taylor has 1,216 in 59 matches (average 24.3) and Gus Atkinson has 10 in 4.

Who has more ODI runs, Brendan Taylor or Gus Atkinson?

Brendan Taylor has more ODI runs: Brendan Taylor has 6,756 in 210 matches (average 35.0) and Gus Atkinson has 157 in 16 (average 19.6).

Who has taken more ODI wickets, Brendan Taylor or Gus Atkinson?

Gus Atkinson has more ODI wickets: Brendan Taylor has 9 at an average of 45.1 and Gus Atkinson has 21 at 33.7.

Who has more Test runs, Brendan Taylor or Gus Atkinson?

Brendan Taylor has more Test runs: Brendan Taylor has 2,420 in 37 matches (average 35.6) and Gus Atkinson has 587 in 21 (average 19.6).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Taylor & Atkinson in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Brendan Taylor or Gus Atkinson — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in