⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Brendan Taylor vs Heinrich Klaasen: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better, Brendan Taylor or Heinrich Klaasen?

Brendan Taylor has the edge on the headline numbers: Brendan Taylor leads on T20I batting (1,216 runs, avg 24.3). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Brendan Taylor (Zimbabwe) has 1,216 T20I runs at avg 24.3 in 59 matches. Heinrich Klaasen (Sunrisers Hyderabad) has 1,000 T20I runs at avg 23.3 in 58 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Brendan Taylor
🇿🇼 ZIM · 8 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Heinrich Klaasen
🌅 SRH · 9.5 cr
🏏
Brendan Taylor
🇿🇼 Zimbabwe
🧤 WK
8 cr
Credits
45
Avg Pts
120
Best FP
33.6
Pts/Cr
141
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Heinrich Klaasen
🌅 Sunrisers Hyderabad
🧤 WK🌏 OS🏅 1× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
48
Avg Pts
158
Best FP
227.4
Pts/Cr
461
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series: comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
⚖️ Too Close to Call
Both players are evenly matched, so pick based on ground & match-up!
🏏 Brendan Taylor
VS
🏏 Heinrich Klaasen
T20I Career Overview
59Matches58
🏏 Batting
1216Runs1000
24.32Batting Avg23.26
—Strike Rate141.84
1Centuries0
6Half-Centuries5
21Sixes 🔴52
123
Best Score
81
🎳 Bowling
1Wickets0
17.00Bowling Avg—
3.40Economy Rate14.00
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/36
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Brendan Taylor vs Heinrich Klaasen · Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticBrendan TaylorHeinrich Klaasen
Matches620
Avg fantasy points4548
Best fantasy score120158
Runs141461
Strike rate76.2170.7
Fours1434
Sixes024
Half-centuries (50+)13
Highest score8185
Catches615
Total dismissals715
International career · T20I
StatisticBrendan TaylorHeinrich Klaasen
Matches5958
Runs12161000
Batting average24.3223.26
Strike rate—141.8
Centuries (100+)10
Half-centuries (50+)65
Wickets10
Bowling average17.00—
Economy rate3.4014.00

📋 Format by format

T20I. Brendan Taylor has played 59 T20Is and Heinrich Klaasen 58. Brendan Taylor has 1,216 runs at 24.3, against 1,000 at 23.3 (141.8) for Heinrich Klaasen, so Brendan Taylor has scored more. Hundreds: Brendan Taylor 1, Heinrich Klaasen 0. Fifties: 6 and 5.

ODI. Brendan Taylor has played 210 ODIs and Heinrich Klaasen 60. Brendan Taylor has 6,756 runs at 35.0 (strike rate 77.5), against 2,141 at 43.7 (117.9) for Heinrich Klaasen, so Brendan Taylor has scored more. Hundreds: Brendan Taylor 11, Heinrich Klaasen 4. Fifties: 39 and 11. Brendan Taylor also bowls: 9 wickets at an economy of 6.15, while Heinrich Klaasen has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Brendan Taylor has played 37 Tests and Heinrich Klaasen 4. Brendan Taylor has 2,420 runs at 35.6, against 104 at 13.0 (45.2) for Heinrich Klaasen, so Brendan Taylor has scored more. Hundreds: Brendan Taylor 6, Heinrich Klaasen 0. Fifties: 12 and 0.

International numbers up to 5 March 2025.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Brendan Taylor
Evenly matched
🏏 Heinrich Klaasen
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
Both players are closely matched, so consider pitch conditions and recent form before choosing captain.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Brendan Taylor vs Heinrich Klaasen · T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Brendan Taylor has scored 1,216 T20I runs in 59 matches at an average of 24.32, with 1 century. He has also taken 1 T20I wickets at an average of 17.00 with an economy of 3.40.

T20I career: Heinrich Klaasen has scored 1,000 T20I runs in 58 matches at an average of 23.26, with 5 half-centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Heinrich Klaasen is the stronger pick with an average of 48 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats, Brendan Taylor or Heinrich Klaasen?

Based on recent data, Heinrich Klaasen has the edge with a higher average of 48 fantasy points per game. Heinrich Klaasen leads in runs scored (461 runs). Overall Heinrich Klaasen is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Brendan Taylor vs Heinrich Klaasen: who is a better fantasy captain?

Heinrich Klaasen is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 48 pts per game with a best score of 158 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate, Brendan Taylor or Heinrich Klaasen?

Heinrich Klaasen has the superior batting strike rate this season (170.7), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Brendan Taylor and Heinrich Klaasen?

Brendan Taylor costs 8 Cr and Heinrich Klaasen costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Brendan Taylor and Heinrich Klaasen won?

Brendan Taylor has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Heinrich Klaasen has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Brendan Taylor or Heinrich Klaasen in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Heinrich Klaasen is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions: if Zimbabwe are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Sunrisers Hyderabad. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Brendan Taylor or Heinrich Klaasen?

Brendan Taylor has more T20I runs: Brendan Taylor has 1,216 in 59 matches (average 24.3) and Heinrich Klaasen has 1,000 in 58 (average 23.3).

Who has more ODI runs, Brendan Taylor or Heinrich Klaasen?

Brendan Taylor has more ODI runs: Brendan Taylor has 6,756 in 210 matches (average 35.0) and Heinrich Klaasen has 2,141 in 60 (average 43.7).

Who has the better ODI strike rate?

Heinrich Klaasen scores faster in ODIs: Brendan Taylor strikes at 77.5 and Heinrich Klaasen at 117.9.

Who has more Test runs, Brendan Taylor or Heinrich Klaasen?

Brendan Taylor has more Test runs: Brendan Taylor has 2,420 in 37 matches (average 35.6) and Heinrich Klaasen has 104 in 4 (average 13.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Taylor & Klaasen in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side, Brendan Taylor or Heinrich Klaasen, and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in