⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Brendan Taylor vs Jofra Archer: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better, Brendan Taylor or Jofra Archer?

Brendan Taylor has the edge on the headline numbers: Brendan Taylor leads on T20I batting (1,216 runs, avg 24.3). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Brendan Taylor (Zimbabwe) has 1,216 T20I runs at avg 24.3 in 59 matches. Jofra Archer (England) has 129 T20I runs at avg 11.7 in 51 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Brendan Taylor
🇿🇼 ZIM · 8 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Jofra Archer
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 ENG · 9 cr
🏏
Brendan Taylor
🇿🇼 Zimbabwe
🧤 WK
8 cr
Credits
45
Avg Pts
120
Best FP
33.6
Pts/Cr
141
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Jofra Archer
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
BOWL🌏 OS🏅 1× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
64
Avg Pts
164
Best FP
314.4
Pts/Cr
106
Total Runs
32
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Jofra Archer
19 higher avg pts · 164 best fantasy score · 1× MOTM
🏏 Brendan Taylor
VS
🏏 Jofra Archer
T20I Career Overview
59Matches51
🏏 Batting
1216Runs129
24.32Batting Avg11.73
—Strike Rate150.00
1Centuries0
6Half-Centuries0
21Sixes 🔴7
123
Best Score
21
🎳 Bowling
1Wickets68
17.00Bowling Avg23.00
3.40Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/36
Best Figures
4/33
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Brendan Taylor vs Jofra Archer · Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticBrendan TaylorJofra Archer
Matches620
Avg fantasy points4564
Best fantasy score120164
Runs141106
Strike rate76.293.8
Fours146
Sixes06
Half-centuries (50+)10
Highest score8132
Wickets032
Economy rate0.005.61
Best spell (wkts)05
Catches65
Total dismissals77
International career · T20I
StatisticBrendan TaylorJofra Archer
Matches5951
Runs1216129
Batting average24.3211.73
Strike rate—150.0
Centuries (100+)10
Half-centuries (50+)60
Wickets168
Bowling average17.0023.00
Economy rate3.40—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Brendan Taylor has played 59 T20Is and Jofra Archer 51. Brendan Taylor has 1,216 runs at 24.3, against 129 at 11.7 (150.0) for Jofra Archer, so Brendan Taylor has scored more. Hundreds: Brendan Taylor 1, Jofra Archer 0. Fifties: 6 and 0. With the ball, Brendan Taylor has 1 wickets at an economy of 3.40 and Jofra Archer 68; Jofra Archer has more wickets.

ODI. Brendan Taylor has played 210 ODIs and Jofra Archer 42. Brendan Taylor has 6,756 runs at 35.0 (strike rate 77.5), against 221 at 17.0 (119.5) for Jofra Archer, so Brendan Taylor has scored more. Hundreds: Brendan Taylor 11, Jofra Archer 0. Fifties: 39 and 0. With the ball, Brendan Taylor has 9 wickets at an economy of 6.15 and Jofra Archer 71; Jofra Archer has more wickets.

Test. Brendan Taylor has played 37 Tests and Jofra Archer 23. Brendan Taylor has 2,420 runs at 35.6, against 364 at 12.1 for Jofra Archer, so Brendan Taylor has scored more. Hundreds: Brendan Taylor 6, Jofra Archer 0. Fifties: 12 and 1. Jofra Archer also bowls: 83 wickets, while Brendan Taylor has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 27 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Brendan Taylor
✓ Superior run-scorer
🏏 Jofra Archer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Jofra Archer
64 avg pts · 164 best · 1 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Brendan Taylor
Captaining Jofra Archer gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Brendan Taylor vs Jofra Archer · T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Brendan Taylor has scored 1,216 T20I runs in 59 matches at an average of 24.32, with 1 century. He has also taken 1 T20I wickets at an average of 17.00 with an economy of 3.40.

T20I career: Jofra Archer has scored 129 T20I runs in 51 matches at an average of 11.73. He has also taken 68 T20I wickets at an average of 23.00.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Jofra Archer is the stronger pick with an average of 64 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats, Brendan Taylor or Jofra Archer?

Based on recent data, Jofra Archer has the edge with a higher average of 64 fantasy points per game. Brendan Taylor leads in runs scored (141 runs). Overall Jofra Archer is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Brendan Taylor vs Jofra Archer: who is a better fantasy captain?

Jofra Archer is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 64 pts per game with a best score of 164 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate, Brendan Taylor or Jofra Archer?

Jofra Archer has the superior batting strike rate this season (93.8), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Brendan Taylor and Jofra Archer?

Brendan Taylor costs 8 Cr and Jofra Archer costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Brendan Taylor and Jofra Archer won?

Brendan Taylor has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Jofra Archer has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Brendan Taylor or Jofra Archer in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Jofra Archer is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions: if Zimbabwe are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for England. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Brendan Taylor or Jofra Archer?

Brendan Taylor has more T20I runs: Brendan Taylor has 1,216 in 59 matches (average 24.3) and Jofra Archer has 129 in 51 (average 11.7).

Who has more ODI runs, Brendan Taylor or Jofra Archer?

Brendan Taylor has more ODI runs: Brendan Taylor has 6,756 in 210 matches (average 35.0) and Jofra Archer has 221 in 42 (average 17.0).

Who has the better ODI strike rate?

Jofra Archer scores faster in ODIs: Brendan Taylor strikes at 77.5 and Jofra Archer at 119.5.

Who has taken more ODI wickets, Brendan Taylor or Jofra Archer?

Jofra Archer has more ODI wickets: Brendan Taylor has 9 at an average of 45.1 and Jofra Archer has 71 at 26.4.

Who has more Test runs, Brendan Taylor or Jofra Archer?

Brendan Taylor has more Test runs: Brendan Taylor has 2,420 in 37 matches (average 35.6) and Jofra Archer has 364 in 23 (average 12.1).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Taylor & Archer in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in