⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Brendan Taylor vs Josh Tongue: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better, Brendan Taylor or Josh Tongue?

Josh Tongue has the edge on the headline numbers: Josh Tongue leads on T20I bowling (8 wickets, avg 20.4). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Brendan Taylor (Zimbabwe) has 1,216 T20I runs at avg 24.3 in 59 matches. Josh Tongue (England) has 0 T20I runs in 5 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Brendan Taylor
🇿🇼 ZIM · 8 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Josh Tongue
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 ENG · 8.5 cr
🏏
Brendan Taylor
🇿🇼 Zimbabwe
🧤 WK
8 cr
Credits
45
Avg Pts
120
Best FP
33.6
Pts/Cr
141
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Josh Tongue
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
BOWL🌏 OS🏅 1× MOTM
8.5 cr
Credits
71
Avg Pts
269
Best FP
227.5
Pts/Cr
75
Total Runs
39
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Josh Tongue
26 higher avg pts · 269 best fantasy score · 1× MOTM
🏏 Brendan Taylor
VS
🏏 Josh Tongue
T20I Career Overview
59Matches5
🏏 Batting
1216Runs0
24.32Batting Avg—
1Centuries0
6Half-Centuries0
21Sixes 🔴0
123
Best Score
—
🎳 Bowling
1Wickets8
17.00Bowling Avg20.38
3.40Economy Rate10.19
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/36
Best Figures
4/28
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Brendan Taylor vs Josh Tongue · Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticBrendan TaylorJosh Tongue
Matches620
Avg fantasy points4571
Best fantasy score120269
Runs14175
Strike rate76.272.8
Fours1412
Half-centuries (50+)10
Highest score8142
Wickets039
Economy rate0.006.52
Best spell (wkts)08
Catches62
Total dismissals72
International career · T20I
StatisticBrendan TaylorJosh Tongue
Matches595
Runs12160
Batting average24.32—
Centuries (100+)10
Half-centuries (50+)60
Wickets18
Bowling average17.0020.38
Economy rate3.4010.19

📋 Format by format

T20I. Brendan Taylor has played 59 T20Is and Josh Tongue 5. Brendan Taylor has 1,216 runs at 24.3, against 0 for Josh Tongue, so Brendan Taylor has scored more. Hundreds: Brendan Taylor 1, Josh Tongue 0. Fifties: 6 and 0. With the ball, Brendan Taylor has 1 wickets at an economy of 3.40 and Josh Tongue 8 at 10.19; Josh Tongue has more wickets while Brendan Taylor is more economical.

ODI. Brendan Taylor has played 210 ODIs and Josh Tongue 4. Brendan Taylor has 6,756 runs at 35.0 (strike rate 77.5), against 1 at 1.0 (50.0) for Josh Tongue, so Brendan Taylor has scored more. Hundreds: Brendan Taylor 11, Josh Tongue 0. Fifties: 39 and 0. With the ball, Brendan Taylor has 9 wickets at an economy of 6.15 and Josh Tongue 2 at 6.20; Brendan Taylor has more wickets.

Test. Brendan Taylor has played 37 Tests and Josh Tongue 15. Brendan Taylor has 2,420 runs at 35.6, against 133 at 7.8 (46.8) for Josh Tongue, so Brendan Taylor has scored more. Hundreds: Brendan Taylor 6, Josh Tongue 0. Fifties: 12 and 0. Josh Tongue also bowls: 76 wickets, while Brendan Taylor has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 27 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Brendan Taylor
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
🏏 Josh Tongue
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Josh Tongue
71 avg pts · 269 best · 1 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Brendan Taylor
Captaining Josh Tongue gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Brendan Taylor vs Josh Tongue · T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Brendan Taylor has scored 1,216 T20I runs in 59 matches at an average of 24.32, with 1 century. He has also taken 1 T20I wickets at an average of 17.00 with an economy of 3.40.

T20I career: He has also taken 8 T20I wickets at an average of 20.38 with an economy of 10.19.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Josh Tongue is the stronger pick with an average of 71 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats, Brendan Taylor or Josh Tongue?

Based on recent data, Josh Tongue has the edge with a higher average of 71 fantasy points per game. Brendan Taylor leads in runs scored (141 runs). Overall Josh Tongue is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Brendan Taylor vs Josh Tongue: who is a better fantasy captain?

Josh Tongue is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 71 pts per game with a best score of 269 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate, Brendan Taylor or Josh Tongue?

Brendan Taylor has the superior batting strike rate this season (76.2), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Brendan Taylor and Josh Tongue?

Brendan Taylor costs 8 Cr and Josh Tongue costs 8.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Brendan Taylor and Josh Tongue won?

Brendan Taylor has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Josh Tongue has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Brendan Taylor or Josh Tongue in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Josh Tongue is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions: if Zimbabwe are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for England. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Brendan Taylor or Josh Tongue?

Brendan Taylor has more T20I runs: Brendan Taylor has 1,216 in 59 matches (average 24.3) and Josh Tongue has 0 in 5.

Who has more ODI runs, Brendan Taylor or Josh Tongue?

Brendan Taylor has more ODI runs: Brendan Taylor has 6,756 in 210 matches (average 35.0) and Josh Tongue has 1 in 4 (average 1.0).

Who has more Test runs, Brendan Taylor or Josh Tongue?

Brendan Taylor has more Test runs: Brendan Taylor has 2,420 in 37 matches (average 35.6) and Josh Tongue has 133 in 15 (average 7.8).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Taylor & Tongue in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in