⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Brendan Taylor vs Sanju Samson — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Brendan Taylor or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has the edge on the headline numbers: Sanju Samson leads on T20I batting (1,558 runs, avg 27.3). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Brendan Taylor (Zimbabwe) has 1,216 T20I runs at avg 24.3 in 59 matches. Sanju Samson (India) has 1,558 T20I runs at avg 27.3 in 70 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Brendan Taylor
🇿🇼 ZIM · 8 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Sanju Samson
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
🏏
Brendan Taylor
🇿🇼 Zimbabwe
🧤 WK
8 cr
Credits
34
Avg Pts
61
Best FP
12.9
Pts/Cr
52
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Sanju Samson
🇮🇳 India
🧤 WK🏅 2× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
61
Avg Pts
222
Best FP
177.6
Pts/Cr
536
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Sanju Samson
27 higher avg pts · 222 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Brendan Taylor
VS
🏏 Sanju Samson
T20I Career Overview
59Matches70
🏏 Batting
1216Runs1558
24.32Batting Avg27.33
1Centuries3
6Half-Centuries8
21Sixes 🔴86
123
Best Score
111
🎳 Bowling
1Wickets0
17.00Bowling Avg—
3.40Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/36
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Brendan Taylor vs Sanju Samson — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticBrendan TaylorSanju Samson
Matches320
Avg fantasy points3461
Best fantasy score61222
Runs52536
Strike rate75.4164.4
Fours456
Sixes030
Half-centuries (50+)04
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score39101
Catches39
Total dismissals315
International career — T20I
StatisticBrendan TaylorSanju Samson
Matches5970
Runs12161558
Batting average24.3227.33
Centuries (100+)13
Half-centuries (50+)68
Wickets10
Bowling average17.00—
Economy rate3.40—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Brendan Taylor has played 59 T20Is and Sanju Samson 70. Brendan Taylor has 1,216 runs at 24.3, against 1,558 at 27.3 for Sanju Samson, so Sanju Samson has scored more. Hundreds: Brendan Taylor 1, Sanju Samson 3. Fifties: 6 and 8.

ODI. Brendan Taylor has played 210 ODIs and Sanju Samson 16. Brendan Taylor has 6,756 runs at 35.0 (strike rate 77.5), against 510 at 56.7 (99.6) for Sanju Samson, so Brendan Taylor has scored more. Hundreds: Brendan Taylor 11, Sanju Samson 1. Fifties: 39 and 3. Brendan Taylor also bowls: 9 wickets at an economy of 6.15, while Sanju Samson has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 11 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Brendan Taylor
Evenly matched
🏏 Sanju Samson
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Sanju Samson
61 avg pts · 222 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Brendan Taylor
Captaining Sanju Samson gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Brendan Taylor vs Sanju Samson — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Brendan Taylor has scored 1,216 T20I runs in 59 matches at an average of 24.32, with 1 century. He has also taken 1 T20I wickets at an average of 17.00 with an economy of 3.40.

T20I career: Sanju Samson has scored 1,558 T20I runs in 70 matches at an average of 27.33, with 3 centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Sanju Samson is the stronger pick with an average of 61 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Brendan Taylor or Sanju Samson?

Based on recent data, Sanju Samson has the edge with a higher average of 61 fantasy points per game. Sanju Samson leads in runs scored (536 runs). Overall Sanju Samson is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Brendan Taylor vs Sanju Samson — who is a better fantasy captain?

Sanju Samson is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 61 pts per game with a best score of 222 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Brendan Taylor or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has the superior batting strike rate this season (164.4), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Brendan Taylor and Sanju Samson?

Brendan Taylor costs 8 Cr and Sanju Samson costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Brendan Taylor and Sanju Samson won?

Brendan Taylor has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Sanju Samson has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Brendan Taylor or Sanju Samson in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Sanju Samson is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Zimbabwe are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Brendan Taylor or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has more T20I runs: Brendan Taylor has 1,216 in 59 matches (average 24.3) and Sanju Samson has 1,558 in 70 (average 27.3).

Who has more ODI runs, Brendan Taylor or Sanju Samson?

Brendan Taylor has more ODI runs: Brendan Taylor has 6,756 in 210 matches (average 35.0) and Sanju Samson has 510 in 16 (average 56.7).

Who has the better ODI strike rate?

Sanju Samson scores faster in ODIs: Brendan Taylor strikes at 77.5 and Sanju Samson at 99.6.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Taylor & Samson in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Brendan Taylor or Sanju Samson — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in