⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Brendan Taylor vs Shubman Gill: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better, Brendan Taylor or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the edge on the headline numbers: Shubman Gill leads on T20I batting (869 runs, avg 28.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Brendan Taylor (Zimbabwe) has 1,216 T20I runs at avg 24.3 in 59 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Brendan Taylor
🇿🇼 ZIM · 8 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
Brendan Taylor
🇿🇼 Zimbabwe
🧤 WK
8 cr
Credits
45
Avg Pts
120
Best FP
33.6
Pts/Cr
141
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
291.1
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shubman Gill
64 higher avg pts · 329 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Brendan Taylor
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
59Matches36
🏏 Batting
1216Runs869
24.32Batting Avg28.03
1Centuries1
6Half-Centuries3
21Sixes 🔴26
123
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
1Wickets0
17.00Bowling Avg—
3.40Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/36
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Brendan Taylor vs Shubman Gill · Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticBrendan TaylorShubman Gill
Matches620
Avg fantasy points45109
Best fantasy score120329
Runs1411288
Strike rate76.2113.5
Fours14163
Sixes029
Half-centuries (50+)16
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score81223
Economy rate0.004.00
Catches612
Total dismissals715
International career · T20I
StatisticBrendan TaylorShubman Gill
Matches5936
Runs1216869
Batting average24.3228.03
Centuries (100+)11
Half-centuries (50+)63
Wickets10
Bowling average17.00—
Economy rate3.40—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Brendan Taylor has played 59 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. Brendan Taylor has 1,216 runs at 24.3, against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so Brendan Taylor has scored more. Hundreds: Brendan Taylor 1, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 6 and 3.

ODI. Brendan Taylor has played 210 ODIs and Shubman Gill 70. Brendan Taylor has 6,756 runs at 35.0 (strike rate 77.5), against 3,713 at 64.0 for Shubman Gill, so Brendan Taylor has scored more. Hundreds: Brendan Taylor 11, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 39 and 20. Brendan Taylor also bowls: 9 wickets at an economy of 6.15, while Shubman Gill has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Brendan Taylor has played 37 Tests and Shubman Gill 43. Brendan Taylor has 2,420 runs at 35.6, against 3,043 at 43.5 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Brendan Taylor 6, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 12 and 8.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Brendan Taylor
Evenly matched
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shubman Gill
109 avg pts · 329 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Brendan Taylor
Captaining Shubman Gill gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.

What is happening now

Shubman Gill

India Test and ODI captain, back at number one in ODI batting

30 Sep 2026: Unbeaten 223 off 133 balls (26 fours, 8 sixes) in the second ODI against the West Indies, a second ODI double century.

Full Gill profile →

Did you know: Shubman Gill

  • Born 8 September 1999. Captains India in Tests and ODIs and Gujarat Titans in the IPL.
  • Fastest to 2,000 ODI runs (38 innings) and 2,500 ODI runs (50 innings).
  • Youngest man to score an ODI double century, at 23.
  • 23 international centuries: 11 in Tests, 11 in ODIs and 1 in T20Is.
Full Shubman Gill profile →

🧠Quick quiz: Brendan Taylor and Shubman Gill

2 questions, answers explained. No sign-up needed.

  1. 1. How many runs did Gill score to win the 2023 IPL Orange Cap?
  2. 2. Against which team did Gill make 223 not out in September 2026, the highest ODI score by a captain?
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Brendan Taylor vs Shubman Gill · T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Brendan Taylor has scored 1,216 T20I runs in 59 matches at an average of 24.32, with 1 century. He has also taken 1 T20I wickets at an average of 17.00 with an economy of 3.40.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shubman Gill is the stronger pick with an average of 109 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats, Brendan Taylor or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Shubman Gill has the edge with a higher average of 109 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Shubman Gill is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Brendan Taylor vs Shubman Gill: who is a better fantasy captain?

Shubman Gill is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 109 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate, Brendan Taylor or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the superior batting strike rate this season (113.5), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Brendan Taylor and Shubman Gill?

Brendan Taylor costs 8 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Brendan Taylor and Shubman Gill won?

Brendan Taylor has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Brendan Taylor or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shubman Gill is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions: if Zimbabwe are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Brendan Taylor or Shubman Gill?

Brendan Taylor has more T20I runs: Brendan Taylor has 1,216 in 59 matches (average 24.3) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Brendan Taylor or Shubman Gill?

Brendan Taylor has more ODI runs: Brendan Taylor has 6,756 in 210 matches (average 35.0) and Shubman Gill has 3,713 in 70 (average 64.0).

Who has more Test runs, Brendan Taylor or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more Test runs: Brendan Taylor has 2,420 in 37 matches (average 35.6) and Shubman Gill has 3,043 in 43 (average 43.5).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Taylor & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in