⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Brooke Halliday vs Jasprit Bumrah: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Brooke Halliday or Jasprit Bumrah?

Brooke Halliday has the edge on the headline numbers: Brooke Halliday leads on T20I batting (676 runs, avg 16.1). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Brooke Halliday (New Zealand Women) has 676 T20I runs at avg 16.1 in 63 matches. Jasprit Bumrah (India) has 12 T20I runs at avg 2.0 in 100 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Brooke Halliday
🇳🇿 NZW · 8 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 IND · 9.5 cr
🏏
Brooke Halliday
🇳🇿 New Zealand Women
BAT🌏 OS
8 cr
Credits
30
Avg Pts
54
Best FP
22.1
Pts/Cr
142
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 India
BOWL
9.5 cr
Credits
26
Avg Pts
74
Best FP
54.7
Pts/Cr
25
Total Runs
11
Total Wkts
⚖️ Too Close to Call
Both players are evenly matched — pick based on ground & match-up!
🏏 Brooke Halliday
VS
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
T20I Career Overview
63Matches100
🏏 Batting
676Runs12
16.10Batting Avg2.00
98.69Strike Rate66.67
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries0
2Sixes 🔴0
46*
Best Score
7
🎳 Bowling
8Wickets126
14.13Bowling Avg18.21
6.78Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/11
Best Figures
4/15
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Brooke Halliday vs Jasprit Bumrah — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticBrooke HallidayJasprit Bumrah
Matches620
Avg fantasy points3026
Best fantasy score5474
Runs14225
Strike rate107.6166.7
Fours134
Sixes01
Highest score4120
Wickets011
Economy rate0.007.06
Best spell (wkts)02
Catches03
Total dismissals03
International career — T20I
StatisticBrooke HallidayJasprit Bumrah
Matches63100
Runs67612
Batting average16.102.00
Strike rate98.766.7
Wickets8126
Bowling average14.1318.21
Economy rate6.78—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Brooke Halliday has played 63 T20Is and Jasprit Bumrah 100. Brooke Halliday has 676 runs at 16.1 (strike rate 98.7), against 12 at 2.0 (66.7) for Jasprit Bumrah, so Brooke Halliday has scored more. With the ball, Brooke Halliday has 8 wickets at an economy of 6.78 and Jasprit Bumrah 126; Jasprit Bumrah has more wickets.

ODI. Brooke Halliday has played 55 ODIs and Jasprit Bumrah 91. Brooke Halliday has 1,462 runs at 34.0 (strike rate 78.7), against 111 at 9.3 (64.9) for Jasprit Bumrah, so Brooke Halliday has scored more. Hundreds: Brooke Halliday 1, Jasprit Bumrah 0. Fifties: 9 and 0. With the ball, Brooke Halliday has 8 wickets at an economy of 5.56 and Jasprit Bumrah 151; Jasprit Bumrah has more wickets.

International numbers up to 16 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Brooke Halliday
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More wickets
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
Both players are closely matched — consider pitch conditions and recent form before choosing captain.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Brooke Halliday vs Jasprit Bumrah — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Brooke Halliday has scored 676 T20I runs in 63 matches at an average of 16.10. She has also taken 8 T20I wickets at an average of 14.13 with an economy of 6.78.

T20I career: Jasprit Bumrah has scored 12 T20I runs in 100 matches at an average of 2.00. He has also taken 126 T20I wickets at an average of 18.21.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Brooke Halliday is the stronger pick with an average of 30 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Brooke Halliday or Jasprit Bumrah?

Based on recent data, Brooke Halliday has the edge with a higher average of 30 fantasy points per game. Brooke Halliday leads in runs scored (142 runs). Overall Brooke Halliday is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Brooke Halliday vs Jasprit Bumrah — who is a better fantasy captain?

Brooke Halliday is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 30 pts per game with a best score of 74 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Brooke Halliday or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has the superior batting strike rate this season (166.7), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Brooke Halliday and Jasprit Bumrah?

Brooke Halliday costs 8 Cr and Jasprit Bumrah costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Brooke Halliday and Jasprit Bumrah won?

Brooke Halliday has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Jasprit Bumrah has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Brooke Halliday or Jasprit Bumrah in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Brooke Halliday is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if New Zealand Women are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Brooke Halliday or Jasprit Bumrah?

Brooke Halliday has more T20I runs: Brooke Halliday has 676 in 63 matches (average 16.1) and Jasprit Bumrah has 12 in 100 (average 2.0).

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Brooke Halliday or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has more T20I wickets: Brooke Halliday has 8 at an average of 14.1 and Jasprit Bumrah has 126 at 18.2.

Who has more ODI runs, Brooke Halliday or Jasprit Bumrah?

Brooke Halliday has more ODI runs: Brooke Halliday has 1,462 in 55 matches (average 34.0) and Jasprit Bumrah has 111 in 91 (average 9.3).

Who has the better ODI strike rate?

Brooke Halliday scores faster in ODIs: Brooke Halliday strikes at 78.7 and Jasprit Bumrah at 64.9.

Who has taken more ODI wickets, Brooke Halliday or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has more ODI wickets: Brooke Halliday has 8 at an average of 36.1 and Jasprit Bumrah has 151 at 23.7.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Halliday & Bumrah in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Brooke Halliday or Jasprit Bumrah — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in