⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Cameron Green vs Sanju Samson — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Cameron Green or Sanju Samson?

Cameron Green has the edge on the headline numbers: Cameron Green leads on T20I batting (638 runs, avg 29.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Cameron Green (Kolkata Knight Riders) has 638 T20I runs at avg 29.0 in 28 matches. Sanju Samson (India) has 1,558 T20I runs at avg 27.3 in 70 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Cameron Green
💜 KKR · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Sanju Samson
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
🏏
Cameron Green
💜 Kolkata Knight Riders
AR🌏 OS
9 cr
Credits
58
Avg Pts
164
Best FP
126.4
Pts/Cr
591
Total Runs
7
Total Wkts
🏏
Sanju Samson
🇮🇳 India
🧤 WK🏅 2× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
61
Avg Pts
222
Best FP
123.0
Pts/Cr
536
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
⚖️ Too Close to Call
Both players are evenly matched — pick based on ground & match-up!
🏏 Cameron Green
VS
🏏 Sanju Samson
T20I Career Overview
28Matches70
🏏 Batting
638Runs1558
29.00Batting Avg27.33
151.54Strike Rate—
0Centuries3
6Half-Centuries8
36Sixes 🔴86
62*
Best Score
111
🎳 Bowling
14Wickets0
26.64Bowling Avg—
9.21Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/35
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Cameron Green vs Sanju Samson — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticCameron GreenSanju Samson
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points5861
Best fantasy score164222
Runs591536
Strike rate84.4164.4
Fours3856
Sixes2130
Half-centuries (50+)44
Centuries (100+)11
Highest score117101
Wickets70
Economy rate8.430.00
Best spell (wkts)20
Catches129
Total dismissals1215
International career — T20I
StatisticCameron GreenSanju Samson
Matches2870
Runs6381558
Batting average29.0027.33
Strike rate151.5—
Centuries (100+)03
Half-centuries (50+)68
Wickets140
Bowling average26.64—
Economy rate9.21—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Cameron Green has played 28 T20Is and Sanju Samson 70. Cameron Green has 638 runs at 29.0 (strike rate 151.5), against 1,558 at 27.3 for Sanju Samson, so Sanju Samson has scored more. Hundreds: Cameron Green 0, Sanju Samson 3. Fifties: 6 and 8. Cameron Green also bowls: 14 wickets at an economy of 9.21, while Sanju Samson has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Cameron Green has played 40 ODIs and Sanju Samson 16. Cameron Green has 991 runs at 38.1, against 510 at 56.7 (99.6) for Sanju Samson, so Cameron Green has scored more. Hundreds: Cameron Green 1, Sanju Samson 1. Fifties: 4 and 3. Cameron Green also bowls: 21 wickets at an economy of 5.77, while Sanju Samson has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 22 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Cameron Green
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More wickets
🏏 Sanju Samson
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
Both players are closely matched — consider pitch conditions and recent form before choosing captain.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Cameron Green vs Sanju Samson — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Cameron Green has scored 638 T20I runs in 28 matches at an average of 29.00, with 6 half-centuries. He has also taken 14 T20I wickets at an average of 26.64 with an economy of 9.21.

T20I career: Sanju Samson has scored 1,558 T20I runs in 70 matches at an average of 27.33, with 3 centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Sanju Samson is the stronger pick with an average of 61 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Cameron Green or Sanju Samson?

Based on recent data, Sanju Samson has the edge with a higher average of 61 fantasy points per game. Cameron Green leads in runs scored (591 runs). Overall Sanju Samson is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Cameron Green vs Sanju Samson — who is a better fantasy captain?

Sanju Samson is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 61 pts per game with a best score of 222 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Cameron Green or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has the superior batting strike rate this season (164.4), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Cameron Green and Sanju Samson?

Cameron Green costs 9 Cr and Sanju Samson costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Cameron Green and Sanju Samson won?

Cameron Green has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Sanju Samson has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Cameron Green or Sanju Samson in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Sanju Samson is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Kolkata Knight Riders are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Cameron Green or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has more T20I runs: Cameron Green has 638 in 28 matches (average 29.0) and Sanju Samson has 1,558 in 70 (average 27.3).

Who has more ODI runs, Cameron Green or Sanju Samson?

Cameron Green has more ODI runs: Cameron Green has 991 in 40 matches (average 38.1) and Sanju Samson has 510 in 16 (average 56.7).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Green & Samson in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Cameron Green or Sanju Samson — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in