⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Cameron Green vs Shreyas Iyer — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Cameron Green or Shreyas Iyer?

Shreyas Iyer has the edge on the headline numbers: Shreyas Iyer leads on T20I batting (1,615 runs, avg 33.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Cameron Green (Kolkata Knight Riders) has 638 T20I runs at avg 29.0 in 28 matches. Shreyas Iyer (India) has 1,615 T20I runs at avg 33.0 in 68 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Cameron Green
💜 KKR · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shreyas Iyer
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
🏏
Cameron Green
💜 Kolkata Knight Riders
AR🌏 OS
9 cr
Credits
58
Avg Pts
164
Best FP
126.4
Pts/Cr
591
Total Runs
7
Total Wkts
🏏
Shreyas Iyer
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 1× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
53
Avg Pts
200
Best FP
198.8
Pts/Cr
627
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Cameron Green
5 higher avg pts · 164 best fantasy score
🏏 Cameron Green
VS
🏏 Shreyas Iyer
T20I Career Overview
28Matches68
🏏 Batting
638Runs1615
29.00Batting Avg32.96
151.54Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
6Half-Centuries10
36Sixes 🔴51
62*
Best Score
102*
🎳 Bowling
14Wickets0
26.64Bowling Avg—
9.21Economy Rate6.00
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/35
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Cameron Green vs Shreyas Iyer — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticCameron GreenShreyas Iyer
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points5853
Best fantasy score164200
Runs591627
Strike rate84.4133.4
Fours3851
Sixes2121
Half-centuries (50+)43
Centuries (100+)11
Highest score117102
Wickets70
Economy rate8.430.00
Best spell (wkts)20
Catches126
Total dismissals128
International career — T20I
StatisticCameron GreenShreyas Iyer
Matches2868
Runs6381615
Batting average29.0032.96
Strike rate151.5—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)610
Wickets140
Bowling average26.64—
Economy rate9.216.00

📋 Format by format

T20I. Cameron Green has played 28 T20Is and Shreyas Iyer 68. Cameron Green has 638 runs at 29.0 (strike rate 151.5), against 1,615 at 33.0 for Shreyas Iyer, so Shreyas Iyer has scored more. Hundreds: Cameron Green 0, Shreyas Iyer 1. Fifties: 6 and 10. Cameron Green also bowls: 14 wickets at an economy of 9.21, while Shreyas Iyer has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Cameron Green has played 40 ODIs and Shreyas Iyer 82. Cameron Green has 991 runs at 38.1, against 3,136 at 45.5 for Shreyas Iyer, so Shreyas Iyer has scored more. Hundreds: Cameron Green 1, Shreyas Iyer 5. Fifties: 4 and 24. Cameron Green also bowls: 21 wickets at an economy of 5.77, while Shreyas Iyer has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Cameron Green has played 39 Tests and Shreyas Iyer 14. Cameron Green has 1,920 runs at 34.3 (strike rate 50.1), against 811 at 36.9 (63.0) for Shreyas Iyer, so Cameron Green has scored more. Hundreds: Cameron Green 3, Shreyas Iyer 1. Fifties: 8 and 5. Cameron Green also bowls: 39 wickets at an economy of 3.56, while Shreyas Iyer has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 22 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Cameron Green
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
🏏 Shreyas Iyer
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Cameron Green
58 avg pts · 164 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Shreyas Iyer
Captaining Cameron Green gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Cameron Green vs Shreyas Iyer — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Cameron Green has scored 638 T20I runs in 28 matches at an average of 29.00, with 6 half-centuries. He has also taken 14 T20I wickets at an average of 26.64 with an economy of 9.21.

T20I career: Shreyas Iyer has scored 1,615 T20I runs in 68 matches at an average of 32.96, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Cameron Green is the stronger pick with an average of 58 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Cameron Green or Shreyas Iyer?

Based on recent data, Cameron Green has the edge with a higher average of 58 fantasy points per game. Shreyas Iyer leads in runs scored (627 runs). Overall Cameron Green is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Cameron Green vs Shreyas Iyer — who is a better fantasy captain?

Cameron Green is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 58 pts per game with a best score of 200 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Cameron Green or Shreyas Iyer?

Shreyas Iyer has the superior batting strike rate this season (133.4), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Cameron Green and Shreyas Iyer?

Cameron Green costs 9 Cr and Shreyas Iyer costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Cameron Green and Shreyas Iyer won?

Cameron Green has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shreyas Iyer has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Cameron Green or Shreyas Iyer in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Cameron Green is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Kolkata Knight Riders are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Cameron Green or Shreyas Iyer?

Shreyas Iyer has more T20I runs: Cameron Green has 638 in 28 matches (average 29.0) and Shreyas Iyer has 1,615 in 68 (average 33.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Cameron Green or Shreyas Iyer?

Shreyas Iyer has more ODI runs: Cameron Green has 991 in 40 matches (average 38.1) and Shreyas Iyer has 3,136 in 82 (average 45.5).

Who has more Test runs, Cameron Green or Shreyas Iyer?

Cameron Green has more Test runs: Cameron Green has 1,920 in 39 matches (average 34.3) and Shreyas Iyer has 811 in 14 (average 36.9).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Green & Iyer in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Cameron Green or Shreyas Iyer — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in