⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Chamara Silva vs Rishabh Pant: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better, Chamara Silva or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has the edge on the headline numbers: Rishabh Pant leads on T20I batting (1,209 runs, avg 23.3). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Chamara Silva () has 175 T20I runs at avg 13.5 in 16 matches. Rishabh Pant (Lucknow Super Giants) has 1,209 T20I runs at avg 23.3 in 76 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Chamara Silva
· 8 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Rishabh Pant
🦅 LSG · 9.5 cr
🏏
Chamara Silva
BAT
8 cr
Credits
0
Avg Pts
0
Best FP
0.0
Pts/Cr
0
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Rishabh Pant
🦅 Lucknow Super Giants
🧤 WK
9.5 cr
Credits
62
Avg Pts
197
Best FP
111.4
Pts/Cr
561
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series: comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Rishabh Pant
62 higher avg pts · 197 best fantasy score
🏏 Chamara Silva
VS
🏏 Rishabh Pant
T20I Career Overview
16Matches76
🏏 Batting
175Runs1209
13.46Batting Avg23.25
98.87Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries3
3Sixes 🔴41
38
Best Score
65*
🎳 Bowling
1Wickets0
15.00Bowling Avg—
5.00Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
1/4
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Chamara Silva vs Rishabh Pant · Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticChamara SilvaRishabh Pant
Matches017
Avg fantasy points062
Best fantasy score0197
Runs0561
Strike rate0.098.9
Fours054
Sixes019
Half-centuries (50+)03
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score0105
Catches015
Total dismissals020
International career · T20I
StatisticChamara SilvaRishabh Pant
Matches1676
Runs1751209
Batting average13.4623.25
Strike rate98.9—
Half-centuries (50+)03
Wickets10
Bowling average15.00—
Economy rate5.00—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Chamara Silva has played 16 T20Is and Rishabh Pant 76. Chamara Silva has 175 runs at 13.5 (strike rate 98.9), against 1,209 at 23.3 for Rishabh Pant, so Rishabh Pant has scored more.

ODI. Chamara Silva has played 75 ODIs and Rishabh Pant 31. Chamara Silva has 1,587 runs at 28.9 (strike rate 70.4), against 871 at 33.5 (106.2) for Rishabh Pant, so Chamara Silva has scored more. Hundreds: Chamara Silva 1, Rishabh Pant 1. Fifties: 13 and 5.

Test. Chamara Silva has played 11 Tests and Rishabh Pant 51. Chamara Silva has 537 runs at 33.6 (strike rate 62.9), against 3,644 at 43.4 (74.3) for Rishabh Pant, so Rishabh Pant has scored more. Hundreds: Chamara Silva 1, Rishabh Pant 8. Fifties: 2 and 20.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Chamara Silva
Evenly matched
🏏 Rishabh Pant
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Rishabh Pant
62 avg pts · 197 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Chamara Silva
Captaining Rishabh Pant gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.

Did you know: Rishabh Pant

  • His 89 not out at the Gabba in January 2021 sealed a series win in a ground where Australia had not lost a Test since 1988.
  • In June 2025 at Headingley he became the first Indian to score centuries in both innings of a Test in England, and only the second wicketkeeper after Andy Flower to do it anywhere.
  • He holds the record for the most Test sixes by an Indian batter.
  • Lucknow Super Giants bought him for ₹27 crore at the 2025 auction, the highest price in IPL history.
Full Rishabh Pant profile →

🧠Quick quiz: Chamara Silva and Rishabh Pant

2 questions, answers explained. No sign-up needed.

  1. 1. At which ground did Pant's 89 not out win a Test in January 2021?
  2. 2. What did Pant do at Headingley in June 2025?
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Chamara Silva vs Rishabh Pant · T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Chamara Silva has scored 175 T20I runs in 16 matches at an average of 13.46. He has also taken 1 T20I wickets at an average of 15.00 with an economy of 5.00.

T20I career: Rishabh Pant has scored 1,209 T20I runs in 76 matches at an average of 23.25, with 3 half-centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Rishabh Pant is the stronger pick with an average of 62 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats, Chamara Silva or Rishabh Pant?

Based on recent data, Rishabh Pant has the edge with a higher average of 62 fantasy points per game. Rishabh Pant leads in runs scored (561 runs). Overall Rishabh Pant is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Chamara Silva vs Rishabh Pant: who is a better fantasy captain?

Rishabh Pant is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 62 pts per game with a best score of 197 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate, Chamara Silva or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has the superior batting strike rate this season (98.9), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Chamara Silva and Rishabh Pant?

Chamara Silva costs 8 Cr and Rishabh Pant costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Chamara Silva and Rishabh Pant won?

Chamara Silva has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Rishabh Pant has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Chamara Silva or Rishabh Pant in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Rishabh Pant is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions: if are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Lucknow Super Giants. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Chamara Silva or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has more T20I runs: Chamara Silva has 175 in 16 matches (average 13.5) and Rishabh Pant has 1,209 in 76 (average 23.3).

Who has more ODI runs, Chamara Silva or Rishabh Pant?

Chamara Silva has more ODI runs: Chamara Silva has 1,587 in 75 matches (average 28.9) and Rishabh Pant has 871 in 31 (average 33.5).

Who has the better ODI strike rate?

Rishabh Pant scores faster in ODIs: Chamara Silva strikes at 70.4 and Rishabh Pant at 106.2.

Who has more Test runs, Chamara Silva or Rishabh Pant?

Rishabh Pant has more Test runs: Chamara Silva has 537 in 11 matches (average 33.6) and Rishabh Pant has 3,644 in 51 (average 43.4).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Silva & Pant in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in