⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Charis Pavely vs Shubman Gill — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Charis Pavely or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the edge on the headline numbers: Shubman Gill leads on T20I batting (869 runs, avg 28.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Charis Pavely (London Spirit Women) has 9 T20I runs at avg 4.5 in 2 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Charis Pavely
👻 LSW · 7.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
Charis Pavely
👻 London Spirit Women
AR
7.5 cr
Credits
26
Avg Pts
58
Best FP
27.3
Pts/Cr
41
Total Runs
2
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
291.1
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shubman Gill
83 higher avg pts · 329 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Charis Pavely
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
2Matches36
🏏 Batting
9Runs869
4.50Batting Avg28.03
112.50Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
0Half-Centuries3
0Sixes 🔴26
8
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
3Wickets0
17.67Bowling Avg—
6.63Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/19
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Charis Pavely vs Shubman Gill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticCharis PavelyShubman Gill
Matches820
Avg fantasy points26109
Best fantasy score58329
Runs411288
Strike rate110.8113.5
Fours4163
Sixes129
Half-centuries (50+)06
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score18223
Wickets20
Economy rate8.104.00
Best spell (wkts)10
Catches512
Total dismissals515
International career — T20I
StatisticCharis PavelyShubman Gill
Matches236
Runs9869
Batting average4.5028.03
Strike rate112.5—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)03
Wickets30
Bowling average17.67—
Economy rate6.63—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Charis Pavely has played 2 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. Charis Pavely has 9 runs at 4.5 (strike rate 112.5), against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Charis Pavely 0, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 0 and 3.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Charis Pavely
✓ More wickets
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shubman Gill
109 avg pts · 329 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Charis Pavely
Captaining Shubman Gill gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Charis Pavely vs Shubman Gill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Charis Pavely has scored 9 T20I runs in 2 matches at an average of 4.50. She has also taken 3 T20I wickets at an average of 17.67 with an economy of 6.63.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shubman Gill is the stronger pick with an average of 109 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Charis Pavely or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Shubman Gill has the edge with a higher average of 109 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Shubman Gill is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Charis Pavely vs Shubman Gill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shubman Gill is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 109 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Charis Pavely or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the superior batting strike rate this season (113.5), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Charis Pavely and Shubman Gill?

Charis Pavely costs 7.5 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Charis Pavely and Shubman Gill won?

Charis Pavely has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Charis Pavely or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shubman Gill is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if London Spirit Women are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Charis Pavely or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more T20I runs: Charis Pavely has 9 in 2 matches (average 4.5) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Pavely & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Charis Pavely or Shubman Gill — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in