⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Chloe Tryon vs Jasprit Bumrah: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Chloe Tryon or Jasprit Bumrah?

Chloe Tryon has the edge on the headline numbers: Chloe Tryon leads on T20I batting (1,266 runs, avg 18.9). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Chloe Tryon (South Africa Women) has 1,266 T20I runs at avg 18.9 in 116 matches. Jasprit Bumrah (India) has 12 T20I runs at avg 2.0 in 100 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Chloe Tryon
🇿🇦 SAW · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 IND · 9.5 cr
🏏
Chloe Tryon
🇿🇦 South Africa Women
AR🌏 OS
8.5 cr
Credits
22
Avg Pts
74
Best FP
15.5
Pts/Cr
43
Total Runs
2
Total Wkts
🏏
Jasprit Bumrah
🇮🇳 India
BOWL
9.5 cr
Credits
26
Avg Pts
74
Best FP
54.7
Pts/Cr
25
Total Runs
11
Total Wkts
⚖️ Too Close to Call
Both players are evenly matched — pick based on ground & match-up!
🏏 Chloe Tryon
VS
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
T20I Career Overview
116Matches100
🏏 Batting
1266Runs12
18.90Batting Avg2.00
131.88Strike Rate66.67
0Centuries0
1Half-Centuries0
46Sixes 🔴0
57*
Best Score
7
🎳 Bowling
41Wickets126
37.44Bowling Avg18.21
6.98Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/15
Best Figures
4/15
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Chloe Tryon vs Jasprit Bumrah — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticChloe TryonJasprit Bumrah
Matches620
Avg fantasy points2226
Best fantasy score7474
Runs4325
Strike rate113.2166.7
Fours54
Sixes01
Highest score1220
Wickets211
Economy rate7.217.06
Best spell (wkts)22
Catches03
Total dismissals03
International career — T20I
StatisticChloe TryonJasprit Bumrah
Matches116100
Runs126612
Batting average18.902.00
Strike rate131.966.7
Half-centuries (50+)10
Wickets41126
Bowling average37.4418.21
Economy rate6.98—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Chloe Tryon has played 116 T20Is and Jasprit Bumrah 100. Chloe Tryon has 1,266 runs at 18.9 (strike rate 131.9), against 12 at 2.0 (66.7) for Jasprit Bumrah, so Chloe Tryon has scored more. With the ball, Chloe Tryon has 41 wickets at an economy of 6.98 and Jasprit Bumrah 126; Jasprit Bumrah has more wickets.

ODI. Chloe Tryon has played 103 ODIs and Jasprit Bumrah 91. Chloe Tryon has 1,806 runs at 25.4, against 111 at 9.3 (64.9) for Jasprit Bumrah, so Chloe Tryon has scored more. With the ball, Chloe Tryon has 46 wickets at an economy of 4.79 and Jasprit Bumrah 151; Jasprit Bumrah has more wickets.

Test. Chloe Tryon has played 2 Tests and Jasprit Bumrah 52. Chloe Tryon has 99 runs at 33.0 (strike rate 47.1), against 348 at 6.6 (41.3) for Jasprit Bumrah, so Jasprit Bumrah has scored more. With the ball, Chloe Tryon has 4 wickets at an economy of 4.63 and Jasprit Bumrah 234 at 2.77; Jasprit Bumrah has more wickets.

International numbers up to 16 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Chloe Tryon
✓ Superior run-scorer
🏏 Jasprit Bumrah
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More wickets
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
Both players are closely matched — consider pitch conditions and recent form before choosing captain.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Chloe Tryon vs Jasprit Bumrah — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Chloe Tryon has scored 1,266 T20I runs in 116 matches at an average of 18.90, with 1 half-century. She has also taken 41 T20I wickets at an average of 37.44 with an economy of 6.98.

T20I career: Jasprit Bumrah has scored 12 T20I runs in 100 matches at an average of 2.00. He has also taken 126 T20I wickets at an average of 18.21.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Jasprit Bumrah is the stronger pick with an average of 26 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Chloe Tryon or Jasprit Bumrah?

Based on recent data, Jasprit Bumrah has the edge with a higher average of 26 fantasy points per game. Chloe Tryon leads in runs scored (43 runs). Overall Jasprit Bumrah is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Chloe Tryon vs Jasprit Bumrah — who is a better fantasy captain?

Jasprit Bumrah is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 26 pts per game with a best score of 74 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Chloe Tryon or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has the superior batting strike rate this season (166.7), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Chloe Tryon and Jasprit Bumrah?

Chloe Tryon costs 8.5 Cr and Jasprit Bumrah costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Chloe Tryon and Jasprit Bumrah won?

Chloe Tryon has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Jasprit Bumrah has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Chloe Tryon or Jasprit Bumrah in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Jasprit Bumrah is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if South Africa Women are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Chloe Tryon or Jasprit Bumrah?

Chloe Tryon has more T20I runs: Chloe Tryon has 1,266 in 116 matches (average 18.9) and Jasprit Bumrah has 12 in 100 (average 2.0).

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Chloe Tryon or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has more T20I wickets: Chloe Tryon has 41 at an average of 37.4 and Jasprit Bumrah has 126 at 18.2.

Who has more ODI runs, Chloe Tryon or Jasprit Bumrah?

Chloe Tryon has more ODI runs: Chloe Tryon has 1,806 in 103 matches (average 25.4) and Jasprit Bumrah has 111 in 91 (average 9.3).

Who has taken more ODI wickets, Chloe Tryon or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has more ODI wickets: Chloe Tryon has 46 at an average of 46.7 and Jasprit Bumrah has 151 at 23.7.

Who has more Test runs, Chloe Tryon or Jasprit Bumrah?

Jasprit Bumrah has more Test runs: Chloe Tryon has 99 in 2 matches (average 33.0) and Jasprit Bumrah has 348 in 52 (average 6.6).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Tryon & Bumrah in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Chloe Tryon or Jasprit Bumrah — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in