⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Chloe Tryon vs Shubman Gill: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Chloe Tryon or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the edge on the headline numbers: Shubman Gill leads on T20I batting (869 runs, avg 28.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Chloe Tryon (South Africa Women) has 1,266 T20I runs at avg 18.9 in 116 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Chloe Tryon
🇿🇦 SAW · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
Chloe Tryon
🇿🇦 South Africa Women
AR🌏 OS
8.5 cr
Credits
22
Avg Pts
74
Best FP
15.5
Pts/Cr
43
Total Runs
2
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
291.1
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shubman Gill
87 higher avg pts · 329 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Chloe Tryon
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
116Matches36
🏏 Batting
1266Runs869
18.90Batting Avg28.03
131.88Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
1Half-Centuries3
46Sixes 🔴26
57*
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
41Wickets0
37.44Bowling Avg—
6.98Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/15
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Chloe Tryon vs Shubman Gill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticChloe TryonShubman Gill
Matches620
Avg fantasy points22109
Best fantasy score74329
Runs431288
Strike rate113.2113.5
Fours5163
Sixes029
Half-centuries (50+)06
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score12223
Wickets20
Economy rate7.214.00
Best spell (wkts)20
Catches012
Total dismissals015
International career — T20I
StatisticChloe TryonShubman Gill
Matches11636
Runs1266869
Batting average18.9028.03
Strike rate131.9—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)13
Wickets410
Bowling average37.44—
Economy rate6.98—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Chloe Tryon has played 116 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. Chloe Tryon has 1,266 runs at 18.9 (strike rate 131.9), against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so Chloe Tryon has scored more. Hundreds: Chloe Tryon 0, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 1 and 3. Chloe Tryon also bowls: 41 wickets at an economy of 6.98, while Shubman Gill has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Chloe Tryon has played 103 ODIs and Shubman Gill 70. Chloe Tryon has 1,806 runs at 25.4, against 3,713 at 64.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Chloe Tryon 0, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 11 and 20. Chloe Tryon also bowls: 46 wickets at an economy of 4.79, while Shubman Gill has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Chloe Tryon has played 2 Tests and Shubman Gill 43. Chloe Tryon has 99 runs at 33.0 (strike rate 47.1), against 3,043 at 43.5 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Chloe Tryon 0, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 1 and 8.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Chloe Tryon
✓ More wickets
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shubman Gill
109 avg pts · 329 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Chloe Tryon
Captaining Shubman Gill gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Chloe Tryon vs Shubman Gill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Chloe Tryon has scored 1,266 T20I runs in 116 matches at an average of 18.90, with 1 half-century. She has also taken 41 T20I wickets at an average of 37.44 with an economy of 6.98.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shubman Gill is the stronger pick with an average of 109 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Chloe Tryon or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Shubman Gill has the edge with a higher average of 109 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Shubman Gill is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Chloe Tryon vs Shubman Gill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shubman Gill is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 109 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Chloe Tryon or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the superior batting strike rate this season (113.5), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Chloe Tryon and Shubman Gill?

Chloe Tryon costs 8.5 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Chloe Tryon and Shubman Gill won?

Chloe Tryon has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Chloe Tryon or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shubman Gill is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if South Africa Women are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Chloe Tryon or Shubman Gill?

Chloe Tryon has more T20I runs: Chloe Tryon has 1,266 in 116 matches (average 18.9) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Chloe Tryon or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more ODI runs: Chloe Tryon has 1,806 in 103 matches (average 25.4) and Shubman Gill has 3,713 in 70 (average 64.0).

Who has more Test runs, Chloe Tryon or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more Test runs: Chloe Tryon has 99 in 2 matches (average 33.0) and Shubman Gill has 3,043 in 43 (average 43.5).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Tryon & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Chloe Tryon or Shubman Gill — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in