⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Chris Gayle vs Ishan Kishan — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Chris Gayle or Ishan Kishan?

Ishan Kishan has the edge on the headline numbers: Ishan Kishan leads on T20I batting (1,801 runs, avg 31.1). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Chris Gayle (Royal Challengers Bengaluru) has 1,899 T20I runs at avg 27.9 in 79 matches. Ishan Kishan (India) has 1,801 T20I runs at avg 31.1 in 62 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Chris Gayle
🔴 RCB · 8 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Ishan Kishan
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
🏏
Chris Gayle
🔴 Royal Challengers Bengaluru
AR
8 cr
Credits
0
Avg Pts
0
Best FP
0.0
Pts/Cr
0
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Ishan Kishan
🇮🇳 India
🧤 WK🏅 1× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
55
Avg Pts
151
Best FP
237.8
Pts/Cr
565
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Ishan Kishan
55 higher avg pts · 151 best fantasy score · 1× MOTM
🏏 Chris Gayle
VS
🏏 Ishan Kishan
T20I Career Overview
79Matches62
🏏 Batting
1899Runs1801
27.93Batting Avg31.05
137.51Strike Rate—
2Centuries1
14Half-Centuries13
124Sixes 🔴77
117
Best Score
103
🎳 Bowling
20Wickets0
22.00Bowling Avg—
6.93Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/15
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Chris Gayle vs Ishan Kishan — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticChris GayleIshan Kishan
Matches020
Avg fantasy points055
Best fantasy score0151
Runs0565
Strike rate0.0141.6
Fours059
Sixes017
Half-centuries (50+)03
Highest score081
Catches016
Total dismissals020
International career — T20I
StatisticChris GayleIshan Kishan
Matches7962
Runs18991801
Batting average27.9331.05
Strike rate137.5—
Centuries (100+)21
Half-centuries (50+)1413
Wickets200
Bowling average22.00—
Economy rate6.93—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Chris Gayle has played 79 T20Is and Ishan Kishan 62. Chris Gayle has 1,899 runs at 27.9 (strike rate 137.5), against 1,801 at 31.1 for Ishan Kishan, so Chris Gayle has scored more. Hundreds: Chris Gayle 2, Ishan Kishan 1. Fifties: 14 and 13. Chris Gayle also bowls: 20 wickets at an economy of 6.93, while Ishan Kishan has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Chris Gayle has played 301 ODIs and Ishan Kishan 32. Chris Gayle has 10,480 runs at 37.8 (strike rate 87.2), against 1,107 at 42.6 for Ishan Kishan, so Chris Gayle has scored more. Hundreds: Chris Gayle 25, Ishan Kishan 2. Fifties: 54 and 7. Chris Gayle also bowls: 167 wickets at an economy of 4.79, while Ishan Kishan has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Chris Gayle has played 103 Tests and Ishan Kishan 2. Chris Gayle has 7,214 runs at 42.2 (strike rate 60.3), against 78 at 78.0 (85.7) for Ishan Kishan, so Chris Gayle has scored more. Hundreds: Chris Gayle 15, Ishan Kishan 0. Fifties: 37 and 1. Chris Gayle also bowls: 73 wickets at an economy of 2.63, while Ishan Kishan has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 26 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Chris Gayle
Evenly matched
🏏 Ishan Kishan
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Ishan Kishan
55 avg pts · 151 best · 1 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Chris Gayle
Captaining Ishan Kishan gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Chris Gayle vs Ishan Kishan — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Chris Gayle has scored 1,899 T20I runs in 79 matches at an average of 27.93, with 2 centuries. He has also taken 20 T20I wickets at an average of 22.00 with an economy of 6.93.

T20I career: Ishan Kishan has scored 1,801 T20I runs in 62 matches at an average of 31.05, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Ishan Kishan is the stronger pick with an average of 55 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Chris Gayle or Ishan Kishan?

Based on recent data, Ishan Kishan has the edge with a higher average of 55 fantasy points per game. Ishan Kishan leads in runs scored (565 runs). Overall Ishan Kishan is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Chris Gayle vs Ishan Kishan — who is a better fantasy captain?

Ishan Kishan is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 55 pts per game with a best score of 151 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Chris Gayle or Ishan Kishan?

Ishan Kishan has the superior batting strike rate this season (141.6), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Chris Gayle and Ishan Kishan?

Chris Gayle costs 8 Cr and Ishan Kishan costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Chris Gayle and Ishan Kishan won?

Chris Gayle has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Ishan Kishan has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Chris Gayle or Ishan Kishan in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Ishan Kishan is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Royal Challengers Bengaluru are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Chris Gayle or Ishan Kishan?

Chris Gayle has more T20I runs: Chris Gayle has 1,899 in 79 matches (average 27.9) and Ishan Kishan has 1,801 in 62 (average 31.1).

Who has more ODI runs, Chris Gayle or Ishan Kishan?

Chris Gayle has more ODI runs: Chris Gayle has 10,480 in 301 matches (average 37.8) and Ishan Kishan has 1,107 in 32 (average 42.6).

Who has more Test runs, Chris Gayle or Ishan Kishan?

Chris Gayle has more Test runs: Chris Gayle has 7,214 in 103 matches (average 42.2) and Ishan Kishan has 78 in 2 (average 78.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Gayle & Kishan in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Chris Gayle or Ishan Kishan — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in