⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Cooper Connolly vs Kusal Mendis: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better, Cooper Connolly or Kusal Mendis?

Kusal Mendis has the edge on the headline numbers: Kusal Mendis leads on T20I batting (2,198 runs, avg 25.6). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Cooper Connolly (Punjab Kings) has 91 T20I runs at avg 10.1 in 14 matches. Kusal Mendis (Sri Lanka) has 2,198 T20I runs at avg 25.6 in 90 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Cooper Connolly
🦁 PBKS · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Kusal Mendis
🇱🇰 SL · 9.5 cr
🏏
Cooper Connolly
🦁 Punjab Kings
BAT🌏 OS
8.5 cr
Credits
61
Avg Pts
195
Best FP
166.2
Pts/Cr
636
Total Runs
4
Total Wkts
🏏
Kusal Mendis
🇱🇰 Sri Lanka
🧤 WK🏅 2× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
68
Avg Pts
200
Best FP
135.7
Pts/Cr
714
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series: comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Kusal Mendis
7 higher avg pts · 200 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Cooper Connolly
VS
🏏 Kusal Mendis
T20I Career Overview
14Matches90
🏏 Batting
91Runs2198
10.11Batting Avg25.56
122.97Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries17
5Sixes 🔴81
47
Best Score
86
🎳 Bowling
3Wickets0
77.00Bowling Avg—
9.24Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
1/24
Best Figures
-
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Cooper Connolly vs Kusal Mendis · Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticCooper ConnollyKusal Mendis
Matches2019
Avg fantasy points6168
Best fantasy score195200
Runs636714
Strike rate112.4106.6
Fours5461
Sixes3434
Half-centuries (50+)35
Centuries (100+)11
Highest score107121
Wickets40
Economy rate4.840.00
Best spell (wkts)20
Catches615
Total dismissals817
International career · T20I
StatisticCooper ConnollyKusal Mendis
Matches1490
Runs912198
Batting average10.1125.56
Strike rate123.0—
Half-centuries (50+)017
Wickets30
Bowling average77.00—
Economy rate9.24—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Cooper Connolly has played 14 T20Is and Kusal Mendis 90. Cooper Connolly has 91 runs at 10.1 (strike rate 123.0), against 2,198 at 25.6 for Kusal Mendis, so Kusal Mendis has scored more.

ODI. Cooper Connolly has played 18 ODIs and Kusal Mendis 148. Cooper Connolly has 502 runs at 38.6, against 4,697 at 35.3 for Kusal Mendis, so Kusal Mendis has scored more. Hundreds: Cooper Connolly 1, Kusal Mendis 6. Fifties: 3 and 34. Cooper Connolly also bowls: 9 wickets, while Kusal Mendis has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Cooper Connolly has played 1 Test and Kusal Mendis 73. Cooper Connolly has 4 runs at 4.0 (strike rate 66.7), against 4,757 at 36.9 (59.4) for Kusal Mendis, so Kusal Mendis has scored more. Hundreds: Cooper Connolly 0, Kusal Mendis 10. Fifties: 0 and 22.

International numbers up to 21 June 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Cooper Connolly
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
🏏 Kusal Mendis
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Kusal Mendis
68 avg pts · 200 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Cooper Connolly
Captaining Kusal Mendis gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Cooper Connolly vs Kusal Mendis · T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Cooper Connolly has scored 91 T20I runs in 14 matches at an average of 10.11. He has also taken 3 T20I wickets at an average of 77.00 with an economy of 9.24.

T20I career: Kusal Mendis has scored 2,198 T20I runs in 90 matches at an average of 25.56, with 17 half-centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Kusal Mendis is the stronger pick with an average of 68 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats, Cooper Connolly or Kusal Mendis?

Based on recent data, Kusal Mendis has the edge with a higher average of 68 fantasy points per game. Kusal Mendis leads in runs scored (714 runs). Overall Kusal Mendis is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Cooper Connolly vs Kusal Mendis: who is a better fantasy captain?

Kusal Mendis is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 68 pts per game with a best score of 200 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate, Cooper Connolly or Kusal Mendis?

Cooper Connolly has the superior batting strike rate this season (112.4), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Cooper Connolly and Kusal Mendis?

Cooper Connolly costs 8.5 Cr and Kusal Mendis costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Cooper Connolly and Kusal Mendis won?

Cooper Connolly has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Kusal Mendis has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Cooper Connolly or Kusal Mendis in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Kusal Mendis is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions: if Punjab Kings are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Sri Lanka. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Cooper Connolly or Kusal Mendis?

Kusal Mendis has more T20I runs: Cooper Connolly has 91 in 14 matches (average 10.1) and Kusal Mendis has 2,198 in 90 (average 25.6).

Who has more ODI runs, Cooper Connolly or Kusal Mendis?

Kusal Mendis has more ODI runs: Cooper Connolly has 502 in 18 matches (average 38.6) and Kusal Mendis has 4,697 in 148 (average 35.3).

Who has more Test runs, Cooper Connolly or Kusal Mendis?

Kusal Mendis has more Test runs: Cooper Connolly has 4 in 1 matches (average 4.0) and Kusal Mendis has 4,757 in 73 (average 36.9).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Connolly & Mendis in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in