⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Darcey Carter vs Shubman Gill: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better — Darcey Carter or Shubman Gill?

Darcey Carter has the edge on the headline numbers: Darcey Carter leads on T20I batting (1,056 runs, avg 28.5). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Darcey Carter (Scotland Women) has 1,056 T20I runs at avg 28.5 in 46 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Darcey Carter
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 SCOW · 7.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
Darcey Carter
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Scotland Women
BAT🌏 OS
7.5 cr
Credits
27
Avg Pts
136
Best FP
50.7
Pts/Cr
215
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
291.1
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shubman Gill
82 higher avg pts · 329 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Darcey Carter
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
46Matches36
🏏 Batting
1056Runs869
28.54Batting Avg28.03
103.23Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
10Half-Centuries3
12Sixes 🔴26
76*
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
18Wickets0
18.78Bowling Avg—
6.15Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/11
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Darcey Carter vs Shubman Gill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticDarcey CarterShubman Gill
Matches1420
Avg fantasy points27109
Best fantasy score136329
Runs2151288
Strike rate110.3113.5
Fours26163
Sixes129
Half-centuries (50+)26
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score72223
Economy rate6.404.00
Catches212
Total dismissals315
International career — T20I
StatisticDarcey CarterShubman Gill
Matches4636
Runs1056869
Batting average28.5428.03
Strike rate103.2—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)103
Wickets180
Bowling average18.78—
Economy rate6.15—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Darcey Carter has played 46 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. Darcey Carter has 1,056 runs at 28.5 (strike rate 103.2), against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so Darcey Carter has scored more. Hundreds: Darcey Carter 0, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 10 and 3. Darcey Carter also bowls: 18 wickets at an economy of 6.15, while Shubman Gill has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Darcey Carter has played 11 ODIs and Shubman Gill 70. Darcey Carter has 258 runs at 25.8 (strike rate 72.5), against 3,713 at 64.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Darcey Carter 0, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 1 and 20. Darcey Carter also bowls: 10 wickets at an economy of 4.09, while Shubman Gill has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 30 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Darcey Carter
Evenly matched
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shubman Gill
109 avg pts · 329 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Darcey Carter
Captaining Shubman Gill gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Darcey Carter vs Shubman Gill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Darcey Carter has scored 1,056 T20I runs in 46 matches at an average of 28.54, with 10 half-centuries. She has also taken 18 T20I wickets at an average of 18.78 with an economy of 6.15.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shubman Gill is the stronger pick with an average of 109 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Darcey Carter or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Shubman Gill has the edge with a higher average of 109 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Shubman Gill is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Darcey Carter vs Shubman Gill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shubman Gill is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 109 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Darcey Carter or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the superior batting strike rate this season (113.5), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Darcey Carter and Shubman Gill?

Darcey Carter costs 7.5 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Darcey Carter and Shubman Gill won?

Darcey Carter has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Darcey Carter or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shubman Gill is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Scotland Women are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Darcey Carter or Shubman Gill?

Darcey Carter has more T20I runs: Darcey Carter has 1,056 in 46 matches (average 28.5) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Darcey Carter or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more ODI runs: Darcey Carter has 258 in 11 matches (average 25.8) and Shubman Gill has 3,713 in 70 (average 64.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Carter & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Darcey Carter or Shubman Gill — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in