⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Dawid Malan vs Liam Livingstone: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better, Dawid Malan or Liam Livingstone?

Dawid Malan has the edge on the headline numbers: Dawid Malan leads on T20I batting (1,892 runs, avg 36.4). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Dawid Malan () has 1,892 T20I runs at avg 36.4 in 62 matches. Liam Livingstone (Sunrisers Hyderabad) has 955 T20I runs at avg 25.1 in 60 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Dawid Malan
· 8 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Liam Livingstone
🌅 SRH · 9.5 cr
🏏
Dawid Malan
BAT
8 cr
Credits
0
Avg Pts
0
Best FP
0.0
Pts/Cr
0
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Liam Livingstone
🌅 Sunrisers Hyderabad
AR🌏 OS🏅 2× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
63
Avg Pts
211
Best FP
140.8
Pts/Cr
453
Total Runs
11
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series: comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Liam Livingstone
63 higher avg pts · 211 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Dawid Malan
VS
🏏 Liam Livingstone
T20I Career Overview
62Matches60
🏏 Batting
1892Runs955
36.38Batting Avg25.13
132.49Strike Rate—
1Centuries1
16Half-Centuries2
62Sixes 🔴59
103*
Best Score
103
🎳 Bowling
1Wickets33
27.00Bowling Avg25.39
13.50Economy Rate8.73
05-Wkt Hauls0
1/27
Best Figures
3/17
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Dawid Malan vs Liam Livingstone · Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticDawid MalanLiam Livingstone
Matches020
Avg fantasy points063
Best fantasy score0211
Runs0453
Strike rate0.0141.1
Fours032
Sixes025
Half-centuries (50+)03
Highest score069
Wickets011
Economy rate0.008.68
Best spell (wkts)03
Catches011
Total dismissals013
International career · T20I
StatisticDawid MalanLiam Livingstone
Matches6260
Runs1892955
Batting average36.3825.13
Strike rate132.5—
Centuries (100+)11
Half-centuries (50+)162
Wickets133
Bowling average27.0025.39
Economy rate13.508.73

📋 Format by format

T20I. Dawid Malan has played 62 T20Is and Liam Livingstone 60. Dawid Malan has 1,892 runs at 36.4 (strike rate 132.5), against 955 at 25.1 for Liam Livingstone, so Dawid Malan has scored more. Hundreds: Dawid Malan 1, Liam Livingstone 1. Fifties: 16 and 2. With the ball, Dawid Malan has 1 wickets at an economy of 13.50 and Liam Livingstone 33 at 8.73; Liam Livingstone has more wickets.

ODI. Dawid Malan has played 30 ODIs and Liam Livingstone 39. Dawid Malan has 1,450 runs at 55.8 (strike rate 97.5), against 932 at 31.1 (111.0) for Liam Livingstone, so Dawid Malan has scored more. Hundreds: Dawid Malan 6, Liam Livingstone 1. Fifties: 7 and 4. With the ball, Dawid Malan has 1 wickets at an economy of 6.80 and Liam Livingstone 25; Liam Livingstone has more wickets.

Test. Dawid Malan has played 22 Tests and Liam Livingstone 1. Dawid Malan has 1,074 runs at 27.5 (strike rate 41.0), against 16 at 16.0 (88.9) for Liam Livingstone, so Dawid Malan has scored more. Hundreds: Dawid Malan 1, Liam Livingstone 0. Fifties: 9 and 0.

International numbers up to 1 March 2025.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Dawid Malan
Evenly matched
🏏 Liam Livingstone
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Liam Livingstone
63 avg pts · 211 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Dawid Malan
Captaining Liam Livingstone gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Dawid Malan vs Liam Livingstone · T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Dawid Malan has scored 1,892 T20I runs in 62 matches at an average of 36.38, with 1 century. He has also taken 1 T20I wickets at an average of 27.00 with an economy of 13.50.

T20I career: Liam Livingstone has scored 955 T20I runs in 60 matches at an average of 25.13, with 1 century. He has also taken 33 T20I wickets at an average of 25.39 with an economy of 8.73.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Liam Livingstone is the stronger pick with an average of 63 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats, Dawid Malan or Liam Livingstone?

Based on recent data, Liam Livingstone has the edge with a higher average of 63 fantasy points per game. Liam Livingstone leads in runs scored (453 runs). Overall Liam Livingstone is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Dawid Malan vs Liam Livingstone: who is a better fantasy captain?

Liam Livingstone is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 63 pts per game with a best score of 211 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate, Dawid Malan or Liam Livingstone?

Liam Livingstone has the superior batting strike rate this season (141.1), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Dawid Malan and Liam Livingstone?

Dawid Malan costs 8 Cr and Liam Livingstone costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Dawid Malan and Liam Livingstone won?

Dawid Malan has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Liam Livingstone has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Dawid Malan or Liam Livingstone in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Liam Livingstone is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions: if are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Sunrisers Hyderabad. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Dawid Malan or Liam Livingstone?

Dawid Malan has more T20I runs: Dawid Malan has 1,892 in 62 matches (average 36.4) and Liam Livingstone has 955 in 60 (average 25.1).

Who has more ODI runs, Dawid Malan or Liam Livingstone?

Dawid Malan has more ODI runs: Dawid Malan has 1,450 in 30 matches (average 55.8) and Liam Livingstone has 932 in 39 (average 31.1).

Who has the better ODI strike rate?

Liam Livingstone scores faster in ODIs: Dawid Malan strikes at 97.5 and Liam Livingstone at 111.0.

Who has more Test runs, Dawid Malan or Liam Livingstone?

Dawid Malan has more Test runs: Dawid Malan has 1,074 in 22 matches (average 27.5) and Liam Livingstone has 16 in 1 (average 16.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Malan & Livingstone in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in