⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Deandra Dottin vs Hayley Matthews — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Deandra Dottin or Hayley Matthews?

Hayley Matthews has the edge on the headline numbers: Hayley Matthews leads on T20I batting (3,382 runs, avg 29.2). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Deandra Dottin (West Indies Women) has 2,104 T20I runs at avg 27.0 in 95 matches. Hayley Matthews (West Indies Women) has 3,382 T20I runs at avg 29.2 in 127 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Deandra Dottin
🌴 WIW · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Hayley Matthews
🌴 WIW · 10 cr
🏏
Deandra Dottin
🌴 West Indies Women
BAT
9 cr
Credits
31
Avg Pts
108
Best FP
61.3
Pts/Cr
239
Total Runs
8
Total Wkts
🏏
Hayley Matthews
🌴 West Indies Women
AR
10 cr
Credits
85
Avg Pts
194
Best FP
150.3
Pts/Cr
469
Total Runs
28
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Hayley Matthews
54 higher avg pts · 194 best fantasy score
🏏 Deandra Dottin
VS
🏏 Hayley Matthews
T20I Career Overview
95Matches127
🏏 Batting
2104Runs3382
26.97Batting Avg29.16
122.40Strike Rate—
0Centuries3
10Half-Centuries21
89Sixes 🔴53
90*
Best Score
132
🎳 Bowling
54Wickets130
19.98Bowling Avg18.97
7.45Economy Rate—
15-Wkt Hauls0
5/5
Best Figures
4/10
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Deandra Dottin vs Hayley Matthews — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticDeandra DottinHayley Matthews
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points3185
Best fantasy score108194
Runs239469
Strike rate98.497.3
Fours2054
Sixes58
Half-centuries (50+)01
Highest score3956
Wickets828
Economy rate9.696.85
Best spell (wkts)34
Catches94
Total dismissals104
International career — T20I
StatisticDeandra DottinHayley Matthews
Matches95127
Runs21043382
Batting average26.9729.16
Strike rate122.4—
Centuries (100+)03
Half-centuries (50+)1021
Wickets54130
Bowling average19.9818.97
Economy rate7.45—
Five-wicket hauls10

📋 Format by format

T20I. Deandra Dottin has played 95 T20Is and Hayley Matthews 127. Deandra Dottin has 2,104 runs at 27.0 (strike rate 122.4), against 3,382 at 29.2 for Hayley Matthews, so Hayley Matthews has scored more. Hundreds: Deandra Dottin 0, Hayley Matthews 3. Fifties: 10 and 21. With the ball, Deandra Dottin has 54 wickets at an economy of 7.45 and Hayley Matthews 130; Hayley Matthews has more wickets.

ODI. Deandra Dottin has played 68 ODIs and Hayley Matthews 111. Deandra Dottin has 1,788 runs at 29.8 (strike rate 82.4), against 3,892 at 38.2 for Hayley Matthews, so Hayley Matthews has scored more. Hundreds: Deandra Dottin 3, Hayley Matthews 14. Fifties: 5 and 8. With the ball, Deandra Dottin has 47 wickets at an economy of 5.17 and Hayley Matthews 142; Hayley Matthews has more wickets.

International numbers up to 15 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Deandra Dottin
✓ Higher strike rate
🏏 Hayley Matthews
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More wickets
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Hayley Matthews
85 avg pts · 194 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Deandra Dottin
Captaining Hayley Matthews gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Deandra Dottin vs Hayley Matthews — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Deandra Dottin has scored 2,104 T20I runs in 95 matches at an average of 26.97, with 10 half-centuries. She has also taken 54 T20I wickets at an average of 19.98 with an economy of 7.45.

T20I career: Hayley Matthews has scored 3,382 T20I runs in 127 matches at an average of 29.16, with 3 centuries. She has also taken 130 T20I wickets at an average of 18.97.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Hayley Matthews is the stronger pick with an average of 85 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Deandra Dottin or Hayley Matthews?

Based on recent data, Hayley Matthews has the edge with a higher average of 85 fantasy points per game. Hayley Matthews leads in runs scored (469 runs). Overall Hayley Matthews is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Deandra Dottin vs Hayley Matthews — who is a better fantasy captain?

Hayley Matthews is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 85 pts per game with a best score of 194 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Deandra Dottin or Hayley Matthews?

Deandra Dottin has the superior batting strike rate this season (98.4), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Deandra Dottin and Hayley Matthews?

Deandra Dottin costs 9 Cr and Hayley Matthews costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Deandra Dottin and Hayley Matthews won?

Deandra Dottin has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Hayley Matthews has won 0 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Deandra Dottin or Hayley Matthews in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Hayley Matthews is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if West Indies Women are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for West Indies Women. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Deandra Dottin or Hayley Matthews?

Hayley Matthews has more T20I runs: Deandra Dottin has 2,104 in 95 matches (average 27.0) and Hayley Matthews has 3,382 in 127 (average 29.2).

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Deandra Dottin or Hayley Matthews?

Hayley Matthews has more T20I wickets: Deandra Dottin has 54 at an average of 20.0 and Hayley Matthews has 130 at 19.0.

Who has more ODI runs, Deandra Dottin or Hayley Matthews?

Hayley Matthews has more ODI runs: Deandra Dottin has 1,788 in 68 matches (average 29.8) and Hayley Matthews has 3,892 in 111 (average 38.2).

Who has taken more ODI wickets, Deandra Dottin or Hayley Matthews?

Hayley Matthews has more ODI wickets: Deandra Dottin has 47 at an average of 30.1 and Hayley Matthews has 142 at 24.1.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Dottin & Matthews in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Deandra Dottin or Hayley Matthews — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in