⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Dipendra Singh Airee vs Shubman Gill — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Dipendra Singh Airee or Shubman Gill?

Dipendra Singh Airee has the edge on the headline numbers: Dipendra Singh Airee leads on T20I batting (1,725 runs, avg 34.5). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Dipendra Singh Airee (Amsterdam Flames) has 1,725 T20I runs at avg 34.5 in 74 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Dipendra Singh Airee
🔥 AF · 7.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
Dipendra Singh Airee
🔥 Amsterdam Flames
AR🌏 OS
7.5 cr
Credits
19
Avg Pts
34
Best FP
5.1
Pts/Cr
15
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
291.1
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shubman Gill
90 higher avg pts · 329 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Dipendra Singh Airee
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
74Matches36
🏏 Batting
1725Runs869
34.50Batting Avg28.03
144.59Strike Rate—
1Centuries1
9Half-Centuries3
72Sixes 🔴26
110
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
49Wickets0
16.94Bowling Avg—
5.99Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/18
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Dipendra Singh Airee vs Shubman Gill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticDipendra Singh AireeShubman Gill
Matches220
Avg fantasy points19109
Best fantasy score34329
Runs151288
Strike rate83.3113.5
Fours0163
Sixes029
Half-centuries (50+)06
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score15223
Economy rate5.254.00
Catches112
Total dismissals115
International career — T20I
StatisticDipendra Singh AireeShubman Gill
Matches7436
Runs1725869
Batting average34.5028.03
Strike rate144.6—
Centuries (100+)11
Half-centuries (50+)93
Wickets490
Bowling average16.94—
Economy rate5.99—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Dipendra Singh Airee has played 74 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. Dipendra Singh Airee has 1,725 runs at 34.5 (strike rate 144.6), against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so Dipendra Singh Airee has scored more. Hundreds: Dipendra Singh Airee 1, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 9 and 3. Dipendra Singh Airee also bowls: 49 wickets at an economy of 5.99, while Shubman Gill has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Dipendra Singh Airee has played 60 ODIs and Shubman Gill 70. Dipendra Singh Airee has 948 runs at 19.0 (strike rate 71.7), against 3,713 at 64.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Dipendra Singh Airee 1, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 3 and 20. Dipendra Singh Airee also bowls: 38 wickets at an economy of 3.98, while Shubman Gill has not taken a ODI wicket.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Dipendra Singh Airee
Evenly matched
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shubman Gill
109 avg pts · 329 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Dipendra Singh Airee
Captaining Shubman Gill gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Dipendra Singh Airee vs Shubman Gill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Dipendra Singh Airee has scored 1,725 T20I runs in 74 matches at an average of 34.50, with 1 century. He has also taken 49 T20I wickets at an average of 16.94 with an economy of 5.99.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shubman Gill is the stronger pick with an average of 109 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Dipendra Singh Airee or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Shubman Gill has the edge with a higher average of 109 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Shubman Gill is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Dipendra Singh Airee vs Shubman Gill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shubman Gill is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 109 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Dipendra Singh Airee or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the superior batting strike rate this season (113.5), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Dipendra Singh Airee and Shubman Gill?

Dipendra Singh Airee costs 7.5 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Dipendra Singh Airee and Shubman Gill won?

Dipendra Singh Airee has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Dipendra Singh Airee or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shubman Gill is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Amsterdam Flames are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Dipendra Singh Airee or Shubman Gill?

Dipendra Singh Airee has more T20I runs: Dipendra Singh Airee has 1,725 in 74 matches (average 34.5) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Dipendra Singh Airee or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more ODI runs: Dipendra Singh Airee has 948 in 60 matches (average 19.0) and Shubman Gill has 3,713 in 70 (average 64.0).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Airee & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Dipendra Singh Airee or Shubman Gill — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in