⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Donovan Ferreira vs Kagiso Rabada — IPL 2026 Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Donovan Ferreira or Kagiso Rabada?

Kagiso Rabada has the edge on the headline numbers: Kagiso Rabada averages 61 IPL fantasy pts/match vs Donovan Ferreira's 51. Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Donovan Ferreira (Rajasthan Royals) averages 51 fantasy pts per match. Kagiso Rabada (Gujarat Titans) averages 61 fantasy pts. Full IPL stats & fantasy cricket comparison: batting, bowling, fielding, and form.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Donovan Ferreira
👑 RR · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Kagiso Rabada
⚡ GT · 9 cr
🏏
Donovan Ferreira
👑 Rajasthan Royals
BAT🌏 OS🏅 1× MOTM
8.5 cr
Credits
51
Avg Pts
138
Best FP
122.0
Pts/Cr
417
Total Runs
1
Total Wkts
🏏
Kagiso Rabada
⚡ Gujarat Titans
BOWL🌏 OS🏅 2× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
61
Avg Pts
130
Best FP
115.2
Pts/Cr
47
Total Runs
29
Total Wkts
📊Showing IPL 2026 season stats
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Kagiso Rabada
10 higher avg pts · 130 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Donovan Ferreira
VS
🏏 Kagiso Rabada
T20I Career Overview
16Matches78
🏏 Batting
240Runs184
18.46Batting Avg15.33
155.84Strike Rate115.72
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries0
17Sixes 🔴6
48
Best Score
22
🎳 Bowling
2Wickets82
76.50Bowling Avg28.65
8.66Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
1/13
Best Figures
3/18
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Donovan Ferreira vs Kagiso Rabada — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticDonovan FerreiraKagiso Rabada
Matches2017
Avg fantasy points5161
Best fantasy score138130
Runs41747
Strike rate158.0123.7
Fours305
Sixes302
Half-centuries (50+)20
Highest score6923
Wickets129
Economy rate10.009.68
Best spell (wkts)13
Catches187
Total dismissals227
International career — T20I
StatisticDonovan FerreiraKagiso Rabada
Matches1678
Runs240184
Batting average18.4615.33
Strike rate155.8115.7
Wickets282
Bowling average76.5028.65
Economy rate8.66—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Donovan Ferreira has played 16 T20Is and Kagiso Rabada 78. Donovan Ferreira has 240 runs at 18.5 (strike rate 155.8), against 184 at 15.3 (115.7) for Kagiso Rabada, so Donovan Ferreira has scored more. With the ball, Donovan Ferreira has 2 wickets at an economy of 8.66 and Kagiso Rabada 82; Kagiso Rabada has more wickets.

ODI. Donovan Ferreira has played 3 ODIs and Kagiso Rabada 106. Donovan Ferreira has 10 runs at 5.0 (strike rate 45.5), against 401 at 14.8 (79.1) for Kagiso Rabada, so Kagiso Rabada has scored more. With the ball, Donovan Ferreira has 2 wickets at an economy of 5.00 and Kagiso Rabada 168; Kagiso Rabada has more wickets.

International numbers up to 4 March 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Donovan Ferreira
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
🏏 Kagiso Rabada
✓ More wickets
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Kagiso Rabada
61 avg pts · 130 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Donovan Ferreira
Captaining Kagiso Rabada gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Donovan Ferreira vs Kagiso Rabada — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Donovan Ferreira has scored 240 T20I runs in 16 matches at an average of 18.46. He has also taken 2 T20I wickets at an average of 76.50 with an economy of 8.66.

T20I career: Kagiso Rabada has scored 184 T20I runs in 78 matches at an average of 15.33. He has also taken 82 T20I wickets at an average of 28.65.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Kagiso Rabada is the stronger pick with an average of 61 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better IPL 2026 stats — Donovan Ferreira or Kagiso Rabada?

Based on IPL 2026 season data, Kagiso Rabada has the edge with a higher average of 61 fantasy points per game. Donovan Ferreira leads in runs scored (417 runs). Overall Kagiso Rabada is the stronger fantasy pick IPL 2026.

Donovan Ferreira vs Kagiso Rabada — who is a better fantasy captain?

Kagiso Rabada is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 61 pts per game with a best score of 138 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Donovan Ferreira or Kagiso Rabada?

Donovan Ferreira has the superior batting strike rate in IPL 2026 (158.0), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Donovan Ferreira and Kagiso Rabada?

Donovan Ferreira costs 8.5 Cr and Kagiso Rabada costs 9 Cr in IPL 2026 fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Donovan Ferreira and Kagiso Rabada won?

In IPL 2026, Donovan Ferreira has won 1 Man of the Match award and Kagiso Rabada has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Donovan Ferreira or Kagiso Rabada in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Kagiso Rabada is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick IPL 2026. However, consider the match conditions — if Rajasthan Royals are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Gujarat Titans. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Donovan Ferreira or Kagiso Rabada?

Donovan Ferreira has more T20I runs: Donovan Ferreira has 240 in 16 matches (average 18.5) and Kagiso Rabada has 184 in 78 (average 15.3).

Who has the better T20I strike rate?

Donovan Ferreira scores faster in T20Is: Donovan Ferreira strikes at 155.8 and Kagiso Rabada at 115.7.

Who has more ODI runs, Donovan Ferreira or Kagiso Rabada?

Kagiso Rabada has more ODI runs: Donovan Ferreira has 10 in 3 matches (average 5.0) and Kagiso Rabada has 401 in 106 (average 14.8).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Ferreira & Rabada in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Donovan Ferreira or Kagiso Rabada — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in