⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Donovan Ferreira vs Sanju Samson — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Donovan Ferreira or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has the edge on the headline numbers: Sanju Samson leads on T20I batting (1,558 runs, avg 27.3). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Donovan Ferreira (Rajasthan Royals) has 240 T20I runs at avg 18.5 in 16 matches. Sanju Samson (India) has 1,558 T20I runs at avg 27.3 in 70 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Donovan Ferreira
👑 RR · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Sanju Samson
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
🏏
Donovan Ferreira
👑 Rajasthan Royals
BAT🌏 OS🏅 1× MOTM
8.5 cr
Credits
51
Avg Pts
138
Best FP
122.0
Pts/Cr
417
Total Runs
1
Total Wkts
🏏
Sanju Samson
🇮🇳 India
🧤 WK🏅 2× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
61
Avg Pts
222
Best FP
123.0
Pts/Cr
536
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Sanju Samson
10 higher avg pts · 222 best fantasy score · 2× MOTM
🏏 Donovan Ferreira
VS
🏏 Sanju Samson
T20I Career Overview
16Matches70
🏏 Batting
240Runs1558
18.46Batting Avg27.33
155.84Strike Rate—
0Centuries3
0Half-Centuries8
17Sixes 🔴86
48
Best Score
111
🎳 Bowling
2Wickets0
76.50Bowling Avg—
8.66Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
1/13
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Donovan Ferreira vs Sanju Samson — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticDonovan FerreiraSanju Samson
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points5161
Best fantasy score138222
Runs417536
Strike rate158.0164.4
Fours3056
Sixes3030
Half-centuries (50+)24
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score69101
Wickets10
Economy rate10.000.00
Best spell (wkts)10
Catches189
Total dismissals2215
International career — T20I
StatisticDonovan FerreiraSanju Samson
Matches1670
Runs2401558
Batting average18.4627.33
Strike rate155.8—
Centuries (100+)03
Half-centuries (50+)08
Wickets20
Bowling average76.50—
Economy rate8.66—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Donovan Ferreira has played 16 T20Is and Sanju Samson 70. Donovan Ferreira has 240 runs at 18.5 (strike rate 155.8), against 1,558 at 27.3 for Sanju Samson, so Sanju Samson has scored more. Hundreds: Donovan Ferreira 0, Sanju Samson 3. Fifties: 0 and 8.

ODI. Donovan Ferreira has played 3 ODIs and Sanju Samson 16. Donovan Ferreira has 10 runs at 5.0 (strike rate 45.5), against 510 at 56.7 (99.6) for Sanju Samson, so Sanju Samson has scored more. Hundreds: Donovan Ferreira 0, Sanju Samson 1. Fifties: 0 and 3.

International numbers up to 11 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Donovan Ferreira
✓ More wickets
🏏 Sanju Samson
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Sanju Samson
61 avg pts · 222 best · 2 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Donovan Ferreira
Captaining Sanju Samson gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Donovan Ferreira vs Sanju Samson — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Donovan Ferreira has scored 240 T20I runs in 16 matches at an average of 18.46. He has also taken 2 T20I wickets at an average of 76.50 with an economy of 8.66.

T20I career: Sanju Samson has scored 1,558 T20I runs in 70 matches at an average of 27.33, with 3 centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Sanju Samson is the stronger pick with an average of 61 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Donovan Ferreira or Sanju Samson?

Based on recent data, Sanju Samson has the edge with a higher average of 61 fantasy points per game. Sanju Samson leads in runs scored (536 runs). Overall Sanju Samson is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Donovan Ferreira vs Sanju Samson — who is a better fantasy captain?

Sanju Samson is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 61 pts per game with a best score of 222 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Donovan Ferreira or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has the superior batting strike rate this season (164.4), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Donovan Ferreira and Sanju Samson?

Donovan Ferreira costs 8.5 Cr and Sanju Samson costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Donovan Ferreira and Sanju Samson won?

Donovan Ferreira has won 1 Man of the Match award and Sanju Samson has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Donovan Ferreira or Sanju Samson in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Sanju Samson is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Rajasthan Royals are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Donovan Ferreira or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has more T20I runs: Donovan Ferreira has 240 in 16 matches (average 18.5) and Sanju Samson has 1,558 in 70 (average 27.3).

Who has more ODI runs, Donovan Ferreira or Sanju Samson?

Sanju Samson has more ODI runs: Donovan Ferreira has 10 in 3 matches (average 5.0) and Sanju Samson has 510 in 16 (average 56.7).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Ferreira & Samson in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Donovan Ferreira or Sanju Samson — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in