⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Dunith Wellalage vs Harry Brook — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Dunith Wellalage or Harry Brook?

Harry Brook has the edge on the headline numbers: Harry Brook leads on T20I batting (1,702 runs, avg 36.2). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Dunith Wellalage (Sri Lanka) has 137 T20I runs at avg 19.6 in 16 matches. Harry Brook (England) has 1,702 T20I runs at avg 36.2 in 71 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Dunith Wellalage
🇱🇰 SL · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Harry Brook
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 ENG · 10.5 cr
🏏
Dunith Wellalage
🇱🇰 Sri Lanka
BOWL
8.5 cr
Credits
77
Avg Pts
147
Best FP
154.2
Pts/Cr
310
Total Runs
22
Total Wkts
🏏
Harry Brook
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
BAT🌏 OS🏅 1× MOTM
10.5 cr
Credits
80
Avg Pts
212
Best FP
216.3
Pts/Cr
894
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚖️ Too Close to Call
Both players are evenly matched — pick based on ground & match-up!
🏏 Dunith Wellalage
VS
🏏 Harry Brook
T20I Career Overview
16Matches71
🏏 Batting
137Runs1702
19.57Batting Avg36.21
113.22Strike Rate—
0Centuries2
0Half-Centuries8
3Sixes 🔴75
43
Best Score
114*
🎳 Bowling
19Wickets0
22.68Bowling Avg—
7.24Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/9
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Dunith Wellalage vs Harry Brook — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticDunith WellalageHarry Brook
Matches1720
Avg fantasy points7780
Best fantasy score147212
Runs310894
Strike rate128.1129.8
Fours2981
Sixes1237
Half-centuries (50+)16
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score56114
Wickets220
Economy rate7.334.00
Best spell (wkts)30
Catches818
Total dismissals818
International career — T20I
StatisticDunith WellalageHarry Brook
Matches1671
Runs1371702
Batting average19.5736.21
Strike rate113.2—
Centuries (100+)02
Half-centuries (50+)08
Wickets190
Bowling average22.68—
Economy rate7.24—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Dunith Wellalage has played 16 T20Is and Harry Brook 71. Dunith Wellalage has 137 runs at 19.6 (strike rate 113.2), against 1,702 at 36.2 for Harry Brook, so Harry Brook has scored more. Hundreds: Dunith Wellalage 0, Harry Brook 2. Fifties: 0 and 8. Dunith Wellalage also bowls: 19 wickets at an economy of 7.24, while Harry Brook has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Dunith Wellalage has played 31 ODIs and Harry Brook 44. Dunith Wellalage has 386 runs at 20.3 (strike rate 80.8), against 1,530 at 38.3 for Harry Brook, so Harry Brook has scored more. Hundreds: Dunith Wellalage 0, Harry Brook 3. Fifties: 1 and 8. Dunith Wellalage also bowls: 39 wickets at an economy of 5.07, while Harry Brook has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Dunith Wellalage has played 1 Test and Harry Brook 41. Dunith Wellalage has 29 runs at 14.5 (strike rate 61.7), against 3,610 at 53.1 for Harry Brook, so Harry Brook has scored more. Hundreds: Dunith Wellalage 0, Harry Brook 10. Fifties: 0 and 20.

International numbers up to 27 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Dunith Wellalage
✓ More wickets
🏏 Harry Brook
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
Both players are closely matched — consider pitch conditions and recent form before choosing captain.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Dunith Wellalage vs Harry Brook — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Dunith Wellalage has scored 137 T20I runs in 16 matches at an average of 19.57. He has also taken 19 T20I wickets at an average of 22.68 with an economy of 7.24.

T20I career: Harry Brook has scored 1,702 T20I runs in 71 matches at an average of 36.21, with 2 centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Harry Brook is the stronger pick with an average of 80 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Dunith Wellalage or Harry Brook?

Based on recent data, Harry Brook has the edge with a higher average of 80 fantasy points per game. Harry Brook leads in runs scored (894 runs). Overall Harry Brook is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Dunith Wellalage vs Harry Brook — who is a better fantasy captain?

Harry Brook is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 80 pts per game with a best score of 212 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Dunith Wellalage or Harry Brook?

Harry Brook has the superior batting strike rate this season (129.8), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Dunith Wellalage and Harry Brook?

Dunith Wellalage costs 8.5 Cr and Harry Brook costs 10.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Dunith Wellalage and Harry Brook won?

Dunith Wellalage has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Harry Brook has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Dunith Wellalage or Harry Brook in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Harry Brook is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Sri Lanka are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for England. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Dunith Wellalage or Harry Brook?

Harry Brook has more T20I runs: Dunith Wellalage has 137 in 16 matches (average 19.6) and Harry Brook has 1,702 in 71 (average 36.2).

Who has more ODI runs, Dunith Wellalage or Harry Brook?

Harry Brook has more ODI runs: Dunith Wellalage has 386 in 31 matches (average 20.3) and Harry Brook has 1,530 in 44 (average 38.3).

Who has more Test runs, Dunith Wellalage or Harry Brook?

Harry Brook has more Test runs: Dunith Wellalage has 29 in 1 matches (average 14.5) and Harry Brook has 3,610 in 41 (average 53.1).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Wellalage & Brook in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Dunith Wellalage or Harry Brook — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in