⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Dunith Wellalage vs Josh Tongue — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Dunith Wellalage or Josh Tongue?

Dunith Wellalage has the edge on the headline numbers: Dunith Wellalage leads on T20I bowling (19 wickets, avg 22.7). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Dunith Wellalage (Sri Lanka) has 137 T20I runs at avg 19.6 in 16 matches. Josh Tongue (England) has 0 T20I runs in 5 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Dunith Wellalage
🇱🇰 SL · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Josh Tongue
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 ENG · 8.5 cr
🏏
Dunith Wellalage
🇱🇰 Sri Lanka
BOWL
8.5 cr
Credits
77
Avg Pts
147
Best FP
154.2
Pts/Cr
310
Total Runs
22
Total Wkts
🏏
Josh Tongue
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
BOWL🌏 OS🏅 1× MOTM
8.5 cr
Credits
66
Avg Pts
269
Best FP
216.5
Pts/Cr
75
Total Runs
36
Total Wkts
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Dunith Wellalage
11 higher avg pts · 147 best fantasy score
🏏 Dunith Wellalage
VS
🏏 Josh Tongue
T20I Career Overview
16Matches5
🏏 Batting
137Runs0
19.57Batting Avg—
113.22Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries0
3Sixes 🔴0
43
Best Score
—
🎳 Bowling
19Wickets8
22.68Bowling Avg20.38
7.24Economy Rate10.19
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/9
Best Figures
4/28
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Dunith Wellalage vs Josh Tongue — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticDunith WellalageJosh Tongue
Matches1720
Avg fantasy points7766
Best fantasy score147269
Runs31075
Strike rate128.172.8
Fours2912
Sixes120
Half-centuries (50+)10
Highest score5642
Wickets2236
Economy rate7.336.51
Best spell (wkts)38
Catches82
Total dismissals82
International career — T20I
StatisticDunith WellalageJosh Tongue
Matches165
Runs1370
Batting average19.57—
Strike rate113.2—
Wickets198
Bowling average22.6820.38
Economy rate7.2410.19

📋 Format by format

T20I. Dunith Wellalage has played 16 T20Is and Josh Tongue 5. Dunith Wellalage has 137 runs at 19.6 (strike rate 113.2), against 0 for Josh Tongue, so Dunith Wellalage has scored more. With the ball, Dunith Wellalage has 19 wickets at an economy of 7.24 and Josh Tongue 8 at 10.19; Dunith Wellalage has more wickets.

ODI. Dunith Wellalage has played 31 ODIs and Josh Tongue 4. Dunith Wellalage has 386 runs at 20.3 (strike rate 80.8), against 1 at 1.0 (50.0) for Josh Tongue, so Dunith Wellalage has scored more. With the ball, Dunith Wellalage has 39 wickets at an economy of 5.07 and Josh Tongue 2 at 6.20; Dunith Wellalage has more wickets.

Test. Dunith Wellalage has played 1 Test and Josh Tongue 15. Dunith Wellalage has 29 runs at 14.5 (strike rate 61.7), against 133 at 7.8 (46.8) for Josh Tongue, so Josh Tongue has scored more. Josh Tongue also bowls: 76 wickets, while Dunith Wellalage has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 27 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Dunith Wellalage
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
🏏 Josh Tongue
✓ More wickets
✓ Better economy rate
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Dunith Wellalage
77 avg pts · 147 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Josh Tongue
Captaining Dunith Wellalage gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Dunith Wellalage vs Josh Tongue — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Dunith Wellalage has scored 137 T20I runs in 16 matches at an average of 19.57. He has also taken 19 T20I wickets at an average of 22.68 with an economy of 7.24.

T20I career: He has also taken 8 T20I wickets at an average of 20.38 with an economy of 10.19.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Dunith Wellalage is the stronger pick with an average of 77 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Dunith Wellalage or Josh Tongue?

Based on recent data, Dunith Wellalage has the edge with a higher average of 77 fantasy points per game. Dunith Wellalage leads in runs scored (310 runs). Overall Dunith Wellalage is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Dunith Wellalage vs Josh Tongue — who is a better fantasy captain?

Dunith Wellalage is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 77 pts per game with a best score of 269 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Dunith Wellalage or Josh Tongue?

Dunith Wellalage has the superior batting strike rate this season (128.1), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Dunith Wellalage and Josh Tongue?

Dunith Wellalage costs 8.5 Cr and Josh Tongue costs 8.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Dunith Wellalage and Josh Tongue won?

Dunith Wellalage has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Josh Tongue has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Dunith Wellalage or Josh Tongue in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Dunith Wellalage is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Sri Lanka are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for England. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Dunith Wellalage or Josh Tongue?

Dunith Wellalage has more T20I runs: Dunith Wellalage has 137 in 16 matches (average 19.6) and Josh Tongue has 0 in 5.

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Dunith Wellalage or Josh Tongue?

Dunith Wellalage has more T20I wickets: Dunith Wellalage has 19 at an average of 22.7 and Josh Tongue has 8 at 20.4.

Who has more ODI runs, Dunith Wellalage or Josh Tongue?

Dunith Wellalage has more ODI runs: Dunith Wellalage has 386 in 31 matches (average 20.3) and Josh Tongue has 1 in 4 (average 1.0).

Who has more Test runs, Dunith Wellalage or Josh Tongue?

Josh Tongue has more Test runs: Dunith Wellalage has 29 in 1 matches (average 14.5) and Josh Tongue has 133 in 15 (average 7.8).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Wellalage & Tongue in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Dunith Wellalage or Josh Tongue — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in