⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Dunith Wellalage vs Kusal Mendis: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better, Dunith Wellalage or Kusal Mendis?

Kusal Mendis has the edge on the headline numbers: Kusal Mendis leads on T20I batting (2,198 runs, avg 25.6). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Dunith Wellalage (Sri Lanka) has 137 T20I runs at avg 19.6 in 16 matches. Kusal Mendis (Sri Lanka) has 2,198 T20I runs at avg 25.6 in 90 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Dunith Wellalage
🇱🇰 SL · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Kusal Mendis
🇱🇰 SL · 9.5 cr
🏏
Dunith Wellalage
🇱🇰 Sri Lanka
BOWL
8.5 cr
Credits
71
Avg Pts
147
Best FP
166.7
Pts/Cr
318
Total Runs
25
Total Wkts
🏏
Kusal Mendis
🇱🇰 Sri Lanka
🧤 WK🏅 2× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
68
Avg Pts
200
Best FP
135.7
Pts/Cr
714
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚖️ Too Close to Call
Both players are evenly matched, so pick based on ground & match-up!
🏏 Dunith Wellalage
VS
🏏 Kusal Mendis
T20I Career Overview
16Matches90
🏏 Batting
137Runs2198
19.57Batting Avg25.56
113.22Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries17
3Sixes 🔴81
43
Best Score
86
🎳 Bowling
19Wickets0
22.68Bowling Avg—
7.24Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/9
Best Figures
-
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Dunith Wellalage vs Kusal Mendis · Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticDunith WellalageKusal Mendis
Matches2019
Avg fantasy points7168
Best fantasy score147200
Runs318714
Strike rate127.7106.6
Fours3061
Sixes1234
Half-centuries (50+)15
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score56121
Wickets250
Economy rate7.050.00
Best spell (wkts)30
Catches1015
Total dismissals1017
International career · T20I
StatisticDunith WellalageKusal Mendis
Matches1690
Runs1372198
Batting average19.5725.56
Strike rate113.2—
Half-centuries (50+)017
Wickets190
Bowling average22.68—
Economy rate7.24—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Dunith Wellalage has played 16 T20Is and Kusal Mendis 90. Dunith Wellalage has 137 runs at 19.6 (strike rate 113.2), against 2,198 at 25.6 for Kusal Mendis, so Kusal Mendis has scored more. Dunith Wellalage also bowls: 19 wickets at an economy of 7.24, while Kusal Mendis has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Dunith Wellalage has played 31 ODIs and Kusal Mendis 148. Dunith Wellalage has 386 runs at 20.3 (strike rate 80.8), against 4,697 at 35.3 for Kusal Mendis, so Kusal Mendis has scored more. Hundreds: Dunith Wellalage 0, Kusal Mendis 6. Fifties: 1 and 34. Dunith Wellalage also bowls: 39 wickets at an economy of 5.07, while Kusal Mendis has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Dunith Wellalage has played 1 Test and Kusal Mendis 73. Dunith Wellalage has 29 runs at 14.5 (strike rate 61.7), against 4,757 at 36.9 (59.4) for Kusal Mendis, so Kusal Mendis has scored more. Hundreds: Dunith Wellalage 0, Kusal Mendis 10. Fifties: 0 and 22.

International numbers up to 14 June 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Dunith Wellalage
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
🏏 Kusal Mendis
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
Both players are closely matched, so consider pitch conditions and recent form before choosing captain.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Dunith Wellalage vs Kusal Mendis · T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Dunith Wellalage has scored 137 T20I runs in 16 matches at an average of 19.57. He has also taken 19 T20I wickets at an average of 22.68 with an economy of 7.24.

T20I career: Kusal Mendis has scored 2,198 T20I runs in 90 matches at an average of 25.56, with 17 half-centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Dunith Wellalage is the stronger pick with an average of 71 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats, Dunith Wellalage or Kusal Mendis?

Based on recent data, Dunith Wellalage has the edge with a higher average of 71 fantasy points per game. Kusal Mendis leads in runs scored (714 runs). Overall Dunith Wellalage is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Dunith Wellalage vs Kusal Mendis: who is a better fantasy captain?

Dunith Wellalage is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 71 pts per game with a best score of 200 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate, Dunith Wellalage or Kusal Mendis?

Dunith Wellalage has the superior batting strike rate this season (127.7), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Dunith Wellalage and Kusal Mendis?

Dunith Wellalage costs 8.5 Cr and Kusal Mendis costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Dunith Wellalage and Kusal Mendis won?

Dunith Wellalage has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Kusal Mendis has won 2 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Dunith Wellalage or Kusal Mendis in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Dunith Wellalage is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions: if Sri Lanka are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Sri Lanka. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Dunith Wellalage or Kusal Mendis?

Kusal Mendis has more T20I runs: Dunith Wellalage has 137 in 16 matches (average 19.6) and Kusal Mendis has 2,198 in 90 (average 25.6).

Who has more ODI runs, Dunith Wellalage or Kusal Mendis?

Kusal Mendis has more ODI runs: Dunith Wellalage has 386 in 31 matches (average 20.3) and Kusal Mendis has 4,697 in 148 (average 35.3).

Who has more Test runs, Dunith Wellalage or Kusal Mendis?

Kusal Mendis has more Test runs: Dunith Wellalage has 29 in 1 matches (average 14.5) and Kusal Mendis has 4,757 in 73 (average 36.9).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Wellalage & Mendis in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in