⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Dunith Wellalage vs Mitchell Marsh — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Dunith Wellalage or Mitchell Marsh?

Mitchell Marsh has the edge on the headline numbers: Mitchell Marsh leads on T20I batting (2,313 runs, avg 33.5). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Dunith Wellalage (Sri Lanka) has 137 T20I runs at avg 19.6 in 16 matches. Mitchell Marsh (Lucknow Super Giants) has 2,313 T20I runs at avg 33.5 in 88 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Dunith Wellalage
🇱🇰 SL · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Mitchell Marsh
🦅 LSG · 9.5 cr
🏏
Dunith Wellalage
🇱🇰 Sri Lanka
BOWL
8.5 cr
Credits
77
Avg Pts
147
Best FP
154.2
Pts/Cr
310
Total Runs
22
Total Wkts
🏏
Mitchell Marsh
🦅 Lucknow Super Giants
BAT🌏 OS🏅 5× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
93
Avg Pts
232
Best FP
241.3
Pts/Cr
1022
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
⚠️These players are from different series — comparing all-time stats. For fairest comparison, pick two players from the same competition.
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Mitchell Marsh
16 higher avg pts · 232 best fantasy score · 5× MOTM
🏏 Dunith Wellalage
VS
🏏 Mitchell Marsh
T20I Career Overview
16Matches88
🏏 Batting
137Runs2313
19.57Batting Avg33.52
113.22Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
0Half-Centuries14
3Sixes 🔴115
43
Best Score
103*
🎳 Bowling
19Wickets17
22.68Bowling Avg22.76
7.24Economy Rate7.74
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/9
Best Figures
3/24
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Dunith Wellalage vs Mitchell Marsh — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticDunith WellalageMitchell Marsh
Matches1720
Avg fantasy points7793
Best fantasy score147232
Runs3101022
Strike rate128.1160.7
Fours2998
Sixes1269
Half-centuries (50+)110
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score56111
Wickets220
Economy rate7.330.00
Best spell (wkts)30
Catches84
Total dismissals84
International career — T20I
StatisticDunith WellalageMitchell Marsh
Matches1688
Runs1372313
Batting average19.5733.52
Strike rate113.2—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)014
Wickets1917
Bowling average22.6822.76
Economy rate7.247.74

📋 Format by format

T20I. Dunith Wellalage has played 16 T20Is and Mitchell Marsh 88. Dunith Wellalage has 137 runs at 19.6 (strike rate 113.2), against 2,313 at 33.5 for Mitchell Marsh, so Mitchell Marsh has scored more. Hundreds: Dunith Wellalage 0, Mitchell Marsh 1. Fifties: 0 and 14. With the ball, Dunith Wellalage has 19 wickets at an economy of 7.24 and Mitchell Marsh 17 at 7.74; Dunith Wellalage has more wickets.

ODI. Dunith Wellalage has played 31 ODIs and Mitchell Marsh 105. Dunith Wellalage has 386 runs at 20.3 (strike rate 80.8), against 3,395 at 38.1 for Mitchell Marsh, so Mitchell Marsh has scored more. Hundreds: Dunith Wellalage 0, Mitchell Marsh 4. Fifties: 1 and 24. With the ball, Dunith Wellalage has 39 wickets at an economy of 5.07 and Mitchell Marsh 57 at 5.50; Mitchell Marsh has more wickets while Dunith Wellalage is more economical.

Test. Dunith Wellalage has played 1 Test and Mitchell Marsh 46. Dunith Wellalage has 29 runs at 14.5 (strike rate 61.7), against 2,083 at 28.5 (56.3) for Mitchell Marsh, so Mitchell Marsh has scored more. Hundreds: Dunith Wellalage 0, Mitchell Marsh 3. Fifties: 0 and 9. Mitchell Marsh also bowls: 51 wickets at an economy of 3.55, while Dunith Wellalage has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 21 June 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Dunith Wellalage
✓ More wickets
🏏 Mitchell Marsh
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Mitchell Marsh
93 avg pts · 232 best · 5 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Dunith Wellalage
Captaining Mitchell Marsh gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Dunith Wellalage vs Mitchell Marsh — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Dunith Wellalage has scored 137 T20I runs in 16 matches at an average of 19.57. He has also taken 19 T20I wickets at an average of 22.68 with an economy of 7.24.

T20I career: Mitchell Marsh has scored 2,313 T20I runs in 88 matches at an average of 33.52, with 1 century. He has also taken 17 T20I wickets at an average of 22.76 with an economy of 7.74.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Mitchell Marsh is the stronger pick with an average of 93 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Dunith Wellalage or Mitchell Marsh?

Based on recent data, Mitchell Marsh has the edge with a higher average of 93 fantasy points per game. Mitchell Marsh leads in runs scored (1022 runs). Overall Mitchell Marsh is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Dunith Wellalage vs Mitchell Marsh — who is a better fantasy captain?

Mitchell Marsh is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 93 pts per game with a best score of 232 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Dunith Wellalage or Mitchell Marsh?

Mitchell Marsh has the superior batting strike rate this season (160.7), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Dunith Wellalage and Mitchell Marsh?

Dunith Wellalage costs 8.5 Cr and Mitchell Marsh costs 9.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Dunith Wellalage and Mitchell Marsh won?

Dunith Wellalage has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Mitchell Marsh has won 5 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Dunith Wellalage or Mitchell Marsh in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Mitchell Marsh is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Sri Lanka are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Lucknow Super Giants. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Dunith Wellalage or Mitchell Marsh?

Mitchell Marsh has more T20I runs: Dunith Wellalage has 137 in 16 matches (average 19.6) and Mitchell Marsh has 2,313 in 88 (average 33.5).

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Dunith Wellalage or Mitchell Marsh?

Dunith Wellalage has more T20I wickets: Dunith Wellalage has 19 at an average of 22.7 and Mitchell Marsh has 17 at 22.8.

Who has more ODI runs, Dunith Wellalage or Mitchell Marsh?

Mitchell Marsh has more ODI runs: Dunith Wellalage has 386 in 31 matches (average 20.3) and Mitchell Marsh has 3,395 in 105 (average 38.1).

Who has taken more ODI wickets, Dunith Wellalage or Mitchell Marsh?

Mitchell Marsh has more ODI wickets: Dunith Wellalage has 39 at an average of 30.1 and Mitchell Marsh has 57 at 35.3.

Who has more Test runs, Dunith Wellalage or Mitchell Marsh?

Mitchell Marsh has more Test runs: Dunith Wellalage has 29 in 1 matches (average 14.5) and Mitchell Marsh has 2,083 in 46 (average 28.5).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Wellalage & Marsh in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Dunith Wellalage or Mitchell Marsh — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in