⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Dunith Wellalage vs Nitish Kumar Reddy — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Dunith Wellalage or Nitish Kumar Reddy?

Dunith Wellalage has the edge on the headline numbers: Dunith Wellalage leads on T20I bowling (19 wickets, avg 22.7). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Dunith Wellalage (Sri Lanka) has 137 T20I runs at avg 19.6 in 16 matches. Nitish Kumar Reddy (India) has 90 T20I runs in 4 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Dunith Wellalage
🇱🇰 SL · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Nitish Kumar Reddy
🇮🇳 IND · 8.5 cr
🏏
Dunith Wellalage
🇱🇰 Sri Lanka
BOWL
8.5 cr
Credits
77
Avg Pts
147
Best FP
154.2
Pts/Cr
310
Total Runs
22
Total Wkts
🏏
Nitish Kumar Reddy
🇮🇳 India
AR🏅 1× MOTM
8.5 cr
Credits
55
Avg Pts
125
Best FP
145.5
Pts/Cr
293
Total Runs
16
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Dunith Wellalage
22 higher avg pts · 147 best fantasy score
🏏 Dunith Wellalage
VS
🏏 Nitish Kumar Reddy
T20I Career Overview
16Matches4
🏏 Batting
137Runs90
19.57Batting Avg—
113.22Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries1
3Sixes 🔴0
43
Best Score
74
🎳 Bowling
19Wickets3
22.68Bowling Avg0.00
7.24Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/9
Best Figures
2/23
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Dunith Wellalage vs Nitish Kumar Reddy — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticDunith WellalageNitish Kumar Reddy
Matches1720
Avg fantasy points7755
Best fantasy score147125
Runs310293
Strike rate128.1162.8
Fours2918
Sixes1220
Half-centuries (50+)11
Highest score5656
Wickets2216
Economy rate7.339.08
Best spell (wkts)33
Catches813
Total dismissals814
International career — T20I
StatisticDunith WellalageNitish Kumar Reddy
Matches164
Runs13790
Batting average19.57—
Strike rate113.2—
Half-centuries (50+)01
Wickets193
Bowling average22.680.00
Economy rate7.24—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Dunith Wellalage has played 16 T20Is and Nitish Kumar Reddy 4. Dunith Wellalage has 137 runs at 19.6 (strike rate 113.2), against 90 for Nitish Kumar Reddy, so Dunith Wellalage has scored more. With the ball, Dunith Wellalage has 19 wickets at an economy of 7.24 and Nitish Kumar Reddy 3; Dunith Wellalage has more wickets.

ODI. Dunith Wellalage has played 31 ODIs and Nitish Kumar Reddy 4. Dunith Wellalage has 386 runs at 20.3 (strike rate 80.8), against 100 for Nitish Kumar Reddy, so Dunith Wellalage has scored more. Dunith Wellalage also bowls: 39 wickets at an economy of 5.07, while Nitish Kumar Reddy has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Dunith Wellalage has played 1 Test and Nitish Kumar Reddy 10. Dunith Wellalage has 29 runs at 14.5 (strike rate 61.7), against 396 for Nitish Kumar Reddy, so Nitish Kumar Reddy has scored more. Hundreds: Dunith Wellalage 0, Nitish Kumar Reddy 1. Fifties: 0 and 0. Nitish Kumar Reddy also bowls: 8 wickets, while Dunith Wellalage has not taken a Test wicket.

International numbers up to 14 June 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Dunith Wellalage
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More wickets
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
🏏 Nitish Kumar Reddy
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Dunith Wellalage
77 avg pts · 147 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Nitish Kumar Reddy
Captaining Dunith Wellalage gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Dunith Wellalage vs Nitish Kumar Reddy — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Dunith Wellalage has scored 137 T20I runs in 16 matches at an average of 19.57. He has also taken 19 T20I wickets at an average of 22.68 with an economy of 7.24.

T20I career: He has also taken 3 T20I wickets.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Dunith Wellalage is the stronger pick with an average of 77 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Dunith Wellalage or Nitish Kumar Reddy?

Based on recent data, Dunith Wellalage has the edge with a higher average of 77 fantasy points per game. Dunith Wellalage leads in runs scored (310 runs). Overall Dunith Wellalage is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Dunith Wellalage vs Nitish Kumar Reddy — who is a better fantasy captain?

Dunith Wellalage is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 77 pts per game with a best score of 147 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Dunith Wellalage or Nitish Kumar Reddy?

Nitish Kumar Reddy has the superior batting strike rate this season (162.8), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Dunith Wellalage and Nitish Kumar Reddy?

Dunith Wellalage costs 8.5 Cr and Nitish Kumar Reddy costs 8.5 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Dunith Wellalage and Nitish Kumar Reddy won?

Dunith Wellalage has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Nitish Kumar Reddy has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Dunith Wellalage or Nitish Kumar Reddy in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Dunith Wellalage is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Sri Lanka are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Dunith Wellalage or Nitish Kumar Reddy?

Dunith Wellalage has more T20I runs: Dunith Wellalage has 137 in 16 matches (average 19.6) and Nitish Kumar Reddy has 90 in 4.

Who has more ODI runs, Dunith Wellalage or Nitish Kumar Reddy?

Dunith Wellalage has more ODI runs: Dunith Wellalage has 386 in 31 matches (average 20.3) and Nitish Kumar Reddy has 100 in 4.

Who has more Test runs, Dunith Wellalage or Nitish Kumar Reddy?

Nitish Kumar Reddy has more Test runs: Dunith Wellalage has 29 in 1 matches (average 14.5) and Nitish Kumar Reddy has 396 in 10.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Wellalage & Reddy in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Dunith Wellalage or Nitish Kumar Reddy — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in