⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Dunith Wellalage vs Shreyas Iyer — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Dunith Wellalage or Shreyas Iyer?

Shreyas Iyer has the edge on the headline numbers: Shreyas Iyer leads on T20I batting (1,615 runs, avg 33.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Dunith Wellalage (Sri Lanka) has 137 T20I runs at avg 19.6 in 16 matches. Shreyas Iyer (India) has 1,615 T20I runs at avg 33.0 in 68 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Dunith Wellalage
🇱🇰 SL · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shreyas Iyer
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
🏏
Dunith Wellalage
🇱🇰 Sri Lanka
BOWL
8.5 cr
Credits
77
Avg Pts
147
Best FP
154.2
Pts/Cr
310
Total Runs
22
Total Wkts
🏏
Shreyas Iyer
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 1× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
53
Avg Pts
200
Best FP
243.7
Pts/Cr
627
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Dunith Wellalage
24 higher avg pts · 147 best fantasy score
🏏 Dunith Wellalage
VS
🏏 Shreyas Iyer
T20I Career Overview
16Matches68
🏏 Batting
137Runs1615
19.57Batting Avg32.96
113.22Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
0Half-Centuries10
3Sixes 🔴51
43
Best Score
102*
🎳 Bowling
19Wickets0
22.68Bowling Avg—
7.24Economy Rate6.00
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/9
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Dunith Wellalage vs Shreyas Iyer — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticDunith WellalageShreyas Iyer
Matches1720
Avg fantasy points7753
Best fantasy score147200
Runs310627
Strike rate128.1133.4
Fours2951
Sixes1221
Half-centuries (50+)13
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score56102
Wickets220
Economy rate7.330.00
Best spell (wkts)30
Catches86
Total dismissals88
International career — T20I
StatisticDunith WellalageShreyas Iyer
Matches1668
Runs1371615
Batting average19.5732.96
Strike rate113.2—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)010
Wickets190
Bowling average22.68—
Economy rate7.246.00

📋 Format by format

T20I. Dunith Wellalage has played 16 T20Is and Shreyas Iyer 68. Dunith Wellalage has 137 runs at 19.6 (strike rate 113.2), against 1,615 at 33.0 for Shreyas Iyer, so Shreyas Iyer has scored more. Hundreds: Dunith Wellalage 0, Shreyas Iyer 1. Fifties: 0 and 10. Dunith Wellalage also bowls: 19 wickets at an economy of 7.24, while Shreyas Iyer has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Dunith Wellalage has played 31 ODIs and Shreyas Iyer 82. Dunith Wellalage has 386 runs at 20.3 (strike rate 80.8), against 3,136 at 45.5 for Shreyas Iyer, so Shreyas Iyer has scored more. Hundreds: Dunith Wellalage 0, Shreyas Iyer 5. Fifties: 1 and 24. Dunith Wellalage also bowls: 39 wickets at an economy of 5.07, while Shreyas Iyer has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Dunith Wellalage has played 1 Test and Shreyas Iyer 14. Dunith Wellalage has 29 runs at 14.5 (strike rate 61.7), against 811 at 36.9 (63.0) for Shreyas Iyer, so Shreyas Iyer has scored more. Hundreds: Dunith Wellalage 0, Shreyas Iyer 1. Fifties: 0 and 5.

International numbers up to 26 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Dunith Wellalage
✓ More wickets
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
🏏 Shreyas Iyer
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Dunith Wellalage
77 avg pts · 147 best · 0 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Shreyas Iyer
Captaining Dunith Wellalage gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Dunith Wellalage vs Shreyas Iyer — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Dunith Wellalage has scored 137 T20I runs in 16 matches at an average of 19.57. He has also taken 19 T20I wickets at an average of 22.68 with an economy of 7.24.

T20I career: Shreyas Iyer has scored 1,615 T20I runs in 68 matches at an average of 32.96, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Dunith Wellalage is the stronger pick with an average of 77 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Dunith Wellalage or Shreyas Iyer?

Based on recent data, Dunith Wellalage has the edge with a higher average of 77 fantasy points per game. Shreyas Iyer leads in runs scored (627 runs). Overall Dunith Wellalage is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Dunith Wellalage vs Shreyas Iyer — who is a better fantasy captain?

Dunith Wellalage is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 77 pts per game with a best score of 200 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Dunith Wellalage or Shreyas Iyer?

Shreyas Iyer has the superior batting strike rate this season (133.4), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Dunith Wellalage and Shreyas Iyer?

Dunith Wellalage costs 8.5 Cr and Shreyas Iyer costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Dunith Wellalage and Shreyas Iyer won?

Dunith Wellalage has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shreyas Iyer has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Dunith Wellalage or Shreyas Iyer in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Dunith Wellalage is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Sri Lanka are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Dunith Wellalage or Shreyas Iyer?

Shreyas Iyer has more T20I runs: Dunith Wellalage has 137 in 16 matches (average 19.6) and Shreyas Iyer has 1,615 in 68 (average 33.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Dunith Wellalage or Shreyas Iyer?

Shreyas Iyer has more ODI runs: Dunith Wellalage has 386 in 31 matches (average 20.3) and Shreyas Iyer has 3,136 in 82 (average 45.5).

Who has more Test runs, Dunith Wellalage or Shreyas Iyer?

Shreyas Iyer has more Test runs: Dunith Wellalage has 29 in 1 matches (average 14.5) and Shreyas Iyer has 811 in 14 (average 36.9).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Wellalage & Iyer in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Dunith Wellalage or Shreyas Iyer — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in