⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Dunith Wellalage vs Shubman Gill — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Dunith Wellalage or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has the edge on the headline numbers: Shubman Gill leads on T20I batting (869 runs, avg 28.0). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Dunith Wellalage (Sri Lanka) has 137 T20I runs at avg 19.6 in 16 matches. Shubman Gill (India) has 869 T20I runs at avg 28.0 in 36 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Dunith Wellalage
🇱🇰 SL · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 IND · 10 cr
🏏
Dunith Wellalage
🇱🇰 Sri Lanka
BOWL
8.5 cr
Credits
77
Avg Pts
147
Best FP
154.2
Pts/Cr
310
Total Runs
22
Total Wkts
🏏
Shubman Gill
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
109
Avg Pts
329
Best FP
291.1
Pts/Cr
1288
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shubman Gill
32 higher avg pts · 329 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Dunith Wellalage
VS
🏏 Shubman Gill
T20I Career Overview
16Matches36
🏏 Batting
137Runs869
19.57Batting Avg28.03
113.22Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
0Half-Centuries3
3Sixes 🔴26
43
Best Score
126*
🎳 Bowling
19Wickets0
22.68Bowling Avg—
7.24Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/9
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Dunith Wellalage vs Shubman Gill — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticDunith WellalageShubman Gill
Matches1720
Avg fantasy points77109
Best fantasy score147329
Runs3101288
Strike rate128.1113.5
Fours29163
Sixes1229
Half-centuries (50+)16
Centuries (100+)05
Highest score56223
Wickets220
Economy rate7.334.00
Best spell (wkts)30
Catches812
Total dismissals815
International career — T20I
StatisticDunith WellalageShubman Gill
Matches1636
Runs137869
Batting average19.5728.03
Strike rate113.2—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)03
Wickets190
Bowling average22.68—
Economy rate7.24—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Dunith Wellalage has played 16 T20Is and Shubman Gill 36. Dunith Wellalage has 137 runs at 19.6 (strike rate 113.2), against 869 at 28.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Dunith Wellalage 0, Shubman Gill 1. Fifties: 0 and 3. Dunith Wellalage also bowls: 19 wickets at an economy of 7.24, while Shubman Gill has not taken a T20I wicket.

ODI. Dunith Wellalage has played 31 ODIs and Shubman Gill 70. Dunith Wellalage has 386 runs at 20.3 (strike rate 80.8), against 3,713 at 64.0 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Dunith Wellalage 0, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 1 and 20. Dunith Wellalage also bowls: 39 wickets at an economy of 5.07, while Shubman Gill has not taken a ODI wicket.

Test. Dunith Wellalage has played 1 Test and Shubman Gill 43. Dunith Wellalage has 29 runs at 14.5 (strike rate 61.7), against 3,043 at 43.5 for Shubman Gill, so Shubman Gill has scored more. Hundreds: Dunith Wellalage 0, Shubman Gill 11. Fifties: 0 and 8.

International numbers up to 23 August 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Dunith Wellalage
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More wickets
🏏 Shubman Gill
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shubman Gill
109 avg pts · 329 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Dunith Wellalage
Captaining Shubman Gill gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Dunith Wellalage vs Shubman Gill — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Dunith Wellalage has scored 137 T20I runs in 16 matches at an average of 19.57. He has also taken 19 T20I wickets at an average of 22.68 with an economy of 7.24.

T20I career: Shubman Gill has scored 869 T20I runs in 36 matches at an average of 28.03, with 1 century.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shubman Gill is the stronger pick with an average of 109 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Dunith Wellalage or Shubman Gill?

Based on recent data, Shubman Gill has the edge with a higher average of 109 fantasy points per game. Shubman Gill leads in runs scored (1288 runs). Overall Shubman Gill is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Dunith Wellalage vs Shubman Gill — who is a better fantasy captain?

Shubman Gill is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 109 pts per game with a best score of 329 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Dunith Wellalage or Shubman Gill?

Dunith Wellalage has the superior batting strike rate this season (128.1), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Dunith Wellalage and Shubman Gill?

Dunith Wellalage costs 8.5 Cr and Shubman Gill costs 10 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Dunith Wellalage and Shubman Gill won?

Dunith Wellalage has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Shubman Gill has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Dunith Wellalage or Shubman Gill in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shubman Gill is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Sri Lanka are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Dunith Wellalage or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more T20I runs: Dunith Wellalage has 137 in 16 matches (average 19.6) and Shubman Gill has 869 in 36 (average 28.0).

Who has more ODI runs, Dunith Wellalage or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more ODI runs: Dunith Wellalage has 386 in 31 matches (average 20.3) and Shubman Gill has 3,713 in 70 (average 64.0).

Who has more Test runs, Dunith Wellalage or Shubman Gill?

Shubman Gill has more Test runs: Dunith Wellalage has 29 in 1 matches (average 14.5) and Shubman Gill has 3,043 in 43 (average 43.5).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Wellalage & Gill in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Dunith Wellalage or Shubman Gill — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in