⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Dunith Wellalage vs Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — International Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Dunith Wellalage or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has the edge on the headline numbers: Vaibhav Sooryavanshi leads on T20I batting (246 runs, avg 30.8). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Dunith Wellalage (Sri Lanka) has 137 T20I runs at avg 19.6 in 16 matches. Vaibhav Sooryavanshi (India) has 246 T20I runs at avg 30.8 in 8 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Dunith Wellalage
🇱🇰 SL · 8.5 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
🇮🇳 IND · 9 cr
🏏
Dunith Wellalage
🇱🇰 Sri Lanka
BOWL
8.5 cr
Credits
77
Avg Pts
147
Best FP
154.2
Pts/Cr
310
Total Runs
22
Total Wkts
🏏
Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
🇮🇳 India
BAT🏅 3× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
82
Avg Pts
217
Best FP
226.1
Pts/Cr
822
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
📈 Slight Edge
🏏 Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
5 higher avg pts · 217 best fantasy score · 3× MOTM
🏏 Dunith Wellalage
VS
🏏 Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
T20I Career Overview
16Matches8
🏏 Batting
137Runs246
19.57Batting Avg30.75
113.22Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
0Half-Centuries2
3Sixes 🔴14
43
Best Score
81
🎳 Bowling
19Wickets0
22.68Bowling Avg—
7.24Economy Rate—
05-Wkt Hauls0
3/9
Best Figures
—
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Dunith Wellalage vs Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticDunith WellalageVaibhav Sooryavanshi
Matches1720
Avg fantasy points7782
Best fantasy score147217
Runs310822
Strike rate128.1214.1
Fours2967
Sixes1272
Half-centuries (50+)15
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score56103
Wickets220
Economy rate7.330.00
Best spell (wkts)30
Catches87
Total dismissals87
International career — T20I
StatisticDunith WellalageVaibhav Sooryavanshi
Matches168
Runs137246
Batting average19.5730.75
Strike rate113.2—
Half-centuries (50+)02
Wickets190
Bowling average22.68—
Economy rate7.24—

📋 Format by format

T20I. Dunith Wellalage has played 16 T20Is and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi 8. Dunith Wellalage has 137 runs at 19.6 (strike rate 113.2), against 246 at 30.8 for Vaibhav Sooryavanshi, so Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has scored more. Dunith Wellalage also bowls: 19 wickets at an economy of 7.24, while Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has not taken a T20I wicket.

International numbers up to 26 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Dunith Wellalage
✓ More wickets
🏏 Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Vaibhav Sooryavanshi
82 avg pts · 217 best · 3 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Dunith Wellalage
Captaining Vaibhav Sooryavanshi gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Dunith Wellalage vs Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Dunith Wellalage has scored 137 T20I runs in 16 matches at an average of 19.57. He has also taken 19 T20I wickets at an average of 22.68 with an economy of 7.24.

T20I career: Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has scored 246 T20I runs in 8 matches at an average of 30.75, with 2 half-centuries.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Vaibhav Sooryavanshi is the stronger pick with an average of 82 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats — Dunith Wellalage or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Based on recent data, Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has the edge with a higher average of 82 fantasy points per game. Vaibhav Sooryavanshi leads in runs scored (822 runs). Overall Vaibhav Sooryavanshi is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Dunith Wellalage vs Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — who is a better fantasy captain?

Vaibhav Sooryavanshi is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 82 pts per game with a best score of 217 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Dunith Wellalage or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has the superior batting strike rate this season (214.1), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Dunith Wellalage and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Dunith Wellalage costs 8.5 Cr and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Dunith Wellalage and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi won?

Dunith Wellalage has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has won 3 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Dunith Wellalage or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Vaibhav Sooryavanshi is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions — if Sri Lanka are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Dunith Wellalage or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi?

Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has more T20I runs: Dunith Wellalage has 137 in 16 matches (average 19.6) and Vaibhav Sooryavanshi has 246 in 8 (average 30.8).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Wellalage & Sooryavanshi in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Dunith Wellalage or Vaibhav Sooryavanshi — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in