⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Ellyse Perry vs Shree Charani: Who Is Better? International Stats Comparison

Who is better, Ellyse Perry or Shree Charani?

Ellyse Perry has the edge on the headline numbers: Ellyse Perry leads on T20I bowling (126 wickets, avg 18.9). Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Ellyse Perry (Australia Women) has 2,201 T20I runs at avg 30.1 in 171 matches. Shree Charani (India Women) has 9 T20I runs in 25 matches. Head-to-head batting, bowling & fielding across T20I, ODI & Test.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
💫
Ellyse Perry
🦘 AUSW · 10 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Shree Charani
🇮🇳 INDW · 9 cr
💫
Ellyse Perry
🦘 Australia Women
BAT🏅 5× MOTM
10 cr
Credits
55
Avg Pts
172
Best FP
129.8
Pts/Cr
586
Total Runs
4
Total Wkts
🏏
Shree Charani
🇮🇳 India Women
BOWL🏅 1× MOTM
9 cr
Credits
91
Avg Pts
194
Best FP
141.8
Pts/Cr
10
Total Runs
30
Total Wkts
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Shree Charani
36 higher avg pts · 194 best fantasy score · 1× MOTM
💫 Ellyse Perry
VS
🏏 Shree Charani
T20I Career Overview
171Matches25
🏏 Batting
2201Runs9
30.15Batting Avg—
116.89Strike Rate—
0Centuries0
9Half-Centuries0
46Sixes 🔴0
75
Best Score
7
🎳 Bowling
126Wickets50
18.92Bowling Avg16.24
05-Wkt Hauls0
4/12
Best Figures
4/12
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Ellyse Perry vs Shree Charani · Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticEllyse PerryShree Charani
Matches2014
Avg fantasy points5591
Best fantasy score172194
Runs58610
Strike rate133.2100.0
Fours700
Sixes100
Half-centuries (50+)60
Highest score716
Wickets430
Economy rate8.035.08
Best spell (wkts)24
Catches47
Total dismissals47
International career · T20I
StatisticEllyse PerryShree Charani
Matches17125
Runs22019
Batting average30.15—
Strike rate116.9—
Half-centuries (50+)90
Wickets12650
Bowling average18.9216.24

📋 Format by format

T20I. Ellyse Perry has played 171 T20Is and Shree Charani 25. Ellyse Perry has 2,201 runs at 30.1 (strike rate 116.9), against 9 for Shree Charani, so Ellyse Perry has scored more. With the ball, Ellyse Perry has 126 wickets and Shree Charani 50; Ellyse Perry has more wickets.

ODI. Ellyse Perry has played 165 ODIs and Shree Charani 21. Ellyse Perry has 4,504 runs at 48.4, against 22 for Shree Charani, so Ellyse Perry has scored more. Hundreds: Ellyse Perry 3, Shree Charani 0. Fifties: 37 and 0. With the ball, Ellyse Perry has 166 wickets and Shree Charani 27; Ellyse Perry has more wickets.

International numbers up to 5 July 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
💫 Ellyse Perry
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ More MOTM awards
🏏 Shree Charani
✓ More wickets
✓ Better economy rate
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Shree Charani
91 avg pts · 194 best · 1 MOTM
VC: 💫 Ellyse Perry
Captaining Shree Charani gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.

What is happening now

Ellyse Perry

Australia's all-rounder legend, back for another WBBL with Sydney Sixers

1 Nov 2026: Sydney Sixers play Hobart Hurricanes at Drummoyne Oval.

Full Perry profile →

Did you know: Ellyse Perry

  • Born 3 November 1990. Debuted for both the Australian cricket and soccer teams at 16.
  • The youngest Australian to play international cricket and the first Australian to play in both an ICC and a FIFA World Cup.
  • The first player to score 1,000 runs and take 100 wickets in T20Is.
  • Has worn the same pair of New South Wales PSSA socks in top-level matches throughout a career.
Full Ellyse Perry profile →

🧠Quick quiz: Ellyse Perry and Shree Charani

2 questions, answers explained. No sign-up needed.

  1. 1. Which other World Cup has Ellyse Perry played in?
  2. 2. How old was Perry when she debuted for both Australian national teams?
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Ellyse Perry vs Shree Charani · T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Ellyse Perry has scored 2,201 T20I runs in 171 matches at an average of 30.15, with 9 half-centuries. She has also taken 126 T20I wickets at an average of 18.92.

T20I career: She has also taken 50 T20I wickets at an average of 16.24.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Shree Charani is the stronger pick with an average of 91 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better fantasy stats, Ellyse Perry or Shree Charani?

Based on recent data, Shree Charani has the edge with a higher average of 91 fantasy points per game. Ellyse Perry leads in runs scored (586 runs). Overall Shree Charani is the stronger fantasy pick this season.

Ellyse Perry vs Shree Charani: who is a better fantasy captain?

Shree Charani is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 91 pts per game with a best score of 194 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate, Ellyse Perry or Shree Charani?

Ellyse Perry has the superior batting strike rate this season (133.2), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Ellyse Perry and Shree Charani?

Ellyse Perry costs 10 Cr and Shree Charani costs 9 Cr in current fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Ellyse Perry and Shree Charani won?

Ellyse Perry has won 5 Man of the Match awards and Shree Charani has won 1 MOTM award. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Ellyse Perry or Shree Charani in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Shree Charani is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick this season. However, consider the match conditions: if Australia Women are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for India Women. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Ellyse Perry or Shree Charani?

Ellyse Perry has more T20I runs: Ellyse Perry has 2,201 in 171 matches (average 30.1) and Shree Charani has 9 in 25.

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Ellyse Perry or Shree Charani?

Ellyse Perry has more T20I wickets: Ellyse Perry has 126 at an average of 18.9 and Shree Charani has 50 at 16.2.

Who has more ODI runs, Ellyse Perry or Shree Charani?

Ellyse Perry has more ODI runs: Ellyse Perry has 4,504 in 165 matches (average 48.4) and Shree Charani has 22 in 21.

Who has taken more ODI wickets, Ellyse Perry or Shree Charani?

Ellyse Perry has more ODI wickets: Ellyse Perry has 166 at an average of 25.6 and Shree Charani has 27 at 0.0.
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Perry & Charani in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in