⚔️HEAD-TO-HEAD

Eshan Malinga vs Mitchell Marsh — IPL 2026 Fantasy Cricket Stats Comparison

Who is better — Eshan Malinga or Mitchell Marsh?

Mitchell Marsh has the edge on the headline numbers: Mitchell Marsh averages 93 IPL fantasy pts/match vs Eshan Malinga's 47. Full T20I, ODI, Test and IPL stats are below.

Eshan Malinga (Sunrisers Hyderabad) averages 47 fantasy pts per match. Mitchell Marsh (Lucknow Super Giants) averages 93 fantasy pts. Full IPL stats & fantasy cricket comparison: batting, bowling, fielding, and form.

Full season · batting · bowling · fielding · MOTM · form

TweetWhatsApp
PLAYER 1
🏏
Eshan Malinga
🌅 SRH · 9 cr
VS
PLAYER 2
🏏
Mitchell Marsh
🦅 LSG · 9.5 cr
🏏
Eshan Malinga
🌅 Sunrisers Hyderabad
BOWL🌏 OS
9 cr
Credits
47
Avg Pts
159
Best FP
145.1
Pts/Cr
32
Total Runs
25
Total Wkts
🏏
Mitchell Marsh
🦅 Lucknow Super Giants
BAT🌏 OS🏅 5× MOTM
9.5 cr
Credits
93
Avg Pts
232
Best FP
189.3
Pts/Cr
1022
Total Runs
0
Total Wkts
📊Showing IPL 2026 season stats
🔥 Clear Pick
🏏 Mitchell Marsh
46 higher avg pts · 232 best fantasy score · 5× MOTM
🏏 Eshan Malinga
VS
🏏 Mitchell Marsh
T20I Career Overview
11Matches88
🏏 Batting
5Runs2313
5.00Batting Avg33.52
50.00Strike Rate—
0Centuries1
0Half-Centuries14
0Sixes 🔴115
3*
Best Score
103*
🎳 Bowling
9Wickets17
34.67Bowling Avg22.76
9.22Economy Rate7.74
05-Wkt Hauls0
2/24
Best Figures
3/24
Source: Cricsheet (cricsheet.org, CC BY 4.0) · International matches only

Eshan Malinga vs Mitchell Marsh — Stat Comparison Table

Head-to-head numbers at a glance. Higher value is highlighted in green (lower is better for economy and bowling/batting averages).

IPL season stats
StatisticEshan MalingaMitchell Marsh
Matches2020
Avg fantasy points4793
Best fantasy score159232
Runs321022
Strike rate97.0160.7
Fours398
Sixes169
Half-centuries (50+)010
Centuries (100+)01
Highest score14111
Wickets250
Economy rate8.970.00
Best spell (wkts)40
Catches54
Total dismissals54
International career — T20I
StatisticEshan MalingaMitchell Marsh
Matches1188
Runs52313
Batting average5.0033.52
Strike rate50.0—
Centuries (100+)01
Half-centuries (50+)014
Wickets917
Bowling average34.6722.76
Economy rate9.227.74

📋 Format by format

T20I. Eshan Malinga has played 11 T20Is and Mitchell Marsh 88. Eshan Malinga has 5 runs at 5.0 (strike rate 50.0), against 2,313 at 33.5 for Mitchell Marsh, so Mitchell Marsh has scored more. Hundreds: Eshan Malinga 0, Mitchell Marsh 1. Fifties: 0 and 14. With the ball, Eshan Malinga has 9 wickets at an economy of 9.22 and Mitchell Marsh 17 at 7.74; Mitchell Marsh has more wickets.

ODI. Eshan Malinga has played 7 ODIs and Mitchell Marsh 105. Eshan Malinga has 14 runs at 4.7 (strike rate 25.4), against 3,395 at 38.1 for Mitchell Marsh, so Mitchell Marsh has scored more. Hundreds: Eshan Malinga 0, Mitchell Marsh 4. Fifties: 0 and 24. With the ball, Eshan Malinga has 4 wickets at an economy of 6.03 and Mitchell Marsh 57 at 5.50; Mitchell Marsh has more wickets.

International numbers up to 21 June 2026.

Stats updated
⚡ Strengths & Captaincy Pick
🏏 Eshan Malinga
✓ More wickets
🏏 Mitchell Marsh
✓ Superior run-scorer
✓ Higher strike rate
✓ More big-hitting sixes
✓ Higher avg fantasy pts
✓ More MOTM awards
👑 Captaincy Recommendation
C: 🏏 Mitchell Marsh
93 avg pts · 232 best · 5 MOTM
VC: 🏏 Eshan Malinga
Captaining Mitchell Marsh gives you 2× pts. Always verify playing XI before locking.
📝 T20I Career Comparison

Eshan Malinga vs Mitchell Marsh — T20I is a highly-debated cricket matchup. Below are their T20I career highlights.

T20I career: Eshan Malinga has scored 5 T20I runs in 11 matches at an average of 5.00. He has also taken 9 T20I wickets at an average of 34.67 with an economy of 9.22.

T20I career: Mitchell Marsh has scored 2,313 T20I runs in 88 matches at an average of 33.52, with 1 century. He has also taken 17 T20I wickets at an average of 22.76 with an economy of 7.74.

Fantasy Impact: From a pure fantasy perspective, Mitchell Marsh is the stronger pick with an average of 93 pts per game in recent fantasy cricket. Always check the playing XI and toss before locking in your captain.

Stats are sourced from international career records. Compare more players using our Player Comparison Tool.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Who has better IPL 2026 stats — Eshan Malinga or Mitchell Marsh?

Based on IPL 2026 season data, Mitchell Marsh has the edge with a higher average of 93 fantasy points per game. Mitchell Marsh leads in runs scored (1022 runs). Overall Mitchell Marsh is the stronger fantasy pick IPL 2026.

Eshan Malinga vs Mitchell Marsh — who is a better fantasy captain?

Mitchell Marsh is the recommended fantasy captain pick, averaging 93 pts per game with a best score of 232 pts. As captain you earn 2× points, so choosing the player in better form is crucial. Always check the toss and playing XI before finalising your captain.

Who has a better strike rate — Eshan Malinga or Mitchell Marsh?

Mitchell Marsh has the superior batting strike rate in IPL 2026 (160.7), making them more valuable in T20 cricket where quick scoring is rewarded with bonus fantasy points.

What is the price difference between Eshan Malinga and Mitchell Marsh?

Eshan Malinga costs 9 Cr and Mitchell Marsh costs 9.5 Cr in IPL 2026 fantasy. The player with lower credits who delivers similar points gives you better value, freeing up budget for other expensive picks.

How many MOTM awards have Eshan Malinga and Mitchell Marsh won?

In IPL 2026, Eshan Malinga has won 0 Man of the Match awards and Mitchell Marsh has won 5 MOTM awards. MOTM winners earn +25 bonus fantasy points, making them extremely valuable.

Should I pick Eshan Malinga or Mitchell Marsh in my fantasy XI?

If you can only pick one, Mitchell Marsh is the statistically stronger fantasy cricket pick IPL 2026. However, consider the match conditions — if Sunrisers Hyderabad are favourites, more of their players will contribute, and vice versa for Lucknow Super Giants. Use this comparison tool to make an informed decision every match.

Who has more T20I runs, Eshan Malinga or Mitchell Marsh?

Mitchell Marsh has more T20I runs: Eshan Malinga has 5 in 11 matches (average 5.0) and Mitchell Marsh has 2,313 in 88 (average 33.5).

Who has taken more T20I wickets, Eshan Malinga or Mitchell Marsh?

Mitchell Marsh has more T20I wickets: Eshan Malinga has 9 at an average of 34.7 and Mitchell Marsh has 17 at 22.8.

Who has more ODI runs, Eshan Malinga or Mitchell Marsh?

Mitchell Marsh has more ODI runs: Eshan Malinga has 14 in 7 matches (average 4.7) and Mitchell Marsh has 3,395 in 105 (average 38.1).
READY TO PLAY?
Pick Malinga & Marsh in your fantasy XI
Free to play · No prize pool · Just bragging rights
Build XI →

SETTLE IT IN A GAME

Numbers only get you so far. Pick a side — Eshan Malinga or Mitchell Marsh — and see who actually delivers.

Found an issue or have a suggestion? Contact us — we’d love to hear from you.

CricketDreamCRICKETDREAM FANTASY
© 2026 CricketDream · Fantasy Cricket Platform · Built for cricket fans
Disclaimer: This platform is intended for users aged 18 years and above only. CricketDream is a free, skill-based fantasy cricket platform for entertainment purposes only. No monetary transactions or prizes are involved. Not affiliated with, endorsed by, licensed by, or sponsored by the BCCI, the IPL, any IPL franchise, or any other cricket governing body. All team names, player names, and logos are property of their respective owners.
⚽ ALSO INTO FOOTBALL?
Play Fantasy Football, Draft & Predictor — on FootballDream.in
🎯 Predictor📋 Team Draft👤 Player Draft
Play Now → footballdream.in